Winters, Rosenboom, VanVooren, Barber are Huset's Speedway winners
Print this page
July 13, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Scott Winters took off from his pole position in the USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature and outraced Justin Henderson to claim his first Huset's Speedway win of 2008 Sunday night.

BRANDON, S.D. - Scott Winters took off from his pole position in the USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature and outraced Justin Henderson to claim his first Huset's Speedway win of 2008 Sunday night.

In USRA Championship Sprint action, it was Jody Rosenboom once again topping the field with win number 9 on the season.

Ben VanVooren checkered first in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod action for the second time this season while Tommy Barber claimed his fourth USRA Hobby Stock trophy of the year.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 13, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 10.977; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 11.077; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.092; 4. Todd Wanless, Australia, , 11.188; 5. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.193; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.211; 7. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.227; 8. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.278; 9. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.324; 10. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.369; 11. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 11.402; 12. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.606; 13. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.648; 14. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.685; 15. John Miller, Plankinton, 11.693; 16. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.705; 17. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.913; 18. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.938; 19. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa., 12.295

Heat #1: 1. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 2. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 3. John Miller, Plankinton; 4. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 5. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 6. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 3. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Todd Wanless, Australia, ; 8. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 9. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 3. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 8. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 9. Todd Wanless, Australia, ; 10. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 11. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 12. John Miller, Plankinton; 13. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 14. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 15. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 16. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 17. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 18. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 19. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 4. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 5. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 6. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 6. Bradley Nelson, Brookings.

Heat #3: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 4. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 5. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 5. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 7. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 8. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 9. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 10. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 11. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 12. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 13. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 14. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 15. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 16. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 17. Bradley Nelson, Brookings.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 3. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Clint Potter, Crooks; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford.

Heat #2: 1. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 4. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 5. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 6. Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 3. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 4. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.; 7. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 8. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 10. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 11. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 12. Clint Potter, Crooks.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. Craig Hanisch, SF; 3. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 4. Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 6. Mike Thompson, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 3. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 5. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.

A Feature: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 7. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 8. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 9. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 10. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 11. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 12. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 13. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 14. Craig Hanisch, SF; 15. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 16. Mike Thompson, Sioux Falls; 17. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group