Dobmeier, Dump, Brown, Nytroe, Lottman open Huset's Speedway season with Mother's Day wins
Print this page
May 10, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffmann

BRANDON, S.D. - Mark Dobmeier picked up right from where he left off last season by claiming the win in Huset's Speedway's season opening USRA Outlaw Sprint Car event Sunday night.

Dobmeier shot to the lead on a lap-16 restart and was never seriously challenged the rest of the way.

On the final lap, Clint Garner edged Terry McCarl for runner-up honors.

Earlier in the night, McCarl shattered the seven-year-old track record by circling the 3/8-mile high-banked oval in 10.317 seconds.

Other winners on the night were Brock Dump in USRA 360 Sprint Cars, while Jared Nytro and Denny Lottman scored wins in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod and USRA Hobby Stock competition, respectively.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, May 10, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, 10.317 seconds (new rack record); 2) 12L John Lambertz, 10.530; 3) 40 Clint Garner, 10.597; 4) 56 John Cressman, 10.604; 5) 12 Lynton Jeffrey, 10.605; 6) 16 Jake Peters, 10.652; 7) 4 Chad Meyer, 10.902; 8) 23W Scott Winters, 10.917; 9) 13 Mark Dobmeier, 10.941; 10) 33 Gordy Vogelaar, 11.050; 11) 1 Troy Meyer, 11.122; 12) 9M Marlon Jones, 11.270; 13) 15 Joe Riedel, 11.283; 14) 11X Gregg Bakker, 11.385; 15) 101 Chuck McGillivray, 11.550; 16) 6 Jody Rosenboom, no time.

Heat #1: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 3. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 5. Troy Meyer, Worthing; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 2. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 4. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 8. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 3. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 4. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 9. Troy Meyer, Worthing; 10. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 11. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 12. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 13. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 14. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 15. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 16. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn. (DNS).

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 3. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 5. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Doug Martens, Ward; 7. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 8. Dustin Evink, Colton.

Heat #2: 1. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 2. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 7. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 8. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes (DNS).

Feature: 1. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 8. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 9. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 10. Dustin Evink , Colton; 11. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 12. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 13. Doug Martens, Ward; 14. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 15. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 16. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes (DNS).

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 2. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 5. Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 6. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 7. Dustin Kruse, Brandon.

Heat #2: 1. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 2. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Moose Schuldt, Brandon.

Heat #3: 1. Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 4. Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 5. Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 6. Ryan Walker, Luverne.

Feature: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 7. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 10. Moose Schuldt, Brandon; 11. Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 12. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 13. Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 14. Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 15. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 16. Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 17. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 19. Ryan Walker, Luverne.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 3. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 6. Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 7. Jim Kludtman, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 2. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 3. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. Travis Christenson, Sioux Falls; 6. Chad Kuhnert, Brandon; 7. Josh Van Engen, Canton.

Feature: 1. Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 6. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 7. Jim Kludtman, Sioux Falls; 8. Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 9. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 10. Josh Van Engen, Canton; 11. Travis Christenson, Sioux Falls; 12. Chad Kuhnert, Brandon; 13. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 14. Tim Ferguson, Lennox.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group