Payne wins USRA Modified main, Smith scores big in USRA B-Mod finale on second night at Sunflower Showdown
Print this page
October 3, 2013

Brad Smith celebrates with family and crew after winning the USRA B-Mod main event on Thursday, Oct. 3, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Jeremy Payne left Lakeside Speedway with a $5,000 check from the USMTS back in July, and after winning Thursday night’s “A” Main Qualifier for the co-sanctioned USRA/USMTS Modifieds he’ll look to double that effort in Saturday’s $10,000-to-win finale for the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile.

Surrounded by heavy-hitters in the 20-lap main event, Payne worked his way around Ryan Gustin on lap 4 and then led the rest of the way to earn a spot in Saturday’s championship race.

The race got off to a rocky start when second-row starter Darron Fuqua lost control in front of the field as he exited the fourth turn to complete the first lap.

The ensuing melee collected nearly a quarter of the starters and saw the end of the night for Johnny Scott, Matt Dotson, Logan Martin and Fuqua.

Terry Phillips, who won the USMTS ‘Hunt’ race here in August, led the restart with Payne, Gustin and Rodney Sanders following in his tracks.

Gustin took control the next time around but a second yellow flag for debris on the racing surface slowed the pace with five laps in the books.

Payne used the restart to slide in front of Gustin, and that was as close as anybody got to him again.

Phillips closed to within three car-lengths by the end of the race, but had to settle for the runner-up spot.

Nevertheless, his efforts left him atop the overall points for the night and in position for a front-row start in Saturday’s main event.

Fourteenth-starting Jason Hughes passed 11 cars to take third while Gustin and Sanders were fourth and fifth. Travis Saurer, 20th-starting Jon Sheets, Tim Setzer, 26th-starting Tim Karrick and Thomas Tillison Jr. completed the top 10.

Phillips and Payne led Thursday’s 43 entrants in points earned with Gustin, Hughes, Sanders and Setzer also locking themselves into Saturday’s finale.

In the USRA B-Mod main event Thursday night, several drivers attempted to take away the win from Brad Smith but the Belton, Mo., racer withstood every challenge and led every lap en route to a $2,000 payday.

Wednesday’s winner, Yancy Shepard, got the advantage over Smith at the drop of the green flag but Smith used the high side cushion to roar around the outside and lead lap 1 by a bumper.

Smith stretched his lead out to about eight car-lengths over the next eight laps until the first caution of the event erased his advantage.

On the restart, Mike Higley rode in Smith’s shadow for the next eight laps before ducking down to the low side to show the leader his nose on the 16th lap.

Steering through the slick part of the track in turn 4, Higley’s machine spun and he found himself facing the oncoming traffic. The rest of the field avoided his stopped USRA B-Mod, but his chances at a win evaporated.

On the restart, Aaron Marrant drove hard and fast through the low side of turn 3 and attempted to slide up in front of Smith. Finding the same slick surface that Higley did, Marrant’s slide didn’t end until he tagged the turn 4 concrete wall as Smith drove by on the inside to keep the top spot.

It was smooth sailing from there for Smith as he beat Tim Karrick, Marrant, USRA B-Mod national points leader Troy Hovey and 23rd-starting Jake Richards to the finish line.

Shepard wound up sixth with Jacob Bleess, Chad Clancy, Nick Newton and Randal Schiffelbein Jr. rounding out the top 10.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile continues Friday for the final Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night where the USRA Modifieds will be joined by the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models with a complete program of qualifying races and main events in both classes.

The top six in overall points for the USRA Modifieds will once again be locked into Saturday’s show to complete the 18 pre-determined starters for the big dance. The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models finish Friday night’s program off with a $3,000-to-win feature.

Saturday’s explosive finale will see another complete show for the fearless full-fendered division with a $5,000-to-win main event that will determine the 2013 Lucas Oil MLRA points champ. USRA Modifieds will compete in a series of Last Chance Races and preliminary main events before capping off the night with the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start finale.

General admission tickets are $20 Friday and $25 Saturday for adults (17 and older), $10 Friday and $15 Saturday for juniors (ages 13-16) and $5 Friday and $10 Saturday for kids (ages 6-12). Children ages 5 and under are admitted free in general admission seating each night.

The top 10 rows in each of the six main grandstand sections are earmarked for reserved seating, with the lower five rows and two upper high-rise bleachers available for general admission. Reserved seats (all ages) are $25 Friday and $30 Saturday.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live online both nights with flag-to-flag action of both divisions from start to finish. Friday’s broadcast is $24.95 and Saturday’s is $29.95 or get a two-day package for just $49.95. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV to witness it for yourself.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). The track hotline is 913-299-9206 or check out the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association – USRA Weekly Racing Series
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night #2 of 3
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and laps completed. The top 3 finishers in the heat races advanced to the “A” Main. The top 8 starters were locked into the “A” Main on Wednesday.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
3. (4) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
4. (6) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
5. (5) ON1 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (7) 14s Paul West, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (3) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
9. (9) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
10. (10) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (6) NO1 D.J. DeMotte, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo.
7. (9) 06 Keith Cobb Jr., Smithville, Mo.
8. (8) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
9. (7) 8M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (10) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #3  (8 laps):
1. (1) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan.
2. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
3. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
7. (5) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan.
8. (9) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (10) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
10. (7) 4 Amanda Tice, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4  (8 laps):
1. (1) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
2. (4) 57s Royce Stanley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
4. (6) 14 Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo.
5. (7) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo.
6. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (8) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
8. (2) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (9) 14JB Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
2. (2) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (13) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., $100.
4. (5) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $100.
5. (3) ON1 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
6. (10) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
7. (11) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., $100.
8. (12) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan., $100.
9. (7) 14s Paul West, Shawnee, Kan., $100.
10. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., $100.
11. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
12. (8) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan., $100.
13. (9) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo., $100.
14. (14) 4 Amanda Tice, Kansas City, Kan., $100.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $100.
4. (3) NO1 D.J. DeMotte, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
5. (9) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb., $100.
6. (7) 06 Keith Cobb Jr., Smithville, Mo., $100.
7. (2) 14 Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo., $100.
8. (11) 8M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $100.
9. (8) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo., $100.
10. (13) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo., $100.
11. (12) 14JB Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo., $100.
12. (4) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo., $100.
13. (10) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $100.

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 25, $2000.
2. (7) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., 25, $1200.
3. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., 25, $800.
4. (17) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, 25, $700.
5. (23) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., 25, $600.
6. (1) 20T Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., 25, $500.
7. (19) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $450.
8. (5) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 25, $400.
9. (14) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $350.
10. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 25, $300.
11. (13) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan., 25, $275.
12. (22) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 25, $250.
13. (11) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan., 25, $225.
14. (21) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., 25, $215.
15. (18) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 25, $210.
16. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $205.
17. (10) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $200.
18. (16) 57s Royce Stanley, Kansas City, Mo., 25, $200.
19. (24) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo., 25, $200.
20. (20) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 25, $200.
21. (15) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 13, $200.
22. (12) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., 8, $200.
23. (9) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., 8, $200.
24. (8) 21K Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., 6, $200.

Lap Leaders: Smith 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Smith 25.
Margin of Victory: 2.003 seconds.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 6 qualifiers in each heat were inverted for the heat race start. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Seeburg Muffler “A” Qualifier, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
5. (1) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
9. (8) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (10) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
11. (11) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (2) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
3. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
8. (5) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
9. (9) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
10. (11) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
11. (10) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.

Heat Race #3  (8 laps):
1. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
4. (9) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
5. (2) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (10) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
7. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
9. (8) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
11. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.

Heat Race #4  (8 laps):
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
3. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (6) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (7) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (2) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
9. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
10. (1) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
4. (3) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (4) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (8) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
8. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard.
9. (12) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman.
10. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP.
11. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.
12. (11) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., KRT/Driskell.
13. (13) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins.
14. (14) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s.
15. (15) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (5) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
3. (2) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (8) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
5. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (13) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (10) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (6) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert.
9. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins.
10. (14) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., /.
11. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE.
12. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins.
13. (11) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar.
14. (12) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 20.
2. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 20.
3. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
4. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 20.
6. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 20.
7. (20) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 20.
8. (6) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 20.
9. (26) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
10. (17) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 20.
11. (13) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 20.
12. (28) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
13. (27) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 20.
14. (15) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
15. (18) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 20.
16. (22) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., /, 20.
17. (24) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
18. (16) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 19.
19. (19) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 19.
20. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 19.
21. (25) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 19.
22. (23) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
23. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 4.
24. (21) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., Venom/Mullins, 4.
25. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 0.
26. (10) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 0.
27. (11) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 0.
28. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 0.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1, Gustin 2-5, Payne 6-20.
Total Laps Led: Payne 15, Gustin 4, Phillips 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.877 seconds.
Next Race: Friday, Oct. 4, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Overall Points (top 6 locked into Saturday’s “A” Main):
1. 75 Terry Phillips ... 756.5
2. 186 Jeremy Payne ... 739.5
3. 19R Ryan Gustin ... 702.0
4. 12 Jason Hughes ... 700.0
5. 20 Rodney Sanders ... 699.5
6. 51 Tim Setzer ... 669.5
7. 21x Travis Saurer ... 618.5
8. 00 Jim Moody ... 612.5
9. 99h Trevor Hunt ... 605.0
10. 8s John Sheets ... 586.0
11. 1st Johnny Scott ... 576.5
12. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. ... 574.0
13. 21 Lance Town ... 567.0
14. 34 Mark Schafman ... 567.0
15. 87 Darren Fuqua ... 564.0
16. 20r Bryan Rowland ... 559.5
17. 9 Ken Schrader ... 554.0
18. 88d Matt Dotson ... 543.0
19. 1k Tim Karrick ... 528.0
20. 7j Justin Johnson ... 523.0
21. 39 Luke Driskell ... 513.0
22. 98 John Allen ... 503.5
23. 25 Ron Keith ... 500.0
24. 3 Bubba Harvey ... 499.0
25. 12B Johnny Bone ... 492.0
26. 73b Shad Badder  ... 487.0
27. 26f Dan Fetters ... 486.0
28. 36m Logan Martin ... 479.5
29. 86 Brian Franz ... 472.5
30. 9 Terry Bruner ... 454.0
31. 21j Josh Everhart ... 454.0
32. 14b Darrin Bennett ... 443.0
33. 01 Joey Galloway ... 431.0
34. 90 Terry Schultz ... 424.0
35. 5 Scott Crystal ... 420.5
36. 7r Ryan Restad ... 413.0
37. 15 George Martin ... 407.5
38. 5k Kerry Davis ... 405.0
39. 36 Jeff Conner ... 400.5
40. 11s Scotty Bough ... 385.5
41. 11n Gene Nicholas ... 382.0
42. 0 Kirby Steins ... 382.0
43. 18 Chase Junghans ... 363.0

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group