Rosenboom grabs USRA Championship Sprint win #10 at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
August 17, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Jody Rosenboom moved a step closer to making history at Huset's Speedway by capturing his 10th USRA Championship Sprint win of the season Sunday night.

Gregg Bakker passed early race leader Marlon Jones on lap 15 of the USRA Outlaw Sprint feature event and went on to score his first win of the year. Points leader Mark Dobmeier extended his lead by racing from ninth to second in the 25-lap event.

Ben VanVooren knotched win #3 in USRA B-Mod action while Shaun Taylor recorded USRA Hobby Stock win #5.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, Aug. 17, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 10.873; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 10.943; 3. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 10.946; 4. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 10.968; 5. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 10.997; 6. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb., 11.151; 7. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.165; 8. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.186; 9. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.192; 10. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.432; 11. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.469; 12. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.502; 13. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.534; 14. Justin Henderson (Jody Rosenboom), Sioux Falls, 11.910; 15. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.922; 16. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa, 11.937; 17. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 12.220.

Heat #1: 1. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 2. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 3. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 4. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 5. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 8. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 9. Johnn Cressman, Hartford.

Heat #2: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. Justin Henderson (Jody Rosenboom), Sioux Falls; 8. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa.

Feature: 1. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 4. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 5. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 6. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 7. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 9. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 10. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 11. Justin Henderson (Jody Rosenboom), Sioux Falls; 12. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 13. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 14. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 15. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 16. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 17. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 4. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 5. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 6. Dustin Evink, Hartford.

Heat #2: 1. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 2. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 4. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 5. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 6. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 7. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

Heat #3: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 4. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 5. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 6. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison.

Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 5. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 6. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 7. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 8. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 9. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 10. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 11. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 12. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 13. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 14. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 15. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 16. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 17. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 18. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 19. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 3. Brock Hess, Renner; 4. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids.

Heat #2: 1. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 3. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 5. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 6. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn..

Feature: 1. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 7. Brock Hess, Renner; 8. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 9. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 11. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 12. Jared Nytroe, Brandon.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 6. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 4. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 3. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 4. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 5. Skyler White, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 6. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 7. Denny Lottman, Canton; 8. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 9. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 11. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 12. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 13. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 14. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 15. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 16. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 17. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids.



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group