Four winners, season champions crowned Monday night at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
September 7, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - On Monday, Sept. 7, Huset's Speedway hosted the annual Midtown Sertoma Charity Race where four drivers posted wins and four season champions were crowned.

Picking up wins in the event were Ryan Bickett (USRA Championship Sprint Cars), Gerod Olivier (Next Generation Sprint Cars), Ben Van Vooren (USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods) and Shaun Taylor (USRA Hobby Stocks).

Jody Rosenboom was crowned the season champion in the USRA Championship Sprint Car division while Gerod Olivier, Darrin Korthals and Craig Hanisch were named as champions of the Next Generation Sprint Cars, USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks, repectively.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Monday, Sept. 7, 2009

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 6. 85-Justin Saathoff, Bruce.

Heat #2: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 3. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 4. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 5. 11-Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. 51-Doug Martens, Ward.

Heat #3: 1. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 5. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 3. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA; 4. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 8. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 9. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 10. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 11. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 12. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 13. 85-Justin Saathoff, Bruce; 14. 11-Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 15. 51-Doug Martens, Ward; 16. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 17. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls.

NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 3. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon.

Feature: 1. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 4. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 2. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 6. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner; 7. 16X-Eric Verthein, Waukon, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 3. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 2. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 7. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 8. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 9. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 10. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 11. 16X-Eric Verthein, Waukon, Iowa; 12. 6D-Randy Jamison, Renner; 13. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 6. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 2. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. 18A-Brandon Murphy, Rushmore, Minn.; 4. 31W-Skyler White; 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 6. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 6. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 7. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 8. 31W-Skyler White; 9. 18A-Brandon Murphy, Rushmore, Minn.; 10. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 11. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group