Garner, Rosenboom, Barber, Deutsch, Taylor top action at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
May 17, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Clint Garner survived several early restarts then outlasted Terry McCarl to win his first USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature event of the season Sunday night at Huset's Speedway.

Jody Rosenboom scored the win in USRA 360 Sprint Car competion and Tommy Barber recorded his first ever win in the Next Generation Sprint Cars.

Colter Deutsch and Shaun Taylor grabbed wins in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod and USRA Hobby Stock action.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, May 17, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa, 10.690 seconds; 2. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 10,774; 3. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 10.850; 4. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb., 10.960; 5. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 10.985; 6. 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. Liberal, Kan., 11.033; 7. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, 11.067; 8. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.108; 9. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.153; 10. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.253; 11. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa, 11.268; 12. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.340; 13. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.405; 14. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing, 11.520; 15. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, 11.573; 16. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.595; 17. 2H Jason Eckard, Okoboji, Iowa, 11.82; 18. 101 Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, 12.400; 19. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, no time.

Heat #1: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 8. 2H Jason Eckard, Okoboji, Iowa; 9. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 10. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 4. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 5. 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. Liberal, Kan.; 6. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing; 8. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 9. 101 Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison.

Feature: 1. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 2. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 3. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. Liberal, Kan.; 5. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 6. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 7. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 8. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 9. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 10. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 11. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing; 12. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 13. 101 Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison; 14. 2H Jason Eckard, Okoboji, Iowa; 15. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 16. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 17. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 18. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 19. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. 3J Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 5. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. 1Z Justin Zitterich, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. 8 Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 4. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton; 5. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 6. 21 Dustin Beuker, Sheldon, Iowa.

Heat #3: 1. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 2. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 4. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 5. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. 51 Doug Martens, Ward.

Feature: 1. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 8 Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 8. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 9. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 10. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 11. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 12. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 13. 1Z Justin Zitterich, Sioux Falls; 14. 21 Dustin Beuker, Sheldon, Iowa; 15. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 16. 3J Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 17. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda.

NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 2. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs.

A Feature: 1. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 4. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 3. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 4. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 5. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 7. 17 Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 8. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls; 3. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 6. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 7. 31 Cal Lottman, Chancellor.

Feature: 1. 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 7. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls; 8. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 9. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 10. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 11. 31 Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 12. 17 Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 13. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 14. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 15. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn..

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 3. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 4. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 6. 23 Josh Van Engen, Canton; 7. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 5. 19 Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 6. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 4. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 6. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 7. 19 Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 8. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 9. 23 Josh Van Engen, Canton; 10. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 11. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 12. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 13. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon.



Latest News from the USRA

June 20, 2018
Have some dirt track racing with off-road Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
Following an exciting Midseason Championships program last week, the second half of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series begins Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.read more
June 20, 2018
USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods return Friday at Lakeside Speedway
The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns this Friday, June 22, for racing on the river’s edge at Lakeside Speedway featuring USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cread more
June 20, 2018
I-35 Speedway Racin' for Rian this Saturday
This Saturday June 23, at the I-35 Speedway is an opportunity for the racing community to give back with the 7th Annual Racin' for Rian. We love our fun and our racinread more
June 20, 2018
Baker Trucking pads purse, picks up tab for Hamilton County Speedway racers this Saturday
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive returns to action this Saturday, June 23, with some free pit passes, additional take-home pay and other bonusesread more
June 18, 2018
Boone River Bayou postponed to June 26-27
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive have postponed this week’s Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships to next Tuesday and Weread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group