Mather, Gjere, Mitchell, Hovden top A&W/Long John Silvers Night at Cresco
Print this page
May 31, 2009

Brian Gjere of Mabel, Minn., won the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Car feature on Sunday, May 31, at the Cresco Speedway.

CRESCO, Iowa - The Cresco Speedway opened the 2009 season Sunday with A&W/Long John Silvers Night featuring the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series in action on the lightning-fast 4/10-mile clay oval in Cresco, Iowa.

Feature winners on the evening were Colt Mather of Webster (USRA Modifieds), Brian Gjere of Mabel, Minn. (USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars), Greg Mitchell of Decorah (USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods) and Chris Hovden of Cresco (USRA Hobby Stocks).

Next Sunday, June 7, Pepsi presents the first of several special "Licensed to Thrill" events scheduled throughout the season. Race fans simply need to show their driver's license or i.d. card from the town of Cresco and get in to the grandstands for free!

On the racing card will be Round 2 of the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars, USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks.

Pit gates will open at the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds at 4:00, with grandstand gates opening at 5:00. Hot laps begin at 6:15 and the first heat race takes to the track at 6:30.

The Cresco Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked clay oval located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, May 31, 2009

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. 70 - Chris Hovden, Cresco
2. 56h - Brandon Hare, Elma
3. 7k - Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
4. 16 - Dan Hovden, Decorah
5. 62 - T.J. Henderson, Douds
6. 101 - Bernie Adams, Stacyville
7. 18 - Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
8. 9 - Mark Lewis, Riceville
9. 24 - Randy Banks, Cresco
10. 52 - Nathan Wood, Keswick
11. 70s - Steve Holthaus, Cresco
12. 17 - Troy Lensing, Calmar
13. 99 - Josh Anderson, Decorah
14. 62x - Rick Stockman, Preston, Minn.
15. 4g - Troy Hovey, Decorah
16. 01 - Kory Adams, Stacyville

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS
1. 20 - Greg Mitchell, Decorah
2. 23 - Matt Jones, Waukon
3. 14 - Brian Schrage, Cresco
4. 16 - Eric Verthein, Waukon
5. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
6. 85 - Ben Moudry, Protivin
7. 14m - Brian Mahlstadt, Ionia
8. 95 - Josh Gesell, Ridgeway
9. 13b - Bill Richter, New Hampton
10. 23b - Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye

USRA KARL CHEVROLET STOCK CARS
1. 23 - Brian Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. 67 - Kyle Falck, Decorah
3. 52 - Nathan Wood, Keswick
4. 40 - Shay Curtin, Cresco
5. 33 - Kevin Donlan, Decorah
6. 97 - Lynn Panos, Protivin
7. 27p - Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
8. 9 - Patty Fosaaen, Waukon
9. 48 - Casey Sebastian, Cresco
10. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. 8 - Colt Mather, Webster
2. 35k - Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
3. 5w - Darrin Walch, Postville
4. 00 - J.D. Auringer, Evansdale
5. 55 - Larry Gene Hall, Rochester, Minn.
6. 75 - Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.
7. 27s - Jason Schlangen, Cresco
8. 35 - Jeff Schluetter, New Hampton



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group