Trio of repeat winners at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
June 29, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Mark Dobmeier and Kyle Nordquist each recorded their third consecutive win at Huset's Speedway Sunday night in USRA Outlaw Sprint and USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod action, respectively.

For Dobmeier, the win is his fourth overall at the speedway in 2008.

Jody Rosensoom earned his seventh feature win in ten tries in USRA Championship Sprint competition and Justin Arends scored his first win of 2008 in the USRA Hobby Stocks.

================================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, June 29, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 10.962 seconds; 2. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.097; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.147; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.160; 5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.207; 6. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.308; 7. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.316; 8. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.323; 9. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.403; 10. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, 11.464; 11. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.505; 12. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.570; 13. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.662; 14. Mike Sitzmann, Fargo, N.D., 11.755; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.990; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 12.463; Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn., no time; Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, no time.

Heat #1: 1. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 5. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 6. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 7. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 8. Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 6. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 7. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 8. Mike Sitzmann, Fargo, N.D.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 3. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 6. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 7. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 9. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 10. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 11. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 12. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 13. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 14. Mike Sitzmann, Fargo, N.D.; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 17. Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 4. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 5. Donovan Peterson, Brookings; 6. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 7. Lane Brenden, Mitchell.

Heat #2: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 5. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 2. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 4. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 5. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 6. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 5. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 6. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 7. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 8. Donovan Peterson, Brookings; 9. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 10. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 11. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 12. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 13. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 14. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 15. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 16. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 17. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 18. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 19. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 2. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Brock Hess, Renner; 5. Jim Petterson, Madison; 6. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 5. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 2. Brock Hess, Renner; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 6. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 7. Jim Petterson, Madison; 8. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 9. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 10. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 11. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 4. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 5. Denny Lottman, Canton; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 4. Trent Weber, Sioux Falls; 5. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 6. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 7. Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 8. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 3. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 9. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 10. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 11. Denny Lottman, Canton; 12. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 13. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 14. Trent Weber, Sioux Falls; 15. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 16. Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group