Kuhnert, Roeman, Lutz Brown win at Huset's Speedway; Rain cancels USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature
Print this page
May 31, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - A quick thunderstorm forced the postponement of Sunday night's USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature event.

Chad Meyer was leading Lynton Jeffrey six laps into the race when rain made the track unsafe to continue and the decision was made to make up the event next Sunday night, June 7.

Earlier in the program, Eric Lutz wired the field to score the USRA Championship Sprint Car feature win and Dean Brown captured the win in Next Generation Sprint Cars.

Greg Roeman checkered first in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod action and Chad Kuhnert claimed victory in an exciting USRA Hobby Stock feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, May 31, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 83 Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif.; 2. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 3. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 4. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 5. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 7. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 8. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 9. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 10. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 11. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 12. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 13. 9N Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 14. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing; 15. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 16. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 17. 15 Joe Riedel, Ramona; 18. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 19. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 20. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 21. 2H Jason Eckard, Okoboji, Iowa; 22. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona.

Heat #1: 1. 9M Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 2. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 3. 9N Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 4. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. 83 Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif.; 6. 16 Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. 6 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona.

Heat #2: 1. 53 Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 2. 15 Joe Riedel, Ramona; 3. 23W Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. 56 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. 1 Troy Meyer, Worthing.

Heat #3: 1. 4 Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 2. 12 Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, Iowa; 3. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 5. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. 2H Jason Eckard, Okoboji, Iowa; 7. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa.

Feature: Rained out; Rescheduled for June 7.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 3. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 4. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 5. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. 77 Troy Vink, Tea; 8. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg.

Heat #2: 1. 15 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. 34 Josh Padellford, Pleasantville, Iowa; 7. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton; 8. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 2. 27 Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 1A Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. 15 Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 5. 42 Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 6. 1 Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 7. 12 Brock Dump, Lennox; 8. 17V Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 9. 2D Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 10. 17B Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 11. 24 Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 12. 77 Troy Vink, Tea; 13. 4 Cody Hansen, Nunda; 14. 34 Josh Padellford, Pleasantville, Iowa; 15. 11 Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 16. 76 Dustin Evink, Colton.

NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 4. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs.

Feature: 1. 1 Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 2. 2X Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 3. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 12 Troy Schreurs, Baltic.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 2. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 4. 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 6. 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 7. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 8. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 5. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. 31 Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 7. 17 Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 8. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 5. 33G Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 6. 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 7. 70 Nick Van Belle Luverne, Minn.; 8. 5N Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 9. 88W Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 11. 17 Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 12. 31 Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 13. 6 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 14. 9D Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 15. 22 Ben Van Vooren Sioux Falls; 16. 49 Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 4. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 6. 7K Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 7. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox

Heat #2: 1. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 4. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 5. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 6. 31W Skyler White

Feature: 1. 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. 91 Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. 71 Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 2H Denny Lottman, Canton; 6. 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 7. 5 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 8. 75 Tommy Barber, Brandon; 9. 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 10. 72 Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 11. 33K Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 12. 7K Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 13. 31W Skyler White.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group