Noble, Hare top rain-delayed RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals preliminaries
Print this page
September 11, 2010

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. – Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie pocketed $2,000 for winning the rain-delayed preliminary feature Saturday afternoon at the inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

Kelly Shryock led early on from the pole position, but mechanical problems sidelined the nine-time USMTS National Champion and gave the lead over to Noble, who led the remaining distance.

Tim Donlinger grabbed runner-up honors, Tommy Weder Jr. was third, Mike Sorensen came from the 24th starting spot to finish fourth and 23rd-starting Rodney Sanders rounded out the top five.

Jason Cummins was sixth, Jon Tesch finished seventh, Doug Hillson earned the eighth spot, Corey Dripps nabbed ninth and Steve Wetzstein was credited with tenth.

In USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mod action, American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Brandon Hare of Elma, Iowa, was the winner.

Ben Anderson was second, followed by Erik Kanz, Troy Hovey and Jason Schlangen.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to Tyler Droste, Jenae Gustin, Troy Langowski, Jacob Bleess and Jake Timm.

A full program of heat races and main events will follow the prelims, which were rained out Friday night and completed early Saturday.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also follow the USRA on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals - Preliminary Event
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Saturday, September 11, 2010

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (3)
2. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (2)
3. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (8)
4. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (1)
5. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (5)
6. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)
7. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (4)
8. 96 - Lucas Lundry -- Maynard, IA (6)
9. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (9)

Heat #2:
1. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (2)
2. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (7)
3. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (4)
4. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (1)
5. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (3)
6. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (9)
7. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (8)
8. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (6)
9. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (5)

Heat #3:
1. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)
3. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (7)
4. 17t - Tyler Groenendyk -- Oskaloosa, IA (8)
5. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (4)
6. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (2)
7. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (3)
8. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (6)

Heat #4:
1. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (8)
2. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (6)
3. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (1)
4. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (4)
5. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (7)
6. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (2)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA
8. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (3)

“B” Main #1:
1. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (1)
2. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (2)
3. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (4)
4. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (10)
5. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (3)
6. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (7)
7. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (6)
8. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (5)
9. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (11)
10. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (8)
11. 96 - Lucas Lundry -- Maynard, IA (9)

“B” Main #2:
1. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (4)
2. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
3. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (1)
4. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (9)
5. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (3)
6. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (7)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (8)
8. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (10)
9. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (6)
10. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (11)
11. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (5)

“A” Main:
1. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (1)
2. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (2)
3. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (4)
4. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (5)
5. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (6)
6. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (3)
7. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7)
8. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (8)
9. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (13)
10. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (12)
11. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (16)
12. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (17)
13. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (18)
14. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (10)
15. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (19)
16. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (20)
17. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (9)
18. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (15)
19. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (24)
20. 17t - Tyler Groenendyk -- Oskaloosa, IA (11)
21. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (22)
22. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (23)
23. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (14)
24. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (21)

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (4)
2. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (2)
3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (9)
4. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (1)
5. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)
6. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (8)
7. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (11)
8. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (7)
9. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (3)
10. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN
11. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (5)

Heat #2:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)
2. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (3)
3. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)
4. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (4)
5. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (6)
6. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (8)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (5)
8. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)
9. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (7)
10. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (11)
11. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (10)

Heat #3:
1. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (4)
3. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (3)
4. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (9)
5. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (7)
6. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (11)
7. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (5)
8. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (8)
9. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (1)
10. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (10)
11. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (6)

Heat #4:
1. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (2)
2. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (1)
3. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (3)
4. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (4)
5. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (6)
6. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (8)
7. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (7)
8. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (5)
9. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (9)
10. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (10)

Heat #5:
1. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (3)
2. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (1)
3. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (8)
4. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (2)
5. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (5)
6. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (6)
7. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (7)
8. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (10)
9. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (9)
10. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (4)

Heat #6:
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (1)
2. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (4)
3. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (6)
4. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (3)
5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (10)
6. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (2)
7. X - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (9)
8. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (7)
9. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (8)
10. 97 - Bob Fort -- Fountain City, WI (5)

“B” Main #1:
1. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (2)
3. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
4. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (3)
5. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (10)
6. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (7)
7. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (6)
8. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (9)
9. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (16)
10. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (4)
11. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (8)
12. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (11)
13. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (15)
14. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (12)
15. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (14)
16. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (13)

“B” Main #2:
1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)
2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (4)
3. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (10)
4. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (2)
5. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (7)
6. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (3)
7. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (13)
8. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (11)
9. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (15)
10. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (16)
11. X - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (8)
12. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN (14)
13. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (12)
14. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (5)
15. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (6)
16. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (9)

“B” Main #3:
1. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (1)
2. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (2)
3. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (3)
4. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (6)
5. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (7)
6. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (8)
7. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (5)
8. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (9)
9. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (11)
10. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (13)
11. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (10)
12. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (12)
13. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (4)
14. 97 - Bob Fort -- Fountain City, WI (15)
15. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (14)
16. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (16)

“A” Main:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (4)
2. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (7)
3. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (3)
4. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (24)
5. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (23)
6. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (14)
7. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (9)
8. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (22)
9. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (21)
10. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (18)
11. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
12. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (6)
13. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (11)
14. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (13)
15. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (15)
16. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
17. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (10)
18. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (8)
19. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (19)
20. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (20)
21. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (1)
22. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (12)
23. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (16)
24. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (17)

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA TITLE SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Awesome Racewear, Dart Machinery, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RHS – Racing Head Service.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Hooker Custom Harness, Marsh Racing Wheels, QuickTime Inc, Racing Optics, Real Racing Wheels.



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

ฉ Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group