Sorensen solid at Chateau Raceway
Print this page
April 17, 2009  |  by Matthew Grage

LANSING, Minn. - After a cold season opener last week, Mother Nature provided a perfect spring day with temperatures near 70 degrees for week 2 of racing action at the Chateau Raceway powered by Miner's Outdoor Power & Recreation.

The warm weather brought out a great field of cars and a good crowd for the night's action which was highlighted by a nice field of 23 French's Repair & Fabrication USRA Modifieds.

Mike Sorensen of Rochester pulled a front row starting spot for the main event and led flag to flag to capture his first feature win of the young season. He also grabbed a heat win giving him a sweep on the night.

After two weeks of action, Sorensen has finished first and second in each of his races, and has won both heat races.

His consistency over the first two weeks has him sitting atop the points standings.

Steve Wetzstein of West Concord, who started on the pole, ran second the entire race with Tommy Myer of Blooming Prairie running third the entire distance.

Behind those three there was quite a bit of action, however, as Brad Waits of Zumbrota, who took the feature win last week, came all the way from the outside of row 6 to finish fourth ahead of Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie.

Hillson worked out of row 5 for his top-5 finish.

The other heat wins went to Josh Mattick of Austin and Brian Shaw of Brownsdale.

Racing action continues next Friday night at 7:30 p.m.. The Chateau Raceway is located just five miles north of Austin in Southern Minnesota.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, April 17, 2009

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Mike Sorensen, Rochester; 2. Steve Wetzstein, West Concord; 3. Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie; 4. Brad Waits, Zumbrota; 5. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie; 6. Josh Mattick, Austin; 7. Greg Jensen, Albert Lea; 8. Todd Scharkey, Kasson; 9. Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie; 10. Jacob Dahle, Morristown; 11. Adam Stockhausen, Minnesota City; 12. Wally Bustad, Austin; 13. Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.; 14. Dustin Steinbrink, Austin; 15. Josh Angst, Winona; 16. Joel Alberts, Mantorville; 17. Todd Steinhart, Waseca; 18. Ben Mattick, Hayfield; 19. Tom Paulson, Kasson; 20. Dustin Nelson, Ogilvie; 21. Brian Shaw, Brownsdale; 22. Mike Lawson, Owatonna; 23. Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center.

Heat 1: J. Mattick, Myer, Scharkey, Paulson, Nelson, Steinhart, Stockhausen, Thomas.

Heat 2: Sorensen, Waits, Wetzstein, Hillson, Angst, Wernecke, Noble, Lawson.

Heat 3: Shaw, B. Mattick, Dahle, Jensen, Alberts, Bustad, Steinbrink.



Latest News from the USRA

June 16, 2018
Shaw, Royalty find victory lane at I-35 Speedway
In the USRA Modifieds at the I-35 Speedway on Saturday night, Darren Shaw used a front row starting position and every bit of the cushion possible to hold off a hard-charread more
June 16, 2018
Bryant, Hubert capture mid-season features at Lucas Oil Speedway
In a classic finish with a race for the win and a duel for third that decided the mid-season championship, Andy Bryant won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Saturday night read more
June 16, 2018
Auringer, Jerovetz, Caudle, Stanton, Monson bag Battle of the Badges wins at Hamilton County Speedway
Celebrating and honoring the men and women of law enforcement, it was the Battle of the Badges at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday wread more
June 15, 2018
Bryant captures Lakeside Speedway victory
Drivers and fans made their way to Lakeside Speedway for racing on the river’s edge and Realtor Night on Friday, June 15. During preliminary events, track pointsread more
June 15, 2018
Jackson continues roll in Midway Challenge
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson overcame a bad qualifying heat and roared to the front in grabbing the Midway Challenge presented buy S&amread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group