Falck, Hare break into USRA Holley Iron Man Series winners circle
Print this page
October 3, 2015

CRESCO, Iowa—Kyle Falck and Brandon Hare each scored their first USRA Holley Iron Man Series victories of the season Saturday at the Cresco Speedway.

Falck, who started tenth, reeled in USRA Stock Car national points leader Mitch Hovden, and then held off his fellow Decorah driver to rake the $750 winner’s share of the purse.

Dan Trimble of Fairbank finished third, Decorah’s Kevin Donlan came from 15th on the starting grid to claim the fourth spot and USRA Holley Iron Man Series points leader Tom Schmitt of Independence rounded out the top five.

In USRA B-Mod action, 2010-11 USRA B-Mod national champion Brandon Hare of Elma held off Decorah’s Kyle Anderson to pocket the $600 top prize.

Jason Schlangen of Cresco grabbed third, Trevor Fecht of Allison was fourth and Dan Hovden clawed his way from the 18th starting spot to cross the finish line in fifth.

Steve Larson of Decorah won the USRA Hobby Stock main event. He was followed across the finish line by Billy Rhoades of Maynard, Brady Link of Waukon, Joshua Ludeking of Decorah and Steve Holthaus of Cresco.

The season finale for the USRA Holley Iron Man Series will take place Saturday, Oct. 17, during the 2nd Annual USRA National Championships at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan. The four-day event begins Wednesday, Oct. 14, with an open practice session, followed by three nights of action on the famed clay oval.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Holley Iron Man Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Saturday, Oct. 3, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main and lined up by passing points accumulated in the heat races, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
2. (4) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
3. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
4. (2) 33 James Erickson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 21X Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
6. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (3) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (7) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
4. (4) 8K Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
6. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brendon, S.D.
7. (2) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 14X Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa
3. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (4) 58K Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (6) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
3. (6) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $350.
4. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $300.
5. (18) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
6. (7) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn., $200.
7. (15) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $180.
8. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $160.
9. (12) 58K Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn., $140.
10. (10) 33 James Erickson, Decorah, Iowa, $130.
11. (13) 21X Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, $120.
12. (19) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
13. (17) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $100.
14. (14) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa, $90.
15. (3) 14X Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $85.
16. (9) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., $80.
17. (8) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn., $80.
18. (11) 8K Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
19. (16) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brendon, S.D., $80.
DNS - 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.

Entries: 20.
Next Race: Saturday, Oct. 17, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): Dakota Foster 1663, Jared Timmerman 1232, Hovden 903, Kruse 864, Miah Christensen 755, Fecht 738, Andy Bryant 707, Cole Denner 668, Anderson 660, Larson 649.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa
3. (4) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
5. (1) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa
6. (7) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa
7. (5) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 2J Steve Jackson Polk City, Iowa
4. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 14 Todd Staley Webster City, Iowa
7. (2) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (5) 20X Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
4. (4) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Groove, Minn.
5. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $550.
3. (6) 20X Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa, $450.
4. (15) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $375.
5. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $325.
6. (1) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa, $280.
7. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
8. (12) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Groove, Minn., $220.
9. (3) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn., $190.
10. (17) 14 Todd Staley Webster City, Iowa, $170.
11. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $150.
12. (9) 2J Steve Jackson Polk City, Iowa, $140.
13. (16) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa, $130.
14. (20) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $125.
15. (7) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $120.
16. (11) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $115.
17. (18) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, $110.
18. (13) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $105.
19. (14) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa, $100.
20. (19) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $100.

Entries: 20.
Next Race: Saturday, Oct. 17, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): Schmitt 1423, Jackson 1294, Falck 1230, Hovden 1212, Staley 1153, Jake Newman 1088, Stefan Sybesma 851, Donlan 839, Panos 788, Anderson 737.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
2. (3) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
3. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (4) 35B Shawn Kuennen, Hazleton, Iowa
5. (5) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
6. (7) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
7. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
2. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
4. (5) 71T Tanar Kluender, Alta Vista, Iowa
5. (4) 2 Tim Gabel, Lawler, Iowa
6. (1) 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa
7. (7) 89 Tim Hovey, Ridgeway, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
3. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
4. (11) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (13) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
6. (4) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
7. (8) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
8. (7) 35B Shawn Kuennen, Hazleton, Iowa
9. (2) 71T Tanar Kluender, Alta Vista, Iowa
10. (10) 2 Tim Gabel, Lawler, Iowa
11. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
12. (9) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
13. (12) 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa
14. (14) 89 Tim Hovey, Ridgeway, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Nevada Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group