Huset's Speedway winners include Dobmeier, Ballenger, Brown, Scholten, Barber
Print this page
July 26, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Mark Dobmeier scored his third USRA Outlaw Sprint Car win of the season Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Terry McCarl, who earlier accepted the Baete-Forseth Back Row Challenge which carries a $5,000 bonus for winning from the back of the field, was second.

Dusty Ballenger raced to the win in USRA Championship Sprint Car competition while Dean Brown, Kenny Scholten and Tommy Barber earned wins in USRA Next Generation Sprint Cars, USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks, respectively.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 26, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa, 10.889 seconds; 2. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 10.892; 3. 2AU-Todd Wanless, Australia, 11.024; 4. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.050; 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.158; 6. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, 11.244; 7. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing, 11.317; 8. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.350; 9. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.353; 10. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.432; 11. V92-Matthew Reed, Australia, 11.510; 12. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.522; 13. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.532; 14. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.576; 15. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 11.578; 16. 4WA-Greg Hall, Australia, 11.600; 17. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.636; 18. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, 11.820; 19. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 12.088; 20. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, 12.104.

Heat #1: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 5. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 6. 2AU-Todd Wanless, Australia; 7. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 8. V92-Matthew Reed, Australia; 9. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 10. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.

Heat #2: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 6. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 7. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona; 8. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 9. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 10. 4WA-Greg Hall, Australia.

Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 8. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 9. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison; 11. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona; 12. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 13. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 14. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 15. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. 4WA-Greg Hall, Australia; 17. 2AU-Todd Wanless, Australia; 18. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 19. 56-Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 20. V92-Matthew Reed, Australia.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 6. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, Rapid City; 7. 11-Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 8. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox.

Heat #2: 1. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 4. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. 99-Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City; 6. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 7. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 8. 9M-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City.

Feature: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 7. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 8. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 9. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 10. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 11. 99-Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City; 12. 11-Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 13. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 14. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 15. 9M-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City; 16. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, Rapid City.

USRA NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 4. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic.

Feature: 1. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 3. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 4. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 5. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 7. 33J-Jeremy Rozenboom, Inwood, Iowa; 8. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.

Heat #2: 1. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 3. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 4. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 5. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 7. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 2. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 4. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 7. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 8. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 9. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 11. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 12. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 13. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor; 14. 33J-Jeremy Rozenboom, Inwood, Iowa; 15. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 2. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 3. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 5. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 6. 7M-Mike Powell, Canton; 7. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 8. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.

Heat #2: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 5. 72-Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 6. 31W-Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 7. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs.

Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 6. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 7. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 8. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 9. 72-Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 10. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 11. 7M-Mike Powell, Canton; 12. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 13. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 14. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 15. 31W-Skyler White, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group