Queensland sails to Holley Iron Man Series win at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
September 5, 2015

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Cole Queensland took the lead on lap 7 of the 20-lap main event and then survived a couple of late-race cautions to score the USRA Holley Iron Man Series victory Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.

The 31-year-old from Grand Meadow, Minn., had built a sizeable advantage over a swarm of USRA B-Mod drivers battling for the remaining spots in the top 10 when the yellow flag waved with three laps to go.

Undeterred, Queensland rocketed out to a four-car-length advantage back under green and sailed to the $600 triumph.

In a wild race for second, Cole Denner nipped Jake Timm for the runner-up paycheck while Jacob Bleess and polesitter Jon Van Minsel rounded out the top five.

Holley Iron Man Series points leader Dakota Foster forfeited a front row starting spot when loose lug nuts were discovered prior to the start. After taking the green flag last on the 24-car grid, he passed 18 cars to record a sixth-place finish.

Shaun Walski, Blake Arndt, Kylie Kath and Dan Hovden completed the top 10.

The Labor Day Weekend will conclude at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday. Both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will be back in action for the Holley Iron Man Series along with the USMTS Modifieds plus USRA Hobby Stocks.

USRA Stock Cars will be racing for $750 to win and the USRA B-Mod winner will earn $600. Hot laps are at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

Tickets are $17 for adults 18 years old and up, $10 for youth ages 13-17 and admission is free for children 12 and under. Pit passes are $30. Fans can get coupons good for $2 off adult general admission at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Lime Springs, Ossian, New Hampton and Waukon.

The Cresco Speedway is located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Holley Iron Man Series
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 5, 2015

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
7. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
8. (7) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa.
9. (9) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 98 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (1) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.
7. (9) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
8. (5) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (7) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (4) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (3) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (5) 35x Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
8. (9) 44z Anton Nelson, Montgomery, Minn.
9. (8) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (1) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
4. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
5. (5) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (3) 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
2. (2) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (4) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (6) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
5. (11) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (3) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (10) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
8. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
9. (5) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
10. (9) 44z Anton Nelson, Montgomery, Minn., $50.
11. (7) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., $50.
DNS – 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
2. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (8) 35x Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
5. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
6. (9) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (4) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
8. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
9. (5) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $50.
10. (11) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $50.
11. (6) 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $50.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 20, $600.
2. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $450.
3. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., 20, $350.
4. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $300.
5. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $250.
6. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 20, $200.
7. (4) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 20, $180.
8. (19) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., 20, $160.
9. (17) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $140.
10. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $130.
11. (8) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $120.
12. (20) 35x Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn., 20, $110.
13. (21) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $100.
14. (10) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $90.
15. (22) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $85.
16. (18) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $80.
17. (24) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., 19, $80.
18. (13) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., 17, $80.
19. (11) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 17, $80.
20. (12) 98 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., 14, $80.
21. (15) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 13, $80.
22. (16) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 12, $80.
23. (23) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa, 12, $80.
24. (14) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 12, $80.

Lap Leaders: Van Minsel 1-6, Queensland 7-20.
Laps Led: Queensland 14, Van Minsel 6.
Margin of Victory: 0.951 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Hard Charger: Arndt (started 19th, finished 8th).
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 5, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings: Foster 1378, Timmerman 1056, Bryant 707, Denner 623, Kruse 612, Dan Wheeler 604, Miah Christensen 578, Brett Bumgardner 468, Hovden 463, Moudry 424.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

June 16, 2018
Shaw, Royalty find victory lane at I-35 Speedway
In the USRA Modifieds at the I-35 Speedway on Saturday night, Darren Shaw used a front row starting position and every bit of the cushion possible to hold off a hard-charread more
June 16, 2018
Bryant, Hubert capture mid-season features at Lucas Oil Speedway
In a classic finish with a race for the win and a duel for third that decided the mid-season championship, Andy Bryant won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Saturday night read more
June 16, 2018
Auringer, Jerovetz, Caudle, Stanton, Monson bag Battle of the Badges wins at Hamilton County Speedway
Celebrating and honoring the men and women of law enforcement, it was the Battle of the Badges at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday wread more
June 15, 2018
Bryant captures Lakeside Speedway victory
Drivers and fans made their way to Lakeside Speedway for racing on the river’s edge and Realtor Night on Friday, June 15. During preliminary events, track pointsread more
June 15, 2018
Jackson continues roll in Midway Challenge
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson overcame a bad qualifying heat and roared to the front in grabbing the Midway Challenge presented buy S&amread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group