Overgaards score thrilling 1-2 finish in Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Car Memorial Race
Print this page
August 14, 2015

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa—Scott Overgaard of Luverne, Minn., won the Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Car Memorial Race in thrilling fashion Friday night at the Rapid Speedway, coming from the 11th starting spot to claim the $1,500 top prize while Chad Overgaard came from 12th to finish second.

Justin Regnerus came from 15th to finish third, with Mel Elsberry fourth and former USRA Stock Car National Champion Rich Gregoire rounding out the top five.

This event was made possible by the work of several people putting together a great purse in honor of race fans, drivers and staff that are no longer with us.

Cullen De Ruyter of Ruthton, Minn., collected the USRA B-Mod feature win over Miah Christensen, Kevin Joachim, Mitch Van Engen and Nick Van Belle.

The USRA Hobby Stock saw polesitter Matt Lange of Pipestone, Minn., score the victory over Dustin Gulbrandson, Colton Arends, Tom Kracht and Dylan Vanden Top.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 14, 2015

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
2. (3) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (2) 84L Al Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
4. (5) 81Vt. Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (4) 15 Tom Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
6. (6) K9+ Gary Dodd, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 91E Elroy Sybesma, Boyden, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Iowa.
3. (6) 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
4. (5) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
5. (1) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa.
6. (3) 83 Deven Vanveldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (1) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
2. (8) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Iowa.
4. (9) 15 Tom Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (3) 81Vt. Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (10) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
7. (7) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
8. (4) 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
9. (12) 83 Deven Vanveldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (6) 84L Al Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
11. (13) 91E Elroy Sybesma, Boyden, Iowa.
12. (11) K9+ Gary Dodd, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (2) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (2) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
3. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (6) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
6. (8) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa.
7. (7) 24 Alec Vanden Brink, Orange City, Iowa.
8. (1) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
2. (6) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
4. (8) 11 Austin Price, Alton, Iowa.
5. (7) 124 Alan Vanden Brink, Ireton, Iowa.
6. (4) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa.
7. (2) 52K Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
8. (1) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Feature:
1. (3) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (6) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
5. (4) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
6. (9) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa.
7. (2) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (12) 24 Alec Vanden Brink, Orange City, Iowa.
9. (7) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
10. (11) 11 Austin Price, Alton, Iowa.
11. (1) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
12. (15) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
13. (10) 124 Alan Vanden Brink, Ireton, Iowa.
14. (16) 52K Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
15. (13) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa.
16. (14) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
2. (3) 5E Mel Elsberry, Orange City, Iowa.
3. (7) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa.
4. (5) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
5. (4) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (6) 44 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
7. (8) X Chris Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa.
8. (2) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
2. (5) 16J Jon Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (4) 2B Les Lundquist, Sioux City, S.D.
4. (2) B82 Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City, Iowa.
5. (3) 7T Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn.
6. (1) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
7. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
2. (6) 01U Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa.
3. (7) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
4. (1) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
5. (5) 84J Jay Goosman, Merrill, Iowa.
6. (4) 74 Donald Mayo, Doon, Iowa.
7. (3) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.

Feature:
1. (11) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
2. (12) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
3. (15) 44 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
4. (3) 5E Mel Elsberry, Orange City, Iowa.
5. (6) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (4) 01U Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa.
7. (10) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa.
8. (9) 2B Les Lundquist, Sioux City, S.D.
9. (7) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
10. (18) X Chris Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa.
11. (8) 16J Jon Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa.
12. (19) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
13. (5) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
14. (14) 7T Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn.
15. (16) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
16. (2) B82 Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City, Iowa.
17. (17) 74 Donald Mayo, Doon, Iowa.
18. (1) 84J Jay Goosman, Merrill, Iowa.
19. (13) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa.
DNS - 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
DNS - 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
DNS - 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group