Myer masters USRA Modifieds at Chateau Raceway
Print this page
June 20, 2008  |  by Matthew Grage

LANSING, Minn. - After a week off because of flood waters, the Cedar River was back in its banks Friday night so the action at Chateau Raceway powered by Miners Outdoor Power & Recreation of Blooming Prairie was able to roll out just its fifth night of racing during this wet first half of the season.

Running a clean, caution-free main event were the big boys: the French's Repair & Fabrication USRA Modifieds.

Tommy Myer of Blooming Prairie took advantage of his front row starting spot to make quick work of getting to the point.

After running second for the first lap, he went to the front and proceeded to walk away from the field for his first feature win of the season at Chateau Raceway.

Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie, who started alongside Myer on the front row, came home in second ahead of the two second row starters, Brady and Shawn Peterson of Cottage Grove.

Heat winners were Shawn Peterson and Jacob Dahle of Morristown.

Racing action in six classes gets underway once again next Friday night, June 27, with hot laps at 7:15 and racing at 7:30.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, June 20, 2008

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie; 2. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie; 3. Brady Peterson, Cottage Grove; 4. Shawn Peterson, Cottage Grove; 5. Brad Bakken, Garner, Iowa; 6. Jacob Dahle, Morristown; 7. Mike Sorensen, Rochester; 8. Alan Mondus, Lakeville; 9. Greg Jensen, Albert Lea; 10. Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center; 11. Wally Bustad, Austin; 12. Bob Fisher, Lyle; 13. Shaun Olson, Albert Lea; 14. Dave Wytaske Jr., Mapleview; DNS - Josh Mattick, Austin.

Heat 1: S. Peterson; Mondus; Bakken; Wernecke; Jensen; Sorensen; Fisher.

Heat 2: Dahle; B. Peterson; Hillson; Myer; Bustad; Wytaske; Olson.



Latest News from the USRA

June 17, 2018
Gulbrandson wins before rain cuts Mason City show short
With heat races for four classes and one feature race in the books, the rain that had threatened off and on all day finally made good on it’s threats and washed outread more
June 16, 2018
Saturday a night of many firsts at Southern New Mexico Speedway
We all remember our first time to the dirt track. Some were just children, tagging along with family and some were older, but whenever the first time happened, we rememberead more
June 16, 2018
Casey's Night finds Tillman, Gillmore in Springfield Raceway winners circle
The "Quick Quarter"of the Springfield Raceway presented Casey's General Stores Night on Saturday with current USRA Modified track points leader Jody Tillmanread more
June 16, 2018
Crapser captures first USRA Modified win at Deer Creek
This week the school bus races and mascot night were the featured attraction at Deer Creek Speedway. Seven schools were represented in the bus races and five school mascoread more
June 16, 2018
Nobles County Speedway wins to Lund, Christensen, Luinenburg, Coopman
Saturday night at the Nobles County Speedway, passing was a challenge in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature as the leaders hugged the bottom of the track. Spenser Kalass uread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group