Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod win to Hovey at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 20, 2013

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. -- Troy Hovey of Castalia, Iowa, turned in a dominating performance Friday night, winning the Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod main event during the 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway.

Hovey, who leads the USRA Weekly Racing Series national points for the USRA B-Mods, took control early on and drove away from the field.

Several cautions kept the pack nearby, but Hovey was flawless on each restart and took the checkered flag with ten car-lengths to spare over runner-up finisher Shaun Walski.

Not only did Hovey earn valuable points in the USRA Weekly Racing Series, but also moved into second place in the Iron Man Challenge standings behind points leader Cory Crapser who failed to finish Friday night’s feature.

Jacob Bleess was third in the main event, Mason Daughters got fourth and Aaron Benson rounded out the top 5. Sixth through tenth were Jenae Gustin, Dustin Sorenson, Brandon Hare, Alex Williamson and Mark Motl.

Saturday's explosive finale will feature the hottest dirt modified pilots in the nation as USRA B-Mod drivers battle for a $750 top prize and at least $100 just to take the green flag in the main event. The annual Bean Bag Tournament begins earlier in the day at noon.

On Saturday mornings, breakfast will be served by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For more information visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online or call 877-DCS-RACE.

The 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is made possible with the support of Featherlite Trailers, Casey’s General Stores, Dakota Bumper, Husqvarna, L&D Ag, Red Tail Tackle, Weber Auto Parts NAPA and many others.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 20, 2013

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (10 laps):
1. (2) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (7) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 80j Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.
5. (5) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (5) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (3) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (6) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (10) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
10. (9) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.

Heat #2 (10 laps):
1. (4) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa.
5. (8) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn.
6. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
7. (6) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (10) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa.
9. (9) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
10. (7) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
2. (3) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (1) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
4. (4) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (5) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
6. (9) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
7. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
8. (8) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (10) 4 Tanner Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
10. (7) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.

Heat #4 (10 laps):
1. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
3. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.
4. (6) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (3) 1r Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (5) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
7. (10) 18m Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
8. (9) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (8) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
10. (2) 57h David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.

Heat #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (9) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
3. (8) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (3) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (10) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
8. (4) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (6) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn.
10. (5) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

Heat #6 (10 laps):
1. (6) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (2) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (7) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (9) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (8) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
9. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps):
1. (2) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
2. (3) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (6) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (9) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (8) 18m Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., $50.
6. (7) 1r Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
7. (10) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
8. (1) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
9. (4) 80j Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $50.
10. (11) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa, $50.
11. (12) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., $50.
12. (14) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
13. (16) 57h David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $50.
14. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
15. (13) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $50.
16. (15) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #2 (15 laps):
1. (4) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.
5. (3) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa, $50.
6. (15) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
7. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $50.
8. (14) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn., $50.
9. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
10. (10) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $50.
11. (9) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, $50.
12. (7) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $50.
13. (13) 4 Tanner Byholm, Glidden, Wis., $50.
14. (11) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
15. (16) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., $50.
16. (12) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #3 (15 laps):
1. (11) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (2) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (14) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (6) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., $50.
6. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
7. (12) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $50.
8. (15) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.
9. (13) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
10. (8) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
11. (9) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
12. (3) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn., $50.
13. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $50.
14. (10) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $50.
15. (7) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $600.
2. (1) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $500.
3. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $400.
4. (10) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., $300.
5. (4) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $250.
6. (7) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $200.
7. (8) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $170.
8. (11) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $150.
9. (18) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $140.
10. (3) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., $130.
11. (12) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $120.
12. (20) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
13. (13) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $100.
14. (14) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $90.
15. (19) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $90.
16. (15) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $90.
17. (23) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan., $90.
18. (16) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, $90.
19. (21) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $90.
20. (22) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $90.
21. (9) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $90.
22. (17) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $90.
23. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $90.
24. (24) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $90.

Lap Leader: Hovey 1-20.
Laps Led: Hovey 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.559 seconds.
Hard Charger: Williamson (started 18th, finished 9th).
Points Standings: Crapser 1291, Hovey 1249, Wheeler 1182, Timmerman 964, Bleess 873, Foster 853, Daughters 684, Hovden 528, Hare 527, Jake Richards 503.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group