Bidinger, Smith trophy-up at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
July 19, 2013  |  by Bob Libbey

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Itís been said you only have to lead the last lap to win a race. Friday night at the Lakeside Speedway, Nic Bidinger proved you only have to lead the last couple feet to win a USRA Modfied race.

Bidinger started sixth and worked his way through the field, and by lap 24 he was up to second.

Aaron Marrant, who had led every lap thus far, was the last car in his sights. With a slingshot move to the inside of Marrant and coming to the checkers, Bidinger was able to carry enough momentum to cross the finish line first.

Jason Bodenhamer and Terry Schultz battled hard to finish third and fourth while Cody Agler rounded out the top 5.

Brad Smithís trophy celebration was extra special tonight as he notched his 100th career victory.

The USRA B-Mod feature win wasnít a given as he started tenth and had a tough field ahead of him. It wasnít until lap 9 that Smith was able to battle for, and take, the lead from Jake Richards.

Richards wound up fourth behind Chad Clancy and Royce Stanley. Nick Newton rounded out the top 5.

ďRacing on the Riverís EdgeĒ continues every Friday night through October with the USRA Modifieds and USRA B-Mods, plus Grand Nationals and Factory Stocks.† Gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps start at 6:45 and the first race gets under way at 7:30.

Adult ticket prices are $12, kids 7-12 are $6 and children 6 and younger are admitted free. Seniors and military personnel with ID are admitted for $10.

For more information on special events or ticket information call the Lakeside Speedway office at (913) 299-9206 or visit our official website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. You can also find us on Facebook at Lakeside Speedway or Tweet us at #lakeside.

=====================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, July 19, 2013

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
2. (1) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia
3. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
4. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (3) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
6. (6) 00E Eddie Bray Jr., Archie, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88 Donnie Burlington Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 16B Jason Bodenhamer, Avondale, Mo.
3. (3) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
4. (6) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
5. (5) 53 John Baker, Basehor
6. (1) 5R Dillon Rowland, Kansas City

Heat #3:
1. (4) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
2. (2) 81 Dan Charles, Basehor
3. (3) 3 Larry Harvey Jr., Kansas City
4. (1) 0 Joe Cobb, Kansas City
5. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
6. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee

Feature:
1. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
2. (2) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
3. (5) 16B Jason Bodenhamer, Avondale, Mo.
4. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (9) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia
6. (13) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
7. (4) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
8. (15) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
9. (1) 3 Larry Harvey Jr., Kansas City
10. (11) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
11. (12) 0 Joe Cobb, Kansas City
12. (10) 81 Dan Charles, Basehor
13. (17) 5R Dillon Rowland, Kansas City
14. (8) 88 Donnie Burlington Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
15. (14) 53 John Baker, Basehor
16. (16) 00E Eddie Bray Jr., Archie, Mo.
17. (7) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
DNS - 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo
2. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City
3. (6) X33 Nick Newton, Kansas City
4. (5) 4J Jake Richards, Edwardsville
5. (2) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo.
7. (9) 28S David Holcomb, Kansas City
8. (8) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
9. (3) 32 Shelby Manthe, Lenexa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
2. (4) 11C Chad Feather
3. (8) 03B Chris Brockey, Warrensburg, Mo.
4. (5) 57S Royce Stanley Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 44X Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City
6. (7) 3J Joe Pete Brugnoni, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (9) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City
8. (1) 75R Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs
9. (2) 4R Raven Justice, Kansas City

Heat #3:
1. (6) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (4) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
3. (8) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (1) 4 A.J. Tice, Kansas City
5. (3) 14W Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo.
6. (7) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster
7. (2) 14S Paul West, Shawnee
8. (9) 1D D.J. Demotte, Basehor
9. (5) 5 Dakota Foster

Heat #4:
1. (4) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
2. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (8) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs
4. (3) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
5. (5) 8 Terry Bruner, Shawnee
6. (7) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster
7. (1) 32J Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (2) 27B Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie

"B" Feature:
1. (4) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster
2. (9) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
3. (1) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo.
4. (6) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City
5. (14) 5 Dakota Foster
6. (5) 28S David Holcomb, Kansas City
7. (8) 32J Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (10) 75R Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs
9. (7) 14S Paul West, Shawnee
10. (13) 4R Raven Justice, Kansas City
11. (15) 27B Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie
12. (12) 32 Shelby Manthe, Lenexa
13. (3) 36 Donnie Brown, Lancaster
14. (2) 3J Joe Pete Brugnoni, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (11) 1D D.J. Demotte, Basehor

"A" Feature:
1. (10) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (8) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
3. (5) 57S Royce Stanley Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 4J Jake Richards, Edwardsville
5. (6) X33 Nick Newton, Kansas City
6. (9) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
7. (11) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
8. (4) 8 Terry Bruner, Shawnee
9. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (1) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
11. (17) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
12. (20) 14W Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo.
13. (18) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (24) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
15. (19) 44X Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City
16. (14) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
17. (22) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster
18. (23) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo.
19. (16) 4 A.J. Tice, Kansas City
20. (12) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City
21. (21) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City
22. (2) 11C Chad Feather
23. (15) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs
24. (13) 03B Chris Brockey, Warrensburg, Mo.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group