Schultz, Marrant take home Lakeside Speedway trophies
Print this page
August 9, 2013  |  by Bob Libbey

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Current USRA Modified national points leader Terry Schultz did something he thought he would never do: win at Lakeside Speedway.

The Sedalia, Mo., speedster started seventh and needed until lap 24 to be able to shoot to the high side of Nic Bidinger to take the lead. Bidinger gave chase and remained close but had to settle for second.

Mark Shafman and Tim Karrick battled race-long for position and finished third and fourth, respectively.

Masen Big Eagle, hailing from MAnor, Sask., Canada, was the highest-finishing USMTS regular in the field, coming across the start-finish line in fifth.

Six lead changes in 15 laps of racing could best describe the USRA B-Mod feature. Kansas City’s Sam Schuler led the first lap, defending track champion Nick Newton led laps 2-6 and 9 and Brad Smith, looking for his 101st career feature win, led laps 7-8 and 10.

When the dust settled it was current points leader Aaron Marrant, who after leading from lap 11 marked his second feature celebration of the season in the class.

Newton challenged to the end but finished second. Chad Clancy finished third ahead of Chad Feather, who started 13th. Smith rounded out the top five.

“Racing on the River’s Edge” continues every Friday night through October with the USRA A-Modifieds, Grand Nationals, USRA B-Modifieds and Factory Stocks. Gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps at 6:45, and the first race gets underway at 7:30. Adult ticket prices are $12, kids 7-12 are $6 and children 6 and younger admitted free. Seniors and military personnel with ID are admitted for $10.

For more information on special events or ticket information call the Lakeside Speedway office at (913) 299-9206 or visit our official website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. You can also find us on Facebook at Lakeside Speedway or Tweet us at #lakeside.

=====================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Aug. 9, 2013

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
3. (5) 11C Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
4. (6) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (2) 44X Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City
6. (7) 4 A.J. Tice, Kansas City
7. (8) 31 Brett Magee, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (1) 75R Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs

Heat #2:
1. (4) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (1) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
3. (3) X33 Nick Newton, Kansas City
4. (5) 87 David Hartman, Trimble, Mo.
6. (2) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 80K Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 03B Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa
2. (1) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
3. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
4. (5) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City
5. (4) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (2) 28S David Holcomb, Kansas City
7. (8) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora
8. (7) 21B Bill Custer, Kansas City

Heat #4:
1. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
2. (6) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (2) 32 Shelby Manthe, Lenexa
4. (3) 11T Mike Taylor Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 29 Aron Rottinghaus, Overland Park
6. (5) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
7. (7) 57S Royce Stanley Jr., Kansas City, Mo.

"B" Feature:
1. (7) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora
2. (1) 4 A.J. Tice, Kansas City
3. (2) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 80K Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (8) 21B Bill Custer, Kansas City
6. (4) 31 Brett Magee, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (6) 75R Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs
8. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
DNS - 28S David Holcomb, Kansas City
DNS - 57S Royce Stanley Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
DNS - 03B Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (6) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
2. (7) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
3. (4) X33 Nick Newton, Kansas City
4. (11) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
5. (12) 11C Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
6. (8) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
8. (13) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
9. (1) 44X Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City
10. (2) 11T Mike Taylor Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
11. (20) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora
12. (16) 87 David Hartman, Trimble, Mo.
13. (14) 32 Shelby Manthe, Lenexa
14. (22) 4 A.J. Tice, Kansas City
15. (10) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
16. (19) 29 Aron Rottinghaus, Overland Park
17. (21) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (9) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
19. (3) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa
20. (15) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
21. (17) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City
22. (23) 80K Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
23. (18) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
DNS - 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
2. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
4. (6) 22M Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta
6. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
7. (4) 36 Jeff Corner, Panora, Iowa
8. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
9. (7) 5R Dillon Rowland, Kansas City

Heat #2:
1. (5) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (3) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia
3. (8) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (4) 0 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada
5. (6) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
6. (7) 0 Joe Cobb, Kansas City
7. (2) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
8. (1) 3 Larry Harvey Jr., Kansas City

Heat #3:
1. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
3. (4) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa
4. (8) 9T Terry Bruner, Shawnee
5. (6) 14B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxie
6. (2) 88 Donnie Burlington Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
7. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
8. (1) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.

Feature:
1. (7) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
3. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
4. (2) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
5. (11) 0 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada
6. (12) 9T Terry Bruner, Shawnee
7. (4) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia
8. (20) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
9. (19) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
10. (24) 3 Larry Harvey Jr., Kansas City
11. (21) 5R Dillon Rowland, Kansas City
12. (15) 14B Darren Bennett, Tonganoxie
13. (13) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta
14. (18) 36 Jeff Corner, Panora, Iowa
15. (10) 22M Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
16. (14) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
17. (6) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
18. (22) 88 Donnie Burlington Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
19. (8) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
20. (9) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa
21. (16) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
22. (17) 0 Joe Cobb, Kansas City
23. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
24. (23) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
DNS - 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group