Barber doubles; Martens, Joachim also win at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
August 16, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Tommy Barber raced to a pair of checkered flags Sunday night by taking the win in both the Next Generation Sprint Car feature event as well as the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Jordan Martens took advantange of a restart with eight laps to go to claim the win over Cody Hansen in USRA Championship Sprint Car action while Kevin Joachin held off Darrin Korthals for the win in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod competition.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, Aug. 16, 2009

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 5. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD; 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD.

Heat #2: 1. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 3. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD; 4. 10X-Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA; 5. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, SD; 6. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 7. 76-Dustin Evink, Colton, SD.

Feature: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, SD; 2. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA; 3. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD; 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD; 8. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD; 9. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 10. 10X-Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA; 11. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD; 12. 76-Dustin Evink, Colton, SD; 13. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD; 14. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA.

NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 3. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg, SD; 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 5. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, MN.

Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD; 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD; 4. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, MN; 5. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg, SD.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, IA; 2. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, MN; 3. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau, SD; 4. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD; 6. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, MN; 7. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner, SD.

Heat #2: 1. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD; 2. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA; 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, MN; 5. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN.

Feature: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA; 2. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, IA; 3. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, MN; 5. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, MN; 7. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls, SD; 8. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner, SD; 9. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN; 10. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau, SD; 11. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD; 12. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD; 13. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, MN.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD; 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD; 7. 22-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD.

Heat #2: 1. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD; 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD; 5. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown, SD; 6. 31W-Skyler White; 7. 20X-Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA.

Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD; 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown, SD; 5. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD; 6. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD; 7. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, SD; 8. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD; 9. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD; 10. 31W-Skyler White; 11. 20X-Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA; 12. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD; 13. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD; 14. 22-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD.



Latest News from the USRA

June 17, 2018
Gulbrandson wins before rain cuts Mason City show short
With heat races for four classes and one feature race in the books, the rain that had threatened off and on all day finally made good on it’s threats and washed outread more
June 16, 2018
Saturday a night of many firsts at Southern New Mexico Speedway
We all remember our first time to the dirt track. Some were just children, tagging along with family and some were older, but whenever the first time happened, we rememberead more
June 16, 2018
Casey's Night finds Tillman, Gillmore in Springfield Raceway winners circle
The "Quick Quarter"of the Springfield Raceway presented Casey's General Stores Night on Saturday with current USRA Modified track points leader Jody Tillmanread more
June 16, 2018
Crapser captures first USRA Modified win at Deer Creek
This week the school bus races and mascot night were the featured attraction at Deer Creek Speedway. Seven schools were represented in the bus races and five school mascoread more
June 16, 2018
Nobles County Speedway wins to Lund, Christensen, Luinenburg, Coopman
Saturday night at the Nobles County Speedway, passing was a challenge in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature as the leaders hugged the bottom of the track. Spenser Kalass uread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group