Rosenboom, VanBelle, Hanisch take checkers on Sertoma Charities Night at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
September 1, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Nick VanBelle of Luverne, Minn. recorded his first ever Huset's Speedway win in the USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods on Monday night, Sept. 1. (Todd Hoffman Photo)

BRANDON, S.D. - On Sertoma Charities Night, Jody Rosenboom scored his 11th USRA Championship Sprint win of the season, while Nick VanBelle recorded his first ever Huset's Speedway win in the USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods.

Craig Hanisch recorded win number six on the season in USRA Hobby Stock action.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Monday, Sept. 1, 2008

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Troy Vink, Tea; 6. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 8. Don Bickett, Ramona.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 2. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 3. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 7. Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, Iowa; 8. Eric McGillivray, Canton.

Heat #3: 1. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 2. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Dean Brown, Springfield, Minn.; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 7. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

B Feature: 1. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 3. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 4. Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 5. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 6. Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, Iowa; 7. Don Bickett, Ramona; 8. Eric McGillivray, Canton.

Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 6. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 7. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 8. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 9. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 10. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 11. Dean Brown, Springfield, Minn.; 12. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 13. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 14. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 15. Troy Vink, Tea; 16. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 17. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 18. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 2. Brock Hess, Renner; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 5. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 7. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge.

Heat #2: 1. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 6. Paul VanVooren, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 5. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 6. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 7. Brock Hess, Renner; 8. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 9. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 11. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 12. Paul VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 13. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 6. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 7. Thomas Charles, Winfred.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 4. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 5. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Skyler White, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 7. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 8. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 9. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 10. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 11. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 12. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 13. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 14. Thomas Charles, Winfred.



Latest News from the USRA

June 17, 2018
Gulbrandson wins before rain cuts Mason City show short
With heat races for four classes and one feature race in the books, the rain that had threatened off and on all day finally made good on it’s threats and washed outread more
June 16, 2018
Saturday a night of many firsts at Southern New Mexico Speedway
We all remember our first time to the dirt track. Some were just children, tagging along with family and some were older, but whenever the first time happened, we rememberead more
June 16, 2018
Casey's Night finds Tillman, Gillmore in Springfield Raceway winners circle
The "Quick Quarter"of the Springfield Raceway presented Casey's General Stores Night on Saturday with current USRA Modified track points leader Jody Tillmanread more
June 16, 2018
Crapser captures first USRA Modified win at Deer Creek
This week the school bus races and mascot night were the featured attraction at Deer Creek Speedway. Seven schools were represented in the bus races and five school mascoread more
June 16, 2018
Nobles County Speedway wins to Lund, Christensen, Luinenburg, Coopman
Saturday night at the Nobles County Speedway, passing was a challenge in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature as the leaders hugged the bottom of the track. Spenser Kalass uread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group