Dobmeier, Rosenboom, Olivier, Van Belle, Taylor are winners at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
August 30, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Mark Dobmeier, Jody Rosenboom, Gerod Olivier and Shaun Taylor each recorded back-to-back feature wins Sunday night at the Huset's Speedway in USRA Outlaw Sprint Cars, USRA Championship Sprints Cars, Next Generation Sprint Cars and USRA Hobby Stock action, respectively, while Nick Van Belle scored his first win of the season in USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod competition.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, Aug. 30, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa, 10.591 seconds; 2. 59-Erin Crocker, Wilbraham, Mass., 10.877; 3. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 10.885; 4. 18-Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kan., 10.995; 5. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, 11.054; 6. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.175; 7. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.177; 8. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.191; 9. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.267; 10. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing, 11.302; 11. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, 11.340; 12. 4W-Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn., 11.471; 13. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.570; 14. 25-Dylan Peterson, Hartford, 11.628; 15. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, 11.611; 16. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.897; 17. 212-Brock Dump, Lennox, 12.185; 18. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, no time; 19. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., no time.

Heat #1: 1. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 2. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 3. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 4. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona; 8. 212-Brock Dump, Lennox; 9. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 10. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.

Heat #2: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. 4W-Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 3. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. 18-Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kan.; 6. 59-Erin Crocker, Wilbraham, Mass.; 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Hartford; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 4. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 5. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 6. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 7. 4W-Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 8. 59-Erin Crocker, Wilbraham, Mass.; 9. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 10. 18-Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kan.; 11. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona; 12. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 13. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 14. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 15. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 16. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 17. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 18. 25-Dylan Peterson, Hartford; 19. 212-Brock Dump, Lennox.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 4. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 5. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 6. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 7. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 8. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg.

Heat #2: 1. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 2. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 7. 51-Doug Martens, Ward.

Feature: 1. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 5. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 7. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 8. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 9. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 10. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 11. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 12. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 13. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 14. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 15. 51-Doug Martens, Ward.

NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 2. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 3. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg; 4. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs.

Feature: 1. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 2. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 4. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 3. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 4. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 7. 10N-Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 8. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon.

Heat #2: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner; 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 7. 12-Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 8. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.; 2. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 5. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 7. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner; 8. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 9. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 10. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 11. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 12. 10N-Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 13. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 14. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 15. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 16. 12-Tate Eining, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. 22-Trevor Tesch, Lennox; 6. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 7. 31W-Skyler White.

Heat #2: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 6. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 6. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 7. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 8. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 9. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 10. 22-Trevor Tesch, Lennox; 11. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 13. 31W-Skyler White.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group