Sorensen, 13, wires Iron Man USRA B-Mods in 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree finale
Print this page
September 21, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Dustin Sorensen of Rochester, Minn., nailed the biggest win of his young career Sunday night as he led all 25 laps en route to capturing the USRA B-Mod main event at during the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The 13-year-old son of many-time Deer Creek Speedway champion Mike Sorensen started the feature race from the pole position and was never challenged in the 32-car race that featured a three-wide start.

The win was worth $1,000, and may be the first and only victory for the youngster in the Iron Man Challenge as he announced during his victory lane interview that a move to full-blown Modifieds was his plan for 2015.

Shaun Walski gave chase but could never get close enough to make a serious challenge for the lead and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

USRA B-Mod national points leader Chad Clancy passed a dozen drivers from his 15th starting spot and garnered third, track champion Jacob Bleess wound up fourth and Cullen DeRuyter finished where he started in fifth.

Alex Williamson, Cory Crapser, Kadden Kath, Trevor Fecht and Erik Kanz rounded out the top 10.

Crapser, who came into the three-day event as the Iron Man Challenge points leader in the USRA B-Mod division, started 21st on the grid and passed 14 of his peers to earn the Hard Charger Award bonus.

Crapser continues to lead the Iron Man Challenge standings by 74 points (1347 to 1273) over Dan Wheeler with just three points races remaining. Bleess is third with 1127 markers, followed by Jared Timmerman (1109), Dustin Kruse (721), Dan Hovden (666), Fecht (644), Kanz (631), Clancy (570) and Williamson (519).

The 17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is set for Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 24-26, 2015, at the Deer Creek Speedway. Tickets will go on sale this winter at www.deercreekspeedway.com and campground reservations are available now.

All numbered campsites are available for renewal for the 2015 Featherlite Fall Jamboree through Monday, Sept. 22. Beginning Tuesday, all sites not reserved will be available to those interested in a non-hookup site on a first-come first-served basis.

For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

The Iron Man Challenge will invade the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, next Saturday, Sept. 27, with both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods in action. The following weekend, Oct. 1-4, all four USRA divisions will converge on the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., for the inaugural USRA National Championships.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Sunday, September 21, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 9 re-drawing for starting positions 1-9.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (1) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (4) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
4. (3) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa.
5. (5) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (6) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
9. (10) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
10. (7) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (3) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
3. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (8) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (9) 17 Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D.
7. (5) 411 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (2) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
9. (10) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
10. (6) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (7) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
5. (8) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (3) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (9) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
8. (10) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (4) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
10. (1) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (4) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (7) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (9) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
8. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
9. (6) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
10. (5) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (7) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
2. (6) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
3. (8) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (5) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (10) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (4) 17 Harlan Morehardt, Eyota, Minn.
8. (1) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (3) 53 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
10. (9) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Heat #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (7) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (1) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (4) 21x Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
6. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
7. (5) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (6) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
9. (9) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.

“B” Feature #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (2) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
3. (11) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
4. (8) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
5. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (9) 411 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $70.
7. (13) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $70.
8. (14) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn., $70.
9. (5) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $70.
10. (12) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $70.
11. (4) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa, $70.
12. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $70.
13. (7) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $70.
14. (10) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn., $70.
DNS - 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $70.

“B” Feature #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (7) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (8) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
6. (12) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., $70.
7. (11) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
8. (13) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $70.
9. (6) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn., $70.
10. (5) 17 Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D., $70.
11. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $70.
12. (9) 17 Harlan Morehardt, Eyota, Minn., $70.
13. (3) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
DNS - 53 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $70.
DNS - 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $70.

“B” Feature #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 21x Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (1) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (10) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (9) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (13) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (8) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $70.
9. (5) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, $70.
10. (7) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $70.
11. (11) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn., $70.
12. (2) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $70.
13. (12) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
DNS - 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $70.

“A” Feature (25 laps):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., 25, $1000.
2. (4) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 25, $750.
3. (15) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 25, $550.
4. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $470.
5. (5) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn., 25, $420.
6. (12) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 25, $360.
7. (21) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 25, $310.
8. (9) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $270.
9. (13) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 25, $340.
10. (18) 21x Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 25, $220.
11. (10) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 25, $200.
12. (24) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $180.
13. (8) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., 25, $160.
14. (16) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 25, $150.
15. (29) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 25, $240.
16. (22) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., 25, $130.
17. (20) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $120.
18. (32) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 25, $115.
19. (17) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 25, $110.
20. (26) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 24, $105.
21. (19) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn., 24, $100.
22. (27) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 24, $100.
23. (14) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 24, $100.
24. (25) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., 23, $100.
25. (11) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., 18, $100.
26. (31) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 16, $100.
27. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 9, $100.
28. (28) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn., 7, $100.
29. (7) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 4, $100.
30. (6) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 4, $100.
31. (30) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2, $100.
32. (23) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, 0, $100.

Lap Leader: Sorensen 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Sorensen 25.
Margin of Victory: 2.529 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Timmerman (Iron Man), Clement (track).
Hard Charger: Crapser (started 21st, finished 7th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 27, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Iron Man Challenge Points: Crapser 1347, Wheeler 1273, J. Bleess 1127, Timmerman 1109, Kruse 721, Hovden 666, Fecht 644, Kanz 631, Clancy 570, Williamson 519.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group