Hovden, Anderson prevail in Hermie Halvorsen Memorial
Print this page
July 2, 2016  |  by Tyler Rinken

Kyle Anderson celebrates after winning the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature at the Upper Iowa Speedway.

DECORAH, Iowa—The Upper Iowa Speedway hosted the Hermie Halverson Memorial on Saturday, July 2. On tap for the evening was the Iron Man Series featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars battling for $2,000 and the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods battling for $1,200.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mods saw an early lead change when second-row-starting Kyle Anderson snagged the top spot away from Kaleb Lienhard. As Anderson started to increase the gap on the field, Dan Hovden and Troy Hovey battled for the second place spot.

Two late-race, multi-car incidents halted the field twice, but it was Anderson who prevailed, crossing first followed by Kris Jackson, Hovey and Hovden.


Kyle Anderson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars took the stage next for a 60-lap feature race. Decorah native Mitch Hovden took over the lead with only a few laps tallied. He cruised to nearly a half-lap lead before the mandatory caution came at 30 laps.

After the break, Shay Curtin battled with Hovden. Two late-race cautions set up for Brian Mahlstedt to sneak into second, but by this time, Hovden was checked out from the field to claim another victory at the Upper Iowa Speedway.


Mitch Hovden won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa
Saturday, July 2, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (4) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 88X Jimmy Brosziet, Postville, Iowa
4. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (5) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
6. (3) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
8. (6) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
2. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (1) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
6. (3) 58K Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (5) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (4) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
4. (5) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
6. (2) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (3) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (7) 1X Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (2) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (5) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (1) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (2) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
2. (4) 78 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa
3. (5) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
4. (6) 8K Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa
5. (7) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa
6. (1) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (3) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.

B-Feature #1:
1. (13) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
2. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (2) 58K Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 8K Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
6. (5) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
7. (6) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
9. (8) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
10. (9) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (10) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
12. (11) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
13. (12) 88X Jimmy Brosziet, Postville, Iowa

B-Feature #2:
1. (12) 1X Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa
2. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (2) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
4. (3) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (4) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
7. (6) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa
9. (8) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
10. (9) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
11. (10) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
12. (11) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
13. (13) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

A-Feature:
1. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (9) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (7) 476X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (1) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
7. (19) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
8. (20) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
9. (18) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
11. (15) 58K Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn.
12. (21) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
13. (17) 8K Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa
14. (14) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
15. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
16. (22) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
17. (12) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
18. (10) 78 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa
19. (8) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
20. (11) 1X Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa
21. (16) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
22. (6) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
3. (1) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa
4. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
6. (7) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
7. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (2) 17C Lucas Coulet, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (3) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (7) 11M Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
7. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
4. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa
5. (7) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
6. (4) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
7. (5) 11R Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (1) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
5. (6) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa
6. (3) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
7. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

B-Feature #1:
1. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
2. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 11M Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
4. (6) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
5. (1) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
6. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

B-Feature #2:
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (3) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
4. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
5. (8) 11R Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (6) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
7. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa
8. (4) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa

A-Feature:
1. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (1) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
6. (13) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
7. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (14) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
9. (15) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
10. (20) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
11. (10) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa
12. (11) 17C Lucas Coulet, Spring Hill, Kan.
13. (12) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
14. (16) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (19) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
16. (22) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
17. (17) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
18. (9) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
19. (24) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
20. (21) 11R Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
21. (18) 11M Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
22. (7) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
23. (23) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa
24. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group