Entry List: 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 16, 2014

16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 18-20, 2014

Pre-entered drivers as of September 16, showing registration order, car number, driver and hometown:

USRA Modifieds:
1. 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
2. 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas
3. 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. 2 Kenny  Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas
5. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
7. 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
9. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
11. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
12. 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa
13. 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
14. 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
15. 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
16. 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
17. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
18. 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
19. 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
20. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
21. 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
22. 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
23. 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
24. 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
25. 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
26. 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
27. 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
28. 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
29. 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas
30. 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
31. 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
32. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
33. 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa
34. 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
35. 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
36. 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
37. 91 Joel Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
38. 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
39. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
40. 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
41. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
42. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
43. 98 Greg Siem, Byron, Minn.
44. 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
45. 25 Tyler VandeKamp, Ankeny, Iowa
46. 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
47. 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
48. IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
49. 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
50. 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
51. 90j Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
52. 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
53. 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
54. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
55. 2r Ricky Roche, International Falls, Minn.
56. 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.
57. V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
58. 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
59. 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
60. 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
61. 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.
62. R Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
63. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
64. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
65. 24 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa
66. 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
67. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
68. 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
69. 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
70. 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
71. 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis.
72. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa
73. 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
74. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
75. 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
76. 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.
77. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa
78. 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
79. 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
80. 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

USRA B-Mods:
1. 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
2. 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
4. 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
7. 1and Brady Joynt, Spencer, Iowa
8. 24m Aaron Muhle, Beaver Dam, Wis.
9. 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn.
10. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
11. 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
12. 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
13. 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
14. 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
16. 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa
17. 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
18. 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
19. 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
20. 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
21. 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
22. 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
23. 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
24. 97xx Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
25. 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
26. C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
27. 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
28. Z29 AJ Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
29. 7 Cullen DeRuyder, Ruthton, Minn.
30. 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
31. 5 Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn.
32. 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
33. 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
37. 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
35. Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
36. 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

America’s undisputed marquee mega-event for open-wheel dirt modifieds—the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree—is set for Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 18-20, and this year’s battle between the Best of the Best in the sport promises to be the biggest ever with the boldest payoffs in event history.

Modifieds will be shooting for a $5,000 each of the first two nights and a whopping $10,000 winner’s share on Saturday.

Fans will continue to witness a complete program all three nights highlighted by the United States Modified Touring Series and USRA Modifieds, plus the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods while drivers will be fighting for their piece of the record-setting prize money.

USRA B-Mods will be racing for $600, $750 and $1,000 to win, respectively, and nearly $200,000 in posted awards for both classes.

As it has the past three seasons, Thursday’s lid-lifter will served as the final points race in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup with the crowning of the 2014 USMTS National Champion and Rookie of the Year during Friday’s pre-race ceremonies.

Friday and Saturday night’s Modified shows will be co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association with USRA national points being awarded both nights.

If you like a lot of spins and yellow flags, this event probably isn’t for you. But if witnessing the “who’s who” of dirt modified racing circling the high banked clay oval of the Deer Creek Speedway at nearly 100 mph, this one is right up your alley.

Ron Jones was the champion of the inaugural event in 1999. Since then, the list of Featherlite Fall Jamboree champions include Johnny Saathoff, Willy Kraft, Mark Noble, Dan Daniels, Kelly Shryock, Jason Hughes, Chad Kinder, Dean Mahlstedt, Tim Donlinger, Terry Phillips and Joey Jensen.

Hughes is the defending champion of the event and the only driver to claim multiple titles, winning four of the last nine Saturday night finales.

Early bird race fans can get a free preview of the action and drivers will get their chance to make final adjustments to their machines with an open practice from 6-9 p.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 17.

On Thursday and Friday, the pit gate opens at 3 p.m., spectator gates open at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6:30 p.m. General admission adult grandstand tickets are $25 each night and kids ages 12 and younger are just $10.

Thursday night’s program will wind down with karaoke under the hospitality tent following the races. The annual Fall Jamboree Golf Scramble takes place at the Root River County Club in Spring Valley with a shotgun start at 9:30 a.m. Friday morning. Fans, drivers, crews and their families will put a lid on Friday’s festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

On Saturday, the annual Fall Jamboree Bean Bag Tournament begins at 12 noon near the campground. The pit gate opens at 2 p.m., spectator gates open at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6 p.m. General admission adult grandstand tickets are $30 and kids ages 12 and younger are just $10.

Thirty cars will take the green flag to start the main event in both classes on all three nights.

As if that wasn’t enough, Modified drivers who don’t make their way into Saturday’s championship finale will have a chance at one of 30 spots in the Non-Qualifiers Race which carries a $2,000 top prize and pays $400 to start ... more than most modified races pay to win their main event.

As always, a delicious hot breakfast will be served each morning by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m.

Fan may purchase tickets online at www.deercreekspeedway.com or by calling toll-free 877-DCS-RACE.

Drivers can enter by calling the USMTS office at 515-832-7944 or download the official Featherlite Fall Jamboree entry form at www.usmts.com/downloads.

For fans unable to attend the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree in person, the entire event from the first lap of the first heat until the last checkered flag waves will be broadcast live via pay-per-view by RacinDirt.com. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information, or check them out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/racindirt.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires BRODIX Cylinder Heads COMP Cams Day Motor Sports Intercomp KEVKO Oil Pans & Components MSD Nitroquest Media RACEceiver RacinDirt.com Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive ElbowsUp.com Erson Cams New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products ASi Racewear Beyea Custom Headers BSB Manufacturing COMP Cams Edelbrock Forty9 Designs Genesis Racing Shocks Hooker Custom Harness KSE Racing Products Marsh Racing Wheels PBM Performance Products QA1 Performance Products Quarter Master Real Racing Wheels Sybesma Graphics Tiger Rear Ends Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway Bloomfield Speedway Bronco Raceway Park Buena Vista Raceway Callaway Raceway Cedar County Raceway Central Missouri Speedway Chateau Raceway Cresco Speedway Dallas County Speedway Deer Creek Speedway Devil’s Bowl Speedway Dodge County Speedway El Paso Speedway Park Fairmont Raceway Fayette County Speedway Gator Motorplex Hamilton County Speedway Hancock County Speedway Heartland Park Topeka Humboldt Speedway Huset’s Speedway I-35 Speedway I-90 Speedway Lakeside Speedway Lucas Oil Speedway Marshalltown Speedway Mississippi Thunder Speedway Monett Speedway Mountain Creek Speedway Nevada Speedway North Central Arkansas Speedway Randolph County Raceway Rapid Speedway Red River Speedway Royal Purple Raceway Salina Highbanks Speedway South Texas Speedway Southern New Mexico Speedway Southern Oklahoma Speedway Springfield Raceway Superbowl Speedway Texana Raceway park Tri-State Speedway Upper Iowa Speedway Valley Speedway West Siloam Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group