Gallardos 1-2 in USRA Winter Meltdown prelim
Print this page
March 3, 2012

LAS CRUCES, N.M. -- Jake Gallardo turned 19 years old Saturday night and also turned in a crowd-pleasing performance in the USRA Modified main event as he captured the 35-lap feature race at the Southern New Mexico Speedway to celebrate the biggest win on his career.

Five lead changes highlighted the thrilling nightcap, including Gallardo's pass of his father, Fito, with two laps to go. Lapped traffic slowed the elder Gallardo just enough to allow Jake to make it three wide for the lead down the back-stretch. By the time they reached the fourth turn, the birthday boy was in control and held on to score the victory.

The win earned him the outside front row for the start of Sunday's $10,000-to-win main event at the 17th Annual Winter Meltdown. Fito Gallardo also locked himself into tomorrow's championship race, along with Blake Jegtvig, Jason Hughes and Mike Steensma as they rounded out the top 5 and will fill the outside slots in the first five rows.

Terry Phillips won on Friday night and will start from the pole in Sunday's finale. Phillips – along with Johnny Scott, Bumper Jones and Stormy Scott – will fill the inside spots of the first five rows. The remainder of the field will be filled through last chance races Sunday afternoon.

USRA Modifieds will be back in action Sunday with the action brought to you LIVE and FREE on the World Wide Web courtesy of the XSAN Sports Network and Ustream. Be sure to visit http://www.ustream.tv/xsan-supercast-wmd2012 to catch the final round of the 17th Annual Winter Meltdown. Coverage begins at 3 p.m.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
17th Annual Winter Meltdown - Night #2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, March 3, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 drivers in heat race passing points are locked into the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-12.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
2. (5) 33y Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.
3. (3) 28r Randy Reeser, Clovis, N.M.
4. (2) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
5. (10) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
6. (8) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (1) 999 James Fleming, Silver City, N.M.
8. (7) 21 Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
9. (6) 187 Lee Heiligenthal, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (4) 110 Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.
3. (7) 3J Josh Cain, Moriaty, N.M.
4. (3) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
5. (1) 5x Pat Carney, El Paso, Texas.
6. (5) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
7. (6) 121 Holly Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 9 John Carpeneter, Hibbing, Minn.
9. (8) 11 Michael Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
10. (10) 14 Jesse Lynch, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (1) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
3. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
5. (5) 3d Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (7) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
7. (8) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (4) 1x Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.
9. (2) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
2. (3) 06 Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M.
3. (5) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 0h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M.
5. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (7) 42 Troy Cooke, Show Low, Ariz.
7. (4) 46 Bert Beech, Green River, Wyo.
8. (8) 22 John Calvert Jr., Rio Rancho, N.M.
9. (2) 74h Matthew Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 29 Mercedes Harris, Deming, N.M.
5. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (7) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
8. (9) 58 Nathan Bichsel, Amarillo, Texas.
9. (6) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
2. (8) 88n Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.
3. (3) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas.
4. (7) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
5. (1) 3h Michael Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
6. (9) 26z Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.
7. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
8. (5) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

Heat Race #7 (8 laps):
1. (4) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
2. (2) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, LA.
3. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (6) 16 Bob Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
6. (1) 23j Greg Jelvik, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (9) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas.
9. (5) 92 Tim Shallenberger, El Paso, Texas.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
3. (9) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (10) 42 Troy Cooke, Show Low, Ariz.
5. (7) 16 Bob Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
6. (11) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 3d Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (2) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, LA.
10. (1) 06 Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M.
11. (3) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (18) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas.
13. (17) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
14. (14) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas.
15. (16) 11 Michael Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
16. (12) 46 Bert Beech, Green River, Wyo.
17. (6) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
18. (15) 22 John Calvert Jr., Rio Rancho, N.M.

“B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
4. (4) 28r Randy Reeser, Clovis, N.M.
5. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (6) 29 Mercedes Harris, Deming, N.M.
8. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
9. (15) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
10. (13) 9 John Carpeneter, Hibbing, Minn.
11. (12) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
12. (18) 14 Jesse Lynch, Albuquerque, N.M.
13. (10) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
14. (14) 21 Skeeter Estey, Kelly Lake, Minn.
15. (16) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
16. (7) 26z Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.
17. (11) 999 James Fleming, Silver City, N.M.
18. (17) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

“B” Main #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (2) 0H Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M.
3. (9) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
4. (14) 1x Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.
5. (13) 58 Nathan Bichsel, Amarillo, Texas.
6. (7) 5x Pat Carney, El Paso, Texas.
7. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
8. (11) 121 Holly Jones, LAs Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas.
10. (5) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
11. (8) 3h Michael Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
12. (1) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
13. (17) 92 Tim Shallenberger, El Paso, Texas.
14. (10) 23j Greg Jelvik, Tucson, Ariz.
15. (15) 187 Lee Heiligenthal, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (16) 74h Matthew Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
17. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

“A” Main (35 laps, top 5 locked into Sunday’s main event):
1. (13) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (14) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
4. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
6. (1) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
7. (7) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 33y Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.
9. (19) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
10. (15) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
11. (6) 88n Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.
12. (16) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
13. (12) 3j Josh Cain, Moriaty, N.M.
14. (20) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
15. (10) 110 Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.
16. (18) 0h Garrett Higgins, Aztec, N.M.
17. (22) 42 Troy Cooke, Show Low, Ariz.
18. (2) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
19. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
20. (23) 28r Randy Reeser, Clovis, N.M.
21. (17) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (24) 1x Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.
23. (21) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
24. (9) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group