Temeyer, Timm top Iron Man tilt at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
August 5, 2011

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. -- The Iron Man Challenge roared into the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., Friday night with Justin Temeyer and Jake Timm topping the main events for their first wins of the season.

Temeyer of Independence, Iowa, pocketed the $700 top prize for the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars as he held off Thursday night’s winner Tory Reicks of Waucoma, Iowa.

Kevin Donlan of Decorah, Iowa, was third; Newton, Iowa’s Mike Van Genderen finished fourth and defending Iron Man Challenge champion Nathan Wood of Sigourney, Iowa, rounded out the top 5.

With the win, Temeyer wrestled the lead in the points standings away from Wood by four points (863 to 859). Van Genderen is third with 778 markers, followed by Steve Jackson (760) and Jeff Joldersma (747), who missed his first event of the 2011 campaign after suffering a roll-over Thursday night in Cresco, Iowa.

Jake Timm of Winona, Minn., put $500 in his pocket for winning the USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mod main event at the track his father, Bob Timm, owns and operates.

Defending American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series National Champion Brandon Hare of Elma, Iowa, garnered the runner-up paycheck, followed by Winona drivers Ben Anderson and Shaun Walski, with points leader Matt Lettow of Roland, Iowa, taking fifth.

While Lettow still leads the rankings with 892 points, Hare edged closer with 716 points, followed by Parker Hale (678), Jared Timmerman (654) and Cayden Carter (625).

The Iron Man Challenge returns to action on Saturday, Aug. 20, at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, followed by a date at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Sunday, Aug. 21.

Nineteen dates at thirteen dirt ovals comprise the 2011 schedule for the second season of the Iron Man Challenge. Points for both classes will be awarded based on a driver’s 10 best nights. Licensed USRA drivers in both classes also earn national points in the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series, and some tracks may also award track points.

The Iron Man Challenge points fund for the Stock Cars carries a $2,000 top prize with the tenth-place finisher earning $200. In the B-Mod class, the points champion will earn $700 with tenth-place taking home $100.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook, join us on MySpace or follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, August 5, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, and money won.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 56t Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa.
2. (3) 57v Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa.
3. (6) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
4. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 11L Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (8) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (4) 56t Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa, $700.
2. (2) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $500.
3. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $400.
4. (3) 57v Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa, $300.
5. (8) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $250.
6. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $200.
7. (7) 11L Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $175.
8. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $150.

Points Standings: Temeyer 863, Wood 859, Genderen 778, Jackson 760, Jeff Joldersma 747, Staley 735, Chris Ulrich 665, Reicks 643, Donlan 557, Ryan Leeman 550.

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (1) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
5. (6) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (7) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
7. (4) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (6) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (1) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
6. (7) 79 Cory Hanson, Black River, Wis.
7. (4) XXX Chad Christensen, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 34 Nick Frion, Ellsworth, Wis.
5. (4) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
6. (5) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (7) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (1) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
3. (5) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (2) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.

“B” Main:
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
4. (12) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (7) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
6. (3) 34 Nick Frion, Ellsworth, Wis.
7. (11) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
9. (8) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
10. (13) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
11. (10) 79 Cory Hanson, Black River, Wis.
12. (15) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
13. (14) XXX Chad Christensen, Rochester, Minn.
14. (5) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $50.
15. (9) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis., $50.

“A” Main:
1. (8) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $500.
2. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $400.
3. (2) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn., $300.
4. (4) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $250.
5. (10) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $200.
6. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $170.
7. (7) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $150.
8. (12) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn., $130.
9. (14) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $110.
10. (3) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $100.
11. (13) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $90.
12. (15) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn., $80.
13. (19) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $75.
14. (11) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
15. (17) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa, $75.
16. (20) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis., $75.
17. (18) 34 Nick Frion, Ellsworth, Wis., $75.
18. (9) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn., $75.
19. (16) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn., $75.
20. (6) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $75.
21. (21) XXX Chad Christensen, Rochester, Minn., $75.
DNS - 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $50.
DNS - 79 Cory Hanson, Black River, Wis., $50.
DNS - 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, $50.
DNS - 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn., $50

Points Standings: Lettow 892, Hare 716, Hale 678, Jared Timmerman 654, Cayden Carter 625, Carter VanDenBerg 610, Schrage 584, Brandon Leeman 561, Kates 492, Josh Bonnstetter 429.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RHS – Racing Head Service, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, DirtKnights.com, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Dirthead.com, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group