Merritt finally nails one at Midway Speedway
Print this page
July 11, 2008  |  by Ronnie Williams

LEBANON, Mo. - The Midway Speedway provided plenty of excitement and action as the Action Track of The Ozarks hosted the 2nd Annual Larry Phillips Birthday Bash with over 135 race teams in the pits.

In support action, the USRA Modifieds provided another tight night of racing as Rex Merritt brought field to the start with Eric Turner providing plenty of competition along with Jimmy Willis.

Merritt kept it glued to the bottom as Turner went upstairs and Willis was using the middle groove.

With Merritt looking for his first ever Midway win, Turner was providing plent of competition as Jamie Ragland and Justin Neuman were coming through the field also by using the top groove.

In the later stages of the feature, Neuman was making the most gains but looped it on the final lap in turn 2 as Merritt held off repeated challanges from Turner in grabbing the win.

Ragland, Willis and Josh Hughes completed the top-5.

Up next Friday night is double points night for the Factory Stocks, Bombers, B-Mods, 305 Winged Sprints and Super Stocks, while the USRA Modifieds will compete in a regular points show.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 8.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Midway Speedway, Lebanon, Mo.
Friday, July 11, 2008

USRA MODIFIEDS

A Feature: 1. Rex Merritt, Billings; 2. Eric Turner, Hermitage; 3. Jamie Ragland, Lebanon; 4. Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek; 5. Josh Hughes, West Plains; 6. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 7. Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers; 8. Scott Crigler, Houston; 9. Don Luna, St. James; 10. Donnie Gennings, Eldrige; 11. Chris Tonoli, Cross Timbers; 12. Rustin Miller, Houston; 13. Danny Atkinson, Lebanon; 14. Sam Petty, Niangua; 15. Jamie Petty, Niangua; 16. Justin Neuman, Crocker; 17. Tim Ballinger, Fair Grove; 18. Lonnie Evans, Houston; 19. Jack Jones, Lebanon; 20. Greg Hughes, West Plains.

1st Heat: 1. Neuman; 2. Hubert; 3. J. Jones; 4. S. Petty; 5. Tonoli; 6. Evans; 7. Miller.

2nd Heat: 1. Ragland; 2. Merritt; 3. G. Hughes; 4. J. Hughes; 5. Atkinson; 6. J. Petty; 7. Crigler.

3rd Heat: 1. Willis; 2. Turner; 3. Muilenburg; 4. Luna; 5. Gennings; 6. Ballinger.



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group