Reicks, Verthein, Hovden capture Cresco checkers
Print this page
August 4, 2009

CRESCO, Iowa - Three of the four American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series classes were in action Tuesday night at the Cresco Speedway for a big night of racing in support of the USMTS Modifieds on NASCAR Night presented by Dean's Body Shop.

In attendance were NASCAR fan favorite Kenny Wallace and two-time Daytona 500 winner Michael Waltrip as the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars, USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks were also in competition.

Tory Reicks of Waucoma emerged victorious in a rough-and-tumble USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Car main event after starting ninth in the 20-car field. Points leader Brian Gjere of Mabel, Minn., also had a strong run coming from tenth, but had to settle for the runner-up finish in the end. Decorah's Kevin Donlan was third, Shawn Peter of Mabel, Minn., grabbed the fourth spot and Jake Ludeking of Decorah rounded out the top-5 finishers.

In the USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod feature race, Eric Verthein of Waukon took full advantage of his pole position and led every lap. Defending track champion Jimmy Broszeit of Postville finished second, followed by Shane Panos of Decorah, Tyler Droste of Waterloo and points leader Matt Jones of Waukon.

Chris Hovden of Cresco held off points leader Brandon Hare of Elma for the victory in the USRA Hobby Stock main event. Decorah's Dan and Mitch Hovden snagged the third and fourth spots, respectively, while fellow Decorah driver Dan Sacquitne wound up fifth after starting 12th.

The Deery Brothers Summer Series ends a lengthy absence from the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds on Tuesday, Aug. 25, as Subway hosts the IMCA Late Model tour for their first event at the Cresco Speedway since 1996.

All four American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions will also be in action with 2009 track champions emerging in each class.

Grandstands will open at 5:00, hot laps are slated for 6:30 and the first heat race is scheduled to take the green flag at 7:00.

The Cresco Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked clay oval located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 70 Chris Hovden, Cresco
2. (3) 6 Dan Sacquitne, Decorah
3. (2) 101 Bernie Adams, Stacyville
4. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah
5. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah
6. (4) 88 Robert Anderson, Decorah
7. (5) 1 Kory Adams, Stacyville
8. (9) 62 Sergey Zhiganov, Rochester, Minn.
9. (7) 34 Chris Dahl, Postville

Heat #2:
1. (2) 5k Keith Schwartzhoff, Decorah
2. (1) 71 Adam Cline, Decorah
3. (4) 18 Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
4. (3) 70h Mitch Hovden, Decorah
5. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma
6. (6) 9 Mark Lewis, Riceville
7. (7) 24 Randy Banks, Cresco
8. (8) 7k Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
9. (9) 17x Bruce Gerleman, Decorah

Feature:
1. (1) 70 Chris Hovden, Cresco
2. (3) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma
3. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah
4. (2) 70h Mitch Hovden, Decorah
5. (12) 6 Dan Sacquitne, Decorah
6. (11) 18 Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
7. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah
8. (10) 9 Mark Lewis, Riceville
9. (5) 71 Adam Cline, Decorah
10. (7) 5k Keith Schwartzhoff, Decorah
11. (13) 1 Kory Adams, Stacyville
12. (14) 24 Randy Banks, Cresco
13. (16) 7k Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
14. (15) 62 Sergey Zhiganov, Rochester, Minn.
15. (6) 101 Bernie Adams, Stacyville
16. (8) 88 Robert Anderson, Decorah
17. (17) 17x Bruce Gerleman, Decorah
18. (18) 34 Chris Dahl, Postville

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo
2. (3) 82 Chris Fretheim, Decorah
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin
4. (6) 7 Brian Freilinger, Decorah
5. (9) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
6. (7) 18j Mike Jaeger, Charles City
7. (5) 12b Paul Brandenburg, Fredricksburg
8. (8) 44 Justin Lewis, Mabel, Minn.
9. (2) 19 Brandon Hare, Elma

Heat #2:
1. (1) 16 Eric Verthein, Waukon
2. (3) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon
3. (4) 58 Shane Panos, Decorah
4. (6) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison
5. (8) 14m Brian Mahlstadt, Ionia
6. (5) 44L Brian Lund, Allison
7. (2) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco
8. (7) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway

Feature:
1. (1) 16 Eric Verthein, Waukon
2. (3) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
3. (4) 58 Shane Panos, Decorah
4. (10) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo
5. (7) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon
6. (6) 7 Brian Freilinger, Decorah
7. (15) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco
8. (12) 14m Brian Mahlstadt, Ionia
9. (9) 18J Mike Jaeger, Charles City
10. (5) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison
11. (16) 19 Brandon Hare, Elma
12. (13) 12b Paul Brandenburg, Fredricksburg
13. (14) 44 Justin Lewis, Mabel, Minn.
14. (17) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway
15. (8) 82 Chris Fretheim, Decorah
16. (11) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin
17. (2) 44L Brian Lund, Allison

USRA KARL CHEVROLET STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin
2. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence
3. (1) 27p Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
4. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah
5. (7) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
6. (9) 40 Austin Curtin, Waukon
7. (8) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah
8. (5) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco
9. (10) 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
10. (2) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma
2. (3) 23 Brian Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah
4. (6) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah
5. (7) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock
6. (2) 20e Emery Fretheim, Decorah
7. (8) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco
8. (10) 37 Loren Kuennen, Ossion
9. (4) 83 Rod Rema, Clermont
10. (9) 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway

Feature:
1. (9) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma
2. (10) 23 Brian Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah
4. (5) 27p Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
5. (1) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah
6. (8) 20e Emery Fretheim, Decorah
7. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah
8. (13) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah
9. (16) 37 Loren Kuennen, Ossion
10. (11) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock
11. (12) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin
12. (19) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
13. (2) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
14. (14) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco
15. (17) 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
16. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence
17. (18) 83 Rod Rema, Clermont
18. (3) 40 Austin Curtin, Waukon
19. (20) 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
20. (15) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group