Hale tops USRA B-Mods on first night of Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 20, 2012

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. -- Parker Hale came out on top Thursday night as the USRA B-Mods made their first-ever appearance in the Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Hale, who hails from nearby Grand Meadow took the initial lead in the 20-lapper, but relinquished the lead to Alex Williamson with four laps in the books.

The next half-dozen laps gave the fans some incredible nail-biting action as Jacob Bleess joined the party at the front to make it a three-car battle for the lead with drivers diving high and low all around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

Coming out of the fourth turn to complete lap 11, Williamson slid up high on the track as Hale split the difference between he and Bleess to regain command of the race.

From that point, it was a two-teenager race but Hale was able to hold off his fellow Gopher State phenom for the win and the $500 top prize.

“The track was awesome,” said Hale, who picked up his first feature victory at Deer Creek on Aug. 11. “It was smooth, it was slick. I had a good battle with Alex Williamson for awhile and I saw
(Bleess) coming, but I just couldn’t lose my composure. I had to keep it going. It was awesome.”

Veteran racer Dan Wheeler followed Hale and Bleess in third, with Shaun Walski and 15th-starting Brian Mahlstedt grabbing fourth and fifth.

Williamson, defending USRA B-Mod national champion Brandon Hare, Tyler Droste, Jeremy Schaufenbuel and 21st-starting Kylie Kath rounded out the top 10.

On Friday, USRA B-Mods have a $600 paycheck awaiting the winner. Gates open for the fans at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6:30 p.m. The day will kick off with the annual golf tournament in the morning.

Fans, drivers, crews and families will put a lid on Friday's festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 1 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, Sept. 20, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
2. (3) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
3. (9) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (8) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (12) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (2) 28b Jason Born, Medford, Minn.
7. (5) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
8. (10) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
9. (6) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis.
10. (7) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
11. (4) U7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, Minn.
12. (11) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.

Heat #2 (10 laps):
1. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (10) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 22P Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (8) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, Wis.
6. (3) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
7. (9) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (1) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, Wis.
9. (2) 88w Curtis Wilson, Austin, Minn.
10. (6) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
11. (11) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.

Heat #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (10) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (1) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (5) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (2) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, Minn.
7. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (7) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (9) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
10. (11) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
11. (6) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.

Heat #4 (10 laps):
1. (1) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (3) 7m Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
4. (8) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (6) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (2) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (11) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (10) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, Minn.
9. (4) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
10. (9) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa.
11. (7) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa.

Heat #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (11) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
5. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (2) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
7. (6) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
8. (4) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (9) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, Minn.
10. (10) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
11. (3) 5 Ryan Siegle, Grand Meadow, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (1) 22P Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (2) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
4. (8) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
5. (4) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, Wis., $50.
6. (6) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $50.
7. (10) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
8. (15) 5 Ryan Siegle, Grand Meadow, Minn., $50.
9. (13) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa, $50.
10. (12) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, $50.
11. (11) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
12. (7) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $50.
13. (14) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $50.
14. (5) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
15. (9) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
3. (2) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
5. (12) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn., $50.
6. (5) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
7. (11) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $50.
8. (14) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.
9. (13) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
10. (10) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis., $50.
11. (6) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, Minn., $50.
12. (9) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, Wis., $50.
13. (1) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn., $50.
14. (7) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
15. (15) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $50.

“B” Main #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
2. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (4) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (11) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $50.
6. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
7. (3) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn., $50.
8. (8) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., $50.
9. (9) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., $50.
10. (13) U7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
11. (14) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa, $50.
12. (12) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $50.
13. (5) 28b Jason Born, Medford, Minn., $50.
14. (10) 88w Curtis Wilson, Austin, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $500.
2. (14) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $400.
3. (5) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn., $300.
4. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $200.
5. (15) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $170.
6. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $140.
7. (3) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $120.
8. (9) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $110.
9. (6) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $100.
10. (21) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $90.
11. (19) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $80.
12. (23) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn., $75.
13. (4) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa, $70.
14. (24) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, Minn., $65.
15. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $60.
16. (20) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn., $60.
17. (10) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $60.
18. (18) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $60.
19. (13) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $60.
20. (16) 22P Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $60.
21. (17) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $60.
22. (11) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $60.
23. (12) 7m Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $60.
24. (22) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, $60.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Radical Race Gear, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group