Schmitt, Bleess find Fairmontís winners circle in wild Iron Man Challenge event
Print this page
June 5, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

FAIRMONT, Minn.—Tom Schmitt (USRA Stock Cars) and Jacob Bleess (USRA B-Mods) navigated their way through a pair of wild ‘n’ crazy Iron Man Challenge features and into the winners circle Thursday night at the Fairmont Raceway.

Bleess, who started sixth in the $500-to-win USRA B-Mod 18-lap main event, worked his way into the second spot behind early leader Matthew Looft at the midway point of the race and then snagged the lead on lap 14.

From there, the young gun from Chatfield, Minn., opened up a three-car-length lead that he kept until the checkered flag waved and earned his second Iron Man victory of the season.

Looft held on for the runner-up paycheck and held off Aaron Krohn, with Dustin Wiederhoeft and defending USRA B-Mod Iron Man champion Cory Crapser rounding out the top five.

Independence, Iowa’s Tom Schmitt started on the pole for the $750-to-win USRA Stock Car 20-lapper, but the road to victory lane was anything but easy for the two-time USRA Stock Car national champ.

Schmitt led the opening circuit, but gave way to Todd Staley on the second lap around the big half-mile Martin County Fairgrounds dirt oval.

The USMTS and USRA boss was in charge for three laps until Schmitt maneuvered back into the lead on the fifth lap.

While nearly every driver on the track swapped positions throughout the field for the duration of the race, Schmitt continued to keep his pursuers at bay until Luke Sathoff of Jackson found his way past the 2012 Iron Man titlist with four laps to go.

Things got interesting when the yellow flag waved on lap 18, setting up a two-lap dash to the finish.

On the restart, Schmitt again took control, but a small blanket could have covered the top four as they raced fender to fender for the win.

Refusing to be denied, Schmitt held on to post his fourth Iron Man victory of the 2014 campaign, with Sathoff, defending Iron Man champ Mitch Hovden, Staley and Shawn Peter completing the top five.

Each of the top six crossed the finish line within less than one second of each other. Schmitt’s margin of victory over Sathoff was less than five-one-hundredths of a second.

From Fairmont, head west and a little bit south on Friday and you’ll find both divisions dishing up the dirt again with the USMTS Modifieds at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, for the track’s 2014 season opener with $750 and $600 to win, respectively, for the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.

This will be the first race for new promoter Dereck Van Der Brink, so this is a perfect opportunity for fans and drivers to come out and support a fellow racer who is investing his time and money to keep the lights on at this historic track.

Gates open at 5:00 with hot laps at 7:00 and the first green flag at 7:30. Adult grandstand tickets are $17, kids ages 6-12 are $5 and children 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

USRA Hobby Stocks and Rapid Speedway’s Sportsman division round out the five-class card.

The Rapid Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 0.5 mile east of US 75 on SR 9, then 0.5 mile south on South Tama St. (400 S. Tama St., Rock Rapids, IA 51246). For more information call (712) 470-1850 or (712) 472-3742 or visit www.rockrapidsspeedway.com online.

The final night of this week's swing will be for the USRA B-Mods at the I-90 Speedway in Hartford, S.D., with a $600 top prize up for grabs while USRA Stock Car drivers have the night off from Iron Man competition.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Thursday, June 5, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (8) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (3) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa.
3. (4) 19 Carter Shumski, Granada, Minn.
4. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (6) jd1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
6. (7) 4 Travis Greenfield, Alden, Minn.
7. (9) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (1) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa.
9. (2) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (2) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (1) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
5. (8) 7L Eric Larson, Madison Lake, Minn.
6. (4) 2C Chet Ragan, Eagle Lake, Minn.
7. (5) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.
8. (7) 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena, Minn.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
3. (8) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa.
4. (6) 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
5. (7) 5 Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn.
6. (1) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn.
7. (4) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
8. (2) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

Heat #4 (6 laps):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (4) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.
4. (5) 111b Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (3) 17 Garry Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn.
7. (8) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (7) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
2. (3) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
3. (2) 111b Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.
4. (5) 4 Travis Greenfield, Alden, Minn.
5. (7) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (8) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.
7. (4) jd1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn., $40.
8. (6) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn., $40.
9. (10) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $50.
10. (9) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa, $50.
11. (11) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., $40.

“B” Main #2 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 7L Eric Larson, Madison Lake, Minn.
2. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (3) 5 Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn.
4. (8) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
5. (9) 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena, Minn.
6. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (5) 2C Chet Ragan, Eagle Lake, Minn., $40.
8. (10) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $50.
9. (7) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $40.
10. (6) 17 Garry Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn., $40.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 18, $500.
2. (2) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 18, $400.
3. (9) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn., 18, $350.
4. (4) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn., 18, $300.
5. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 18, $250.
6. (7) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa, 18, $200.
7. (20) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., 18, $175.
8. (13) 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn., 18, $150.
9. (14) 7L Eric Larson, Madison Lake, Minn., 18, $140.
10. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $130.
11. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 18, $120.
12. (11) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 18, $110.
13. (21) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $100.
14. (22) 03z Jason Andrews, Okabena, Minn., 18, $75.
15. (19) 4 Travis Greenfield, Alden, Minn., 18, $75.
16. (15) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, 18, $75.
17. (3) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 18, $75.
18. (18) 5 Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn., 18, $50.
19. (24) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 18, $50.
20. (23) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn., 18, $50.
21. (5) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, 18, $50.
22. (17) 111b Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn., 16, $50.
23. (12) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa, 7, $50.
24. (10) 19 Carter Shumski, Granada, Minn., 5, $50.

Lap Leaders: Looft 1-13, Bleess 14-18.
Laps Led: Looft 13, Bleess 5.
Margin of Victory: 1.347 seconds.
Next Race: Friday, June 6, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Wheeler 742, Timmerman 735, Crapser 655, Bleess 574, Jake Richards 399, Foster 397, Ethan Isaacs 395, Logan Martin 381, Mike Higley 378, Tim Van Gotten 274.

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
2. (3) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
3. (1) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.
4. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
5. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (9) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (6) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (7) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
9. (2) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (1) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
6. (8) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (2) 69 Al Thoms, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (4) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (3) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 20, $550.
3. (10) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $325.
5. (6) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., 20, $275.
6. (13) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $225.
7. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $170.
8. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $150.
9. (8) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 20, $140.
10. (5) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn., 20, $130.
11. (12) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $125.
12. (15) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis., 20, $125.
13. (14) 69 Al Thoms, Fairmont, Minn., 20, $115.
14. (16) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 18, $110.
15. (9) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 11, $105.
16. (17) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, 4, $100.
17. (11) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 0, $100.

Lap Leaders: Schmitt 1, Staley 2-4, Schmitt 5-16, Sathoff 17-18, Schmitt 19-20.
Laps Led: Schmitt 15, Staley 3, Sathoff 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.049 second.
Next Race: Friday, June 6, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Schmitt 818, Hovden 650, Wernert 625, Jackson 620, Falck 619, Staley 421, Donlan 408, Webb 315, Sacquitne 309, Dillon Anderson 293.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Callaway Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fayette County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group