Ragland express continues at Midway as season champs are crowned
Print this page
September 12, 2008

LEBANON, Mo. - 2005 Midway Speedway track champion Jamie Ragland continued his strong hold on the USRA Modifieds as Ragland started on the pole and survived some early challanges to capture his seventh USRA Modified feature win and his fourth consecutive victory at the Action Track of The Ozarks.

The speedway also crowned its 2008 season champions with 80 race teams in the pits.

The USRA Modified feature had some heavy hitters in the field as Ragland and Jimmy Willis started on the front row.

Just as fast as they started, the yellow waved for Steve Muilenburg, Tony Jackson Jr., Rex Merritt and Justin "Whitey" Folk, who is ranked second in the nation in the USRA Modified national standings.

On the restart, Ragland and Willis went wheel to wheel with Ragland grabbing the lead.

With Willis going into the night second in the points, a spin in turn 2 ended his chance for a track championship.

On the restart, Justin Neuman started his charge to the front of the pack as Ragland and Hudson were battling with Neuman jumping to the top groove.

A mid race yellow saw Ragland leading with Neuman, Hudson, Jackson,, Sam Petty and Rex Merritt all battling.

On the restart, Ragland jumped to the top groove as Neuman followed closely with Jackson, Hudson and Muilenburg challenging along with Merritt.

In the closing laps, Ragland pulled away for the victory with Neuman, Jackson, Hudson and Muilenburg completing the top-5.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
OFFICIAL RESULTS
Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Midway Speedway, Lebanon, Mo.
Friday, Sept. 12, 2008

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jamie Ragland, Lebanon; 2. Justin Neuman, Crocker; 3. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon; 4. Eric Hudson, Rolla; 5. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 6. Rex Merritt, Billings; 7. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 8. Sam Petty, Niangua; 9. Justin "Whitey" Folk, Iola, Kan.; 10. Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek; 11. Danny Atkinson, Lebanon; 12. Tim Ballinger, Fair Grove; 13. Matt Brookshire, Jerome; 14. Jason Woods, Phillipsburg; 15. Jamie Petty, Niangua.

Heat #1: 1. K. Jackson; 2. Folk; 3. Merritt; 4. Jackson; 5. Brookshire; 6. Ballinger.

Heat #2: 1. Muilenburg; 2. Hudson; 3. Neuman; 4. Willis; 5. S. Petty; 6. Atkinson; 7. Ragland; 8. J. Petty.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group