Klaassen, Ahrendt, Gulbrandson claim Rapid Speedway checkers
Print this page
August 23, 2013

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 23, 2013

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
3. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center
4. (1) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
6. (6) 7X Nick Vande Vegte

Heat #2:
1. (1) 84L Al Lange
2. (3) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
3. (4) 38S Steve Schouwenburg, Hills, Minn.
4. (2) 1D Dusty VanderBrink
5. (5) 83 Deven VanVeldhuizen

Heat #3:
1. (3) 17L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
2. (2) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids
3. (5) 4 Steve Folkens
4. (1) 22E Eric Gaul
5. (4) 21 Larry Kracht

Feature:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 22E Eric Gaul
3. (8) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center
4. (5) 4 Steve Folkens
5. (9) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
6. (10) 17L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
7. (1) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
8. (11) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
9. (14) 21 Larry Krach,
10. (13) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
11. (6) 1D Dusty VanderBrink
12. (2) 84L Al Lange
13. (7) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids
14. (12) 38S Steve Schouwenburg, Hills, Minn.
15. (15) 83 Deven VanVeldhuizen
DNS. (-) 7X Nick Vande Vegte

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
2. (-) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood
3. (-) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids
4. (-) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood
5. (-) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (-) 22W Heath Warntjes
7. (-) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (3) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon
3. (5) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon
4. (4) 32 Leon Mulder, Doon
5. (6) 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
6. (1) 66R Randy VanVeldhuizen

Heat #3:
1. (3) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
2. (5) 7M Miah Christensen
3. (1) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
4. (2) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
5. (4) 24X Alan Vanden Brink
6. (6) 26 Nate Mosterd, Sioux City

Feature:
1. (10) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood
2. (8) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon
3. (3) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
4. (2) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids
5. (6) 7M Miah Christensen
6. (4) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon
7. (9) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
8. (14) 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
9. (15) 24X Alan Vanden Brink
10. (5) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
11. (16) 26 Nate Mosterd, Sioux City
12. (17) 22W Heath Warntjes
13. (11) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
14. (13) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
15. (1) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
16. (12) 32 Leon Mulder, Doon
17. (18) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice
18. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood
19. (19) 66R Randy VanVeldhuizen

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock
2. (4) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
3. (3) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley
4. (6) 36 Glenn Wynia
5. (9) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (5) 34K Colby Klaassen
7. (8) 22 Justin Arends
8. (1) 83 Brad Green, North Sioux City, S.D.
9. (7) 40 Scott Overgaard

Feature:
1. (3) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
2. (4) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley
4. (2) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock
5. (9) 40 Scott Overgaard
6. (6) 34K Colby Klaassen
7. (5) 36 Glenn Wynia
8. (7) 22 Justin Arends
9. (8) 83 Brad Green, North Sioux City, S.D.



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group