Overgaard, Christensen, Strandberg roll to victory at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
August 9, 2013

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 9, 2013

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
2. (2) 1D Dusty VanderBrink
3. (4) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids
4. (5) 22E Eric Gaul
5. (6) 21 Larry Kracht
6. (8) 88 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
8. (1) 52 Trevor Krucht, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
2. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon
4. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center
5. (5) 17L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
6. (8) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
7. (6) 96E Brandon Erickson
8. (2) 84L Al Lange

Feature:
1. (2) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
2. (4) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
3. (3) 1D Dusty VanderBrink
4. (9) 17L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
5. (6) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids
6. (5) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center
7. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (10) 21 Larry Kracht
9. (8) 22E Eric Gaul
10. (11) 88 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (12) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
12. (1) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon
13. (13) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
14. (14) 96E Brandon Erickson
15. (16) 84L Al Lange
16. (15) 52 Trevor Krucht, Luverne, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood
2. (4) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids
3. (6) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood
4. (3) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
5. (7) 11N Kole Noldquist, Beresford, S.D.
6. (5) 42V Dan VanBruggen
7. (1) 66R Randy VanVeldhuizen

Heat #2:
1. (2) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon
2. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (3) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon
4. (5) 7M Miah Christensen
5. (1) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
6. (6) 32 Leon Mulder, Doon
7. (7) 63X Britney Schmith, George

Heat #3:
1. (1) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids
2. (3) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
3. (2) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
4. (4) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice
5. (6) 74 Cory Hoogland
6. (5) 24X Alan Vanden Brink

Feature:
1. (3) 7M Miah Christensen
2. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood
3. (5) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon
4. (9) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
5. (12) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood
6. (10) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids
7. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
8. (8) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon
9. (16) 32 Leon Mulder, Doon
10. (14) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
11. (13) 11N Kole Noldquist, Beresford, S.D.
12. (20) 66R Randy VanVeldhuizen
13. (7) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
14. (15) 74 Cory Hoogland
15. (1) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice
16. (17) 63X Britney Schmith, George
17. (2) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids
18. (6) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
DNS - 42V Dan VanBruggen
DNS - 24X Alan Vanden Brink

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (5) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock
2. (6) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
3. (4) 40 Scott Overgaard
4. (8) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
5. (3) 22 Justin Arends
6. (9) 83 Brad Green, North Sioux City, S.D.
7. (7) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock
8. (2) 34K Colby Klaassen
9. (1) 2 Dereck Van Der Brink, Rock Rapids

Feature:
1. (2) 40 Scott Overgaard
2. (4) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
3. (3) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock
4. (1) 22 Justin Arends
5. (5) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (7) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock
7. (9) 2 Dereck Van Der Brink, Rock Rapids
8. (6) 83 Brad Green, North Sioux City, S.D.
9. (8) 34K Colby Klaassen



Latest News from the USRA

May 26, 2018
Carney. Flores open on top in Salute To Indy
Opening the two-night Salute to Indy on Saturday at the Southern New Mexico Speedway, the lineup of winners was led by John Carney and Donavon Flores. Carney picked upread more
May 26, 2018
Fuqua dominates USRA Modified feature at Show-Me 100
Darron Fuqua continued his strong season by leading all 30 laps of the Pitts Homes USRA Modified feature during Saturday night's 26th annual Show-Me 100 presented by read more
May 26, 2018
Elliott, Anderson, Noll steady wild Trailer Town Night at I-35 Speedway
Another stout field of Out-Pace USRA B-Mods took to the dry-slick track Saturday on Trailer Town Night at I-35 Speedway. The class is one of the most competitive at the Iread more
May 26, 2018
Hovden, Chisholm collect Iron Man Challenge laurels at Deer Creek Speedway
Mitch Hovden and Jim Chisholm shared the spotlight Saturday night as the Iron Man Challenge charged into the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 16th Annread more
May 25, 2018
Results from Rapid Speedway
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series results for Friday, May 25, from the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group