Winners at Huset's Speedway include Dobmeier, Hansen, Walker, Ross
Print this page
August 10, 2008

BRANDON, S.D. — Mark Dobmeier extended his season points lead by winning his sixth USRA Outlaw Sprint feature event of the season Sunday night at Huset's Speedway.

Cody Hansen survived several restarts and out-raced Jody Rosenboom in the closing laps to earn his first USRA Championship Sprint feature win of 2008.

A pair of drivers scored their first feature wins at Huset's. In USRA B-Mod action, it was Ryan Walker taking the win while Jim Ross checkered first in USRA Hobby Stock competition.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, Aug. 10, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 10.735; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 10.885; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 10.957; 4. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.063; 5. Jonathan Allard, Chico, Calif., 11.067; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 11.168; 7. Greg Nikitenko, Minot, N.D., 11.304; 8. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.390; 9. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.406; 10. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.468; 11. John Miller, Plankinton, 11.495; 12. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.509; 13. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.522; 14. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.835; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.840; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.959; 17. Casey Abbas (Johnn Cressman, Hartford), 11.963; 18. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa, 12.362.

Heat #1: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Jonathan Allard, Chico, Calif.; 3. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. Greg Nikitenko, Minot, N.D.; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 8. Casey Abbas (Johnn Cressman, Hartford); 9. John Miller, Plankinton.

Heat #2: 1. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 2. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 3. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 4. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 7. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 8. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 9. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Jonathan Allard, Chico, Calif.; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 8. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. Greg Nikitenko, Minot, N.D.; 11. Casey Abbas (Johnn Cressman, Hartford); 12. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 13. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 14. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 15. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 17. John Miller, Plankinton; 18. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 6. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 7. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

Heat #2: 1. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 5. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 6. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 7. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

Heat #3: 1. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 2. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 3. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 4. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 5. Troy Vink, Tea; 6. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 4. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 7. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 8. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 9. Troy Vink, Tea; 10. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 11. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 12. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 13. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 14. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 15. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 16. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 17. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 18. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 19. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 20. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Brock Hess, Renner; 4. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 6. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 7. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 8. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford.

A Feature: 1. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 7. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 8. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 9. Brock Hess, Renner.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 2. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. Denny Lottman, Canton; 6. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 3. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 4. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 6. Mike Thompson, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 2. Craig Hanisch, SF; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 6. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 7. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 8. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 9. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 10. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 11. Mike Thompson, Sioux Falls; 12. Denny Lottman, Canton.



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group