Winners, champions crowned at Huset's Speedway Saturday night
Print this page
September 13, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Trisha Underberg out-raced 2008 season champion Jody Rosenboom over the final three laps to score her first-ever USRA Championship Sprint win.

BRANDON, S.D. - On a special Saturday edition of racing action at Huset's Speedway, Mark Dobmeier put an exclamation point on his 2008 USRA Outlaw Sprint Car championship season by winning his ninth feature event of the year.

In USRA Championship Sprint action, Trisha Underberg out-raced 2008 season champion Jody Rosenboom over the final three laps to score her first-ever win.

Nick VanBelle recorded his second USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod win while Kevin Joachim claimed season championship honors.

Denny Lottman won the USRA Hobby Stock feature event while Craig Hanisch was crowned as the 2008 champion.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Saturday, Sept. 13, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa, 11.253 seconds; 2. Dusty Zomer, Brandon, 11.458; 3. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.605; 4. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 11.532; 5. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.662; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.723; 7. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.470; 8. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, 11.835; 9. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.845; 10. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.881; 11. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.945; 12. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.983; 13. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 12.002; 14. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D., 12.009; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 12.130; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 12.172; 17. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 12.327; 18. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 12.633.

Heat #1: 1. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 5. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 6. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 7. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 5. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg.

Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 3. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 4. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 5. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 6. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 7. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 8. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 9. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 10. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 11. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 12. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 13. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 14. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 15. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 17. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 18. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 2. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 3. Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 4. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 5. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 7. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 8. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 3. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 7. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 8. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 9. Troy Vink, Tea.

Feature: 1. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 6. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 7. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 8. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 9. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 10. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 11. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 12. Troy Vink, Tea; 13. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 14. Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 15. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 16. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 17. Dustin Evink, Hartford.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 5. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 6. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Brock Hess, Renner; 4. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. Kevin McCarthy, Naper, Neb.; 6. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Feature: 1. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 6. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 7. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 8. Brock Hess, Renner; 9. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 10. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 11. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 12. Kevin McCarthy, Naper, Neb..

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 2. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 3. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 4. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 6. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 6. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 8. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 9. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 10. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 11. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 12. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 13. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
January 12, 2018
Jegtvig posts Friday night victory at Wild Wet Shootout
Blake Jegtvig became the fourth different winner in as many USRA Modified main events Friday night during Round 4 of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootoread more
January 10, 2018
Schott scores in Wild West Shootout Wednesday night action
Lucas Schott scored the USRA Modified victory Wednesday evening during the third round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group