Sanders pockets $12,000 with RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals win
Print this page
September 11, 2010

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. A thrilling main event featuring some of the best Modified drivers in the nation capped off the inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Saturday night at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

The USRA RHS Modified main event featured absolutely awesome racing as USMTS regular Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, bested the field for a $12,000 payday.

Sanders sat on the pole for the 50-lapper but it was Mike Spaulding grabbing the lead at the drop of the green flag.

Things got interesting right away when Ryan Gustin and Terry Phillips made contact and both drivers were forced to restart the race at the rear of the field.

Sanders regained the lead from Spaulding on lap 4, but Spaulding raced back into the top spot one lap later.

Spaulding, who returned to the cockpit this season after a two-year absence from competition, led through lap 14 before 14th-starting Jon Tesch grabbed the lead with 15 laps in the books.

Spaulding grabbed the lead back one lap later, but again it was Tesch taking charge as they completed lap 17.

The race was red-flagged on lap 25 for a mandatory pit stop with all teams getting 10 minutes to fine-tune their machines for the final 25-lap sprint to the finish.

By being the leader at the halfway mark, Tesch pocketed a $1,000 bonus from Sunshine Sanitation in Winona.

Back under green, Tesch was once again in command but Sanders vaulted into the lead as the field completed lap 31.

Meanwhile, Tommy Weder Jr. and Tim Donlinger were challenging up front while Gustin a two-time USMTS winner at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway made his way back into the top five.

Sanders began to pull away as the leaders entered lapped traffic, but a caution with two laps to go made for a green-white-checkered finish.

But Sanders was not to be denied and the 20-year-old sped to the finish line to record the biggest win of his career and the $12,000 top prize.

Weder was able to work around Tesch for the runner-up spot with Gustin rebounding to finish fourth and Donlinger completing the top five at the flagstand.

Zack VanderBeek, Jay Ihrke, Nate Wasmund, two-time USRA RHS Modified National Champion Brad Waits and 14-year-old Lucas Schott wound up sixth through tenth, respectively.

Jason Cummins, who started 29th and finish 12th, earned a new full containment seat valued at $500 for being the Dirt Dueller/Ultra Shield Hard Charger of the race.

In the main event for the USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods, Erik Kanz of Winona held off American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Brandon Hare to take the victory and $1,000 winner's share of the purse.

Troy Hovey was third with Kyle Kath in fourth and Jake Timm fifth.

Sixth through tenth went to Tyler Droste, Brian Schrage, Jason Schlangen, Curtis Engen and Jeremy Smith.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also follow the USRA on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals - Championship Event
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain city, Wis.
Saturday, September 11, 2010

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (2)
2. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (1)
3. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (6)
4. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (3)
5. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (4)
6. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (5)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA
8. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7)
9. 3 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (9)

Heat #2:
1. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (3)
3. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)
4. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
5. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (6)
6. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (8)
7. 12 - Cole Neisius -- Hastings, MN (9)
8. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (4)
9. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (7)

Heat #3:
1. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (1)
2. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (8)
3. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (3)
4. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (4)
5. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (6)
6. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (2)
7. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (7)
8. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (5)

Heat #4:
1. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (1)
2. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (3)
3. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (4)
4. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (8)
5. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (2)
6. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (7)
7. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (6)
8. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (5

B Main #1:
1. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
2. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (4)
3. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (3)
4. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (8)
5. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (9)
6. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (6)
7. 3 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (11)
8. 12 - Cole Neisius -- Hastings, MN (7)
9. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (10)
10. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (5)
11. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (1)

B Main #2:
1. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (2)
2. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (8)
3. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (5)
4. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (10)
5. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (1)
6. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (11)
7. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (6)
8. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (3)
9. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (7)
10. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (4)
11. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (9)

A Main:
1. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (4), $1,000.
2. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (10), $800.
3. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (6), $600.
4. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (3), $500.
5. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (5), $400.
6. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (7), $300.
7. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (11), $250.
8. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (2), $200.
9. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (16), $175.
10. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (12), $150.
11. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (15), $125.
12. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (19), $100.
13. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (24), $90.
14. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (21), $80.
15. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (18), $70.
16. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (22), $70.
17. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (20), $70.
18. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (1), $70.
19. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (23), $70.
20. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (17), $70.
21. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (8), $70.
22. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (14), $70.
23. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (9), $70.
24. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (13), $70.

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
2. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (9)
3. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (5)
4. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (11)
5. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (3)
6. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (10)
7. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (8)
8. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (7)
9. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (6)
10. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (1)
11. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (4)

Heat #2:
1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (2)
2. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (3)
3. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (6)
4. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (1)
5. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (4)
6. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (5)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (7)
8. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (9)
9. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (11)
10. x - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (10)
11. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN

Heat #3:
1. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (4)
2. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (8)
3. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)
4. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (7)
5. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (3)
6. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (5)
7. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (10)
8. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (2)
9. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (9)
10. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (1)

Heat #4:
1. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (1)
2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (3)
3. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (7)
4. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (9)
5. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (5)
6. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (4)
7. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (10)
8. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (8)
9. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (6)
10. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (2)

Heat #5:
1. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (1)
2. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (8)
3. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (5)
4. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (3)
5. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (6)
6. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (9)
7. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (7)
8. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (4)
9. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (2)
10. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (10)

Heat #6:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (1)
2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (3)
3. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (4)
4. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (7)
5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (10)
6. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (9)
7. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (6)
8. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (5)
9. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (2)
10. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (8)

B Main #1:
1. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (1)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (4)
3. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (3)
4. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (7)
5. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (2)
6. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (9)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (8)
8. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (10)
9. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (6)
10. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (14)
11. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (5)
12. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (13)
13. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (11)
14. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (15)
15. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (12)

B Main #2:
1. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (1)
2. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (2)
3. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (5)
4. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (6)
5. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (8)
6. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (3)
7. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (4)
8. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (9)
9. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN (15)
10. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (11)
11. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (10)
12. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (7)
13. x - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (13)
14. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (12)
15. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (14)

A Main (50 laps):
1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (1), $12,000
2. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (7), $7,000.
3. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (14), $5,000.
4. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (6), $3,000.
5. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (4), $2,000.
6. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (12), $1,800.
7. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2), $1,600.
8. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (11), $1,400.
9. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (17), $1,200.
10. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (25), $1,000.
11. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (23), $800.
12. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (29), $800.
13. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (27), $800.
14. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (21), $800.
15. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (5), $800.
16. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (20), $800.
17. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (22), $800.
18. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (24), $800.
19. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (9), $800.
20. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (26), $800.
21. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (16), $800.
22. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (10), $800.
23. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (18), $800.
24. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (19), $800.
25. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (3), $800.
26. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (15), $800.
27. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (28), $800.
28. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (30), $800.
29. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (13), $800.
30. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (8), $800.

Lap Leaders: Spaulding 1-3, Sanders 4, Spaulding 5-14, Tesch 15, Spaulding 16, Tesch 17-30, Sanders 31-50.
Sunshine Sanitation Halfway Leader Award: Tesch ($1,000).
Dirt Dueller/Ultra Shield Hard Charger Award: Cummins (started 29th, finished 12th).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA TITLE SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Awesome Racewear, Dart Machinery, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RHS Racing Head Service.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Hooker Custom Harness, Marsh Racing Wheels, QuickTime Inc, Racing Optics, Real Racing Wheels.



Latest News from the USRA

February 16, 2018
Midway Speedway announces $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event
Jack Jones and the staff at the Lebanon Midway Speedway have announced a $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event to be held Friday night, June 15. This will be a regularread more
February 15, 2018
Springfield Raceway set for March 10 opener
The Springfield Raceway will kick off the dirt track season in Southwest Missouri on Saturday, March 10, with the annual March Madness event. USRA Modifieds and Out-Paread more
February 8, 2018
Opening weekend at I-35 Speedway fast approaching
This weekend is World of Wheels in Kansas City’s Bartle Hall and tthe Central Auto Racing Boosters will be distributing the I-35 Speedway schedules for your refrigeread more
February 8, 2018
Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Racing Series mid-season points leaders to receive bonus
Drivers in Lucas Oil Speedway's Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series again will be chasing extra money at the season's midpoint. For the second straight year,read more
February 8, 2018
Keyser Manufacturing, Integra Shocks & Springs backing USRA racers again in 2018
Keyser Manufacturing—the leader in innovative and cutting edge products for the racing industry—is back on board as a contingency sponsor of the United Statesread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group