Scott secures front row start for S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals finale
Print this page
October 24, 2015

LAS CRUCES, N.M.—Stormy Scott put himself in a position to defend his S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals title with a wire-to-wire win in Friday night's 30-lap USR A Modified main event at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

With the win, Scott will start on the outside of the front row in Sunday's $10,000-to-win finale. Thursday's winner, Ricky Thornton Jr., will start from the pole.

Jake Gallardo raced from seventh on the grid and crossed the finish line on Scott's tail to claim the runner-up spot. Bobby Malchus, Terry Phillips and 14th-starting Rodney Sanders completed the top five and will fill the rest of the outside lane in the first five rows on Sunday.

Daniel Hilsabeck finished sixth and missed the transfer by one spot. In USRA Stock Car action earlier, Hilsabeck led 22 of the 25 feature race laps before a broken ball joint sidelined him and opened the door for polesitter Carbie McClearen who held off Race Fisher in the final three laps to score the win.

Lloyd Turner used the high side to get to third at the checkeres, followed by Noah Hollingshead and George La Rose, who started 22nd on the field.

Jimmy Ray made it two straight wins in the USRA B-Mods with second through fifth going to Junior Bonesteel, Jesse Baldwin, Paddy Rush and Rob Madrid.

The 16th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson and NAPA Auto Parts continues on Sunday with another complete show featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Super Trucks.

Sunday’s USRA Modified finale will award $10,000 to the winner and each main event starter will earn no less than $1,500. More than $50,000 is earmarked for Sunday’s feature race alone, with a minimum of $800 guaranteed to all "B" Main starters and at least $500 guaranteed for all "C" Main starters.

This year’s main event winner could walk away with $25,000 by taking the Mesilla Valley Transportation Front Row Challenge. Both front row starters in Sunday’s "A" Main will have the opportunity to start at the back of the field for $25,000 to win.

Gates open at 12 noon with racing at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and a Family Pack is $30. Kids ages 10 and under get in free and pit passes are $40.

Hometown favorite Stormy Scott is the defending champion of the event. Other past winners include Terry Phillips (2012-13), Jason Cummins (2011), Rodney Sanders (2010), Johnny Scott (2009), Eddie Martin (2005-07), Ron Jones (2000-01, 2004), Monte Bolton (2003) and Royal Jones (2002).

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a wide, semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take I-10 to exit 132 (about 10 miles west of Las Cruces), then go one block south, then west on frontage road (next to Love’s Travel Stop). For more information call 575-524-7913 or 505-524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
16th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson and NAPA Auto Parts – Night 2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Oct. 24, 2015

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 0j Junior Bonesteel, Albuquerque, NM
2. (1) 7c John Carney, El Paso, TX
3. (7) 316 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, NM
4. (6) 44d Troy Phillips, Hanover, NM
5. (4) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, NM
6. (8) 14 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, TX
7. (3) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, NM
8. (2) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, NM

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, TX
2. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
3. (4) 1x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, NM
4. (6) 11x Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, NM
5. (2) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, NM
6. (1) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, TX
7. (3) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 52tx Paddy Rush, El Paso, TX
2. (7) 44 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, CA
3. (2) 3j Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, NM
4. (1) 7 Wes Meeks, Show Low, AZ
5. (6) 38 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, NM
6. (8) 11 Terrence Castro, Lufkin, TX
7. (3) 9 Bill Waltman, Albuquerque, NM
8. (4) 343 Bryan Christie, Hobbs, NM

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
2. (8) 12 Rob Madrid, El Paso, TX
3. (1) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, NM
4. (7) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
5. (6) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, NM
6. (5) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, NM
7. (2) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, NM
8. (9) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
9. (4) 1 Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, NM

"B" Main #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (7) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, NM
2. (1) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, NM
3. (3) 14 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, TX
4. (6) 9 Bill Waltman, Albuquerque, NM
5. (2) 38 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, NM
6. (8) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
7. (5) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, NM
8. (4) 11 Terrence Castro, Lufkin, TX

"B" Main #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, NM
2. (1) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, NM
3. (4) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, NM
4. (5) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM
5. (6) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, NM
6. (8) 1 Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, NM
7. (3) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, TX
8. (9) 18jr Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, TX
9. (7) 343 Bryan Christie, Hobbs, NM

"A" Main (25 laps):
1. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
2. (1) 0j Junior Bonesteel, Albuquerque, NM
3. (11) 3j Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, NM
4. (3) 52tx Paddy Rush, El Paso, TX
5. (8) 12 Rob Madrid, El Paso, TX
6. (4) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
7. (17) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, NM
8. (16) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
9. (2) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, TX
10. (18) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, NM
11. (13) 44d Troy Phillips, Hanover, NM
12. (20) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, NM
13. (10) 1x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, NM
14. (5) 7c John Carney, El Paso, TX
15. (9) 316 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, NM
16. (7) 44 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, CA
17. (22) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, NM
18. (15) 7 Wes Meeks, Show Low, AZ
19. (14) 11x Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, NM
20. (23) 9 Bill Waltman, Albuquerque, NM
21. (12) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, NM
22. (24) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM
23. (19) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, NM
24. (21) 14 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, TX
25. (25) 38 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, NM

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15 Carbie McClearen, Seminole, TX
2. (8) 106 Jeremy Wooley, Hobbs, NM
3. (2) 20s Sullivan Scott, Hobbs, NM
4. (7) 10 Bryan Bennett) ) Tularosa, NM
5. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, NM
6. (4) 5 Roberto Tovar, El Paso, TX
7. (6) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, NM
8. (5) 6h Homer Miller, Edgerton, WI

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 77n Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
2. (3) 3h Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, NM
3. (5) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, NM
4. (4) 74j Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, NM
5. (7) 39a Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, NM
6. (2) 5x Rick Boelter, Albuquerque, NM
7. (8) 92 David Carnes, Alamogordo, NM
8. (1) 44x George La Rose, Las Cruces, NM

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15r Race Fisher, Dove Creek, CO
2. (3) 44jt Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, NM
3. (1) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, NM
4. (4) M77 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, NM
5. (8) 29m Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
6. (5) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, NM
7. (6) 42 Brent Dreyer, Deming, NM
8. (7) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, NM

"A" Main (25 laps):
1. (1) 15 Carbie McClearen, Seminole, TX
2. (3) 15r Race Fisher, Dove Creek, CO
3. (7) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, NM
4. (5) 3h Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, NM
5. (22) 44x George La Rose, Las Cruces, NM
6. (6) 44jt Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, NM
7. (10) 74j Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, NM
8. (11) M77 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, NM
9. (9) 10 Bryan Bennett) ) Tularosa, NM
10. (18) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, NM
11. (12) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, NM
12. (17) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, NM
13. (15) 5 Roberto Tovar, El Paso, TX
14. (8) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, NM
15. (20) 42 Brent Dreyer, Deming, NM
16. (2) 77n Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
17. (4) 106 Jeremy Wooley, Hobbs, NM
18. (16) 5x Rick Boelter, Albuquerque, NM
19. (21) 6h Homer Miller, Edgerton, WI
20. (13) 39a Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, NM
21. (19) 92 David Carnes, Alamogordo, NM
22. (24) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, NM
23. (14) 29m Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
DNS – 20s Sullivan Scott, Hobbs, NM

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
2. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM
3. (4) 20c Chase Hansen, Myton, UT
4. (2) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ
5. (9) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, NM
6. (6) 43 Chad Falco, El Paso, TX
7. (8) 73 Gerald Haste, Albuquerque, NM
8. (3) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, TX
9. (10) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, TX
10. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX
2. (3) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM
3. (2) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, AZ
4. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM
5. (9) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM
6. (7) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX
7. (8) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, AZ
8. (4) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, AZ
9. (5) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, TX

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, CO
2. (1) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA
3. (4) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, TX
4. (6) 19 Donovan Ooley, El Paso, TX
5. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX
6. (7) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, NM
7. (9) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, NM
8. (8) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, NM
9. (5) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, NM

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
2. (8) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, KS
3. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX
4. (1) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX
5. (6) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, NM
6. (3) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, NM
7. (2) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, CO
8. (7) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX
9. (9) 971 Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, NM
2. (2) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, TX
3. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO
4. (3) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, NM
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX
6. (6) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, NM
7. (5) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX
8. (9) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM
9. (4) 63 Justin Weber, Albuquerque, NM

"B" Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (6) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, NM
2. (1) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, TX
3. (2) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, AZ
4. (5) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ
5. (4) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM
6. (13) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, TX
7. (12) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX
8. (11) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, AZ
9. (7) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX
10. (9) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, NM
11. (8) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, NM
12. (10) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, NM
13. (14) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, NM
14. (17) 63 Justin Weber, Albuquerque, NM
15. (16) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, NM
16. (3) 19 Donovan Ooley, El Paso, TX
17. (15) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, TX

"B" Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX
2. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM
3. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX
4. (17) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA
5. (6) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, NM
6. (16) 971 Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA
7. (14) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX
8. (9) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, NM
9. (5) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX
10. (12) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM
11. (3) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, NM
12. (8) 43 Chad Falco, El Paso, TX
13. (11) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, CO
14. (7) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX
15. (15) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, TX
16. (13) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, AZ
17. (10) 73 Gerald Haste, Albuquerque, NM

"A" Main (30 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, NM
2. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM
3. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO
5. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX
6. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
7. (2) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, KS
8. (18) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX
9. (24) 971 Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA
10. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
11. (17) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, AZ
12. (22) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, NM
13. (11) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, TX
14. (16) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM
15. (13) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, NM
16. (6) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, CO
17. (15) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, TX
18. (19) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ
19. (10) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA
20. (23) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, TX
21. (20) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA
22. (21) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM
23. (12) 20c Chase Hansen, Myton, UT
24. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM



Latest News from the USRA

January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
January 12, 2018
Jegtvig posts Friday night victory at Wild Wet Shootout
Blake Jegtvig became the fourth different winner in as many USRA Modified main events Friday night during Round 4 of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootoread more
January 10, 2018
Schott scores in Wild West Shootout Wednesday night action
Lucas Schott scored the USRA Modified victory Wednesday evening during the third round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group