McCarl, Rosenboom, Olivier, Korthals, Hanisch are Huset's Speedway Memorial Day winners
Print this page
May 25, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Terry McCarl and Jody Rosenboom each raced to dominant feature wins in USRA Outlaw and Championship Sprint Car action, respectively, at Huset's Speedway on Memorial Day.

In USRA Next Generation Sprint Car competition it was Gerod Olivier collecting his first win of the season while Darrin Korthals and Craig Hanisch scored USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod and USRA Hobby Stock wins.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Monday, May 25, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 10.985 seconds; 2. 55 Kerry Madsen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.010; 3. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.107; 4. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.111; 5. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.113; 6. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.142; 7. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.210; 8. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa, 11.217; 9. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.232; 10. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa, 11.310; 11. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.464; 12. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.477; 13. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.513; 14. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, 11.558; 15. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing, 11.621; 16. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.968.

Heat #1: 1. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 2. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 7. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing; 8. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.

Heat #2: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 3. 55 Kerry Madsen, Knoxville, Iowa; 4. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 5. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 6. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford.

Feature: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 3. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 5. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 6. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 7. 55 Kerry Madsen, Knoxville, Iowa; 8. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 9. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 10. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 11. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 12. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 13. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing; 14. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 15. 33 Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 16. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. 99 Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City; 5. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton; 7. 42T Bruce Tull, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 2. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 15 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 4. 8 Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 6. 21 Dustin Beenkin Sheldon, Iowa.

Heat #3: 1. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 2. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 4. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 5. 9K Cory Kruger, Brandon; 6. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 5. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 6. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. 8 Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 8. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 9. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 10. 99 Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City; 11. 15 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 12. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 13. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 14. 9K Cory Kruger, Brandon; 15. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 16. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda; 17. 42T Bruce Tull, Sioux Falls; 18. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton; 19. 21 Dustin Beenkin Sheldon, Iowa.

USRA NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 2. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 3. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.

Feature: 1. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 2. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 4. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 2. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. 14 Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 6. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 7. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 8. 32M Brian Collins, Beresford.

Heat #2: 1. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 2. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls; 5. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 7. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 5. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 7. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 8. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 9. 14 Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 10. 32M Brian Collins, Beresford; 11. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 12. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 13. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 14. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 15. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 6. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. 18A Brandon Murphy, Rushmore, Minn.; 8. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 2. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 4. 19 Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 5. 7 Kyle Crawford, Harrisburg; 6. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 7. 23 Josh Van Engen Canton; 8. 7M Mike Powell, Canton.

Feature: 1. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 2. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 4. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 6. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 7. 18A Brandon Murphy, Rushmore, Minn.; 8. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 9. 7M Mike Powell, Canton; 10. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 11. 19 Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 12. 7 Kyle Crawford, Harrisburg; 13. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 14. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 15. 23 Josh Van Engen Canton; 16. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group