Muilenburg takes Lucas Oil Speedway Out-Pace USRA B-Mod win; Turner prevails in Modifieds
Print this page
July 9, 2016  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Steve Muilenburg earned his first Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory of the season Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

WHEATLAND, Mo.—Ozarks racing veteran Steve Muilenburg stayed patient as other contenders fell by the wayside and drove to the featured Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Youngsters also took home 55 new bicycles donated by Lucas Oil Speedway drivers, sponsors and staff.

In the USRA B-Mod feature, Sparta's Muilenburg captured his first feature win of the season by leading the final seven circuits in the 25-lap feature. He earned $500 for the victory as 48 B-Mods were on hand for the action.

Muilenburg, who started seventh, grabbed the lead on lap 18 after leaders J.C. Morton and Ryan Gillmore had two rounds of contact and neither could not continue.

Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., was second with Dylan Allen of Chanute, Kan., finishing third.

Kris Jackson and Shawn Strong battled door-to-door for the lead until a lap-five caution slowed the field. Both Jackson and Strong headed to the pits with mechanical issues, handing the lead to Andy Bryant.

Morton grabbed the lead on lap six and held it until lap 18 when Gillmore made a pass in turn two as the two cars made contact. Morton and Gillmore collided again before the lap was over, in turns three and four, bringing out the eighth caution of the race as both headed for the pits.

It marked the first time in nine features this season that Morton, the season points leader, has finished outside of the top four.

James Thompson of Springfield went from 21st to eighth. That earned him the Out-Pace Racing Products Featured Class Hard-Charger Award, a $100 product certificate and Out-Pace ball cap.

Eric Turner of Hermitage made it three USRA Mod wins in the last four races by leading all 20 laps of the night's closing feature.

Turner thanked the fans and also picked a kid out of the crowd on Kids' Night for a pair of boots from one of his sponsors, PFI Western Wear and Boot Daddy Boots.

Jon Sheets of Nevada was a distant second and Bolivar's Jeff Cutshaw, who continues to hold a narrow season points lead over Turner, finished third.


Eric Turner won the USRA Modified feature.

Next Saturday is the10th annual CMH Diamond Nationals, featuring the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series. The USRA Modifieds also are scheduled to run for a $750 winner's check courtesy of Hermitage Lumber.

To purchase tickets or to inquire about the availability of suites for upcoming races, contact admissions director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it's entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks. Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, July 9, 2016

OUT=PACE USRA B-MODS

A-Feature: 1. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 2. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 3. Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 4. Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.; 5. Kanyan Methvin, Yellville, Ark.; 6. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 7. Tyler Brown, Richland; 8. James Thompson, Springfield;, 9. Tyler Lewis, Columbia ; 10. Robb Ewing, Stockton; 11. Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.; 12. Dalton McKenney, Clarksville; 13. Jared Whitney, Brookline; 14. Kaeden Cornell, Willard; 15. Joshua Barnes, Maysville; 16. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 17. Milt David, Carriger, Okla.; 18. Mike Mansker,  Republic; 19. Alexys Vanzandt, Billings; 20. Shawn Strong, Billings; 21. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 22. Scotty Bough, Nevada; 23. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 24. Ryan Gillmore, Springfield.

B-Feature #1: 1. Kanyan Methvin, Yellville, Ark.;, 2. Milt David, Carriger, Okla.; 3. James Thompson, Springfield; 4. Robb Ewing, Stockton; 5. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 6. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 7. Rex Harris, Urbana; 8. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 9. Nate Thomas; 10. Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 11. Don Randall, Washington; 12. Logan Harms, Nevada; 13. John Lodwick, Brighton; 14. Derrick Mahoney, Liberty; 15. Quentin Taylor, Flemington; 16. Michael Page, Joplin.

B-Feature #2: 1. Alexys Vanzandt, Billings; 2. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 3. Scotty Bough, Nevada; 4. Jared Whitney, Brookline; 5. Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.; 6. Brian Myers, Lebanon; 7. Scott Campbell, Willard; 8. Bill Schaar, St. Robert; 9. Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee; 10. Jason Otto, Richland; 11. Kevin Barnes, Cameron; 12. Cody Jolly, Jasper; 13. Tanner Calhoun, Hermitage; 14. Doug Scism, Nevada; 15. Josh Maxwell, Brookfield.

Heat #1: 1. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 2. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 3. Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.; 4. Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.; 5. Jason Otto, Richland; 6. James Thompson, Springfield; 7. Kanyan Methvin, Yellville, Ark.; 8. Jacob Faibian, Nevada; 9. Rex Harris, Urbana; 10. Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee.

Heat #2: 1. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 2. Ryan Gillmore, Springfield; 3. Joshua Barnes, Maysville; 4. Robb Ewing, Stockton; 5. Milt David, Carriger, Okla.;, 6. Cody Jolly, Jasper; 7. Bill Schaar, St. Robert; 8. Logan Harms, Nevada; 9. Doug Scism, Nevada; 10. Derrick Mahoney, Liberty.

Heat #3: 1. Kaeden Cornell, Willard; 2. Mike Mansker,  Republic; 3. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 4. Scott Campbell, Willard; 5. Don Randall, Washington; 6. Kevin Barnes, Cameron; 7. Nate Thomas; 8. Josh Maxwell, Brookfield; 9. Quentin Taylor, Flemington; 10. Scotty Bough, Nevada.

Heat #4: 1. Shawn Strong, Billings; 2. Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.; 3. Tyler Lewis, Columbia ; 4. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 5. Jared Whitney, Brookline; 6. Michael Page, Joplin; 7. Brian Myers, Lebanon; 8. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 9. Tanner Calhoun, Hermitage.

Heat #5: 1. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 2. Dalton McKenney, Clarksville; 3. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 4. Tyler Brown, Richland; 5. Alexys Vanzandt, Billings; 6. Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.; 7. Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 8. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 9. John Lodwick, Brighton.

USRA MODIFIEDS

A-Feature: 1. Eric Turner, Hermitage; 2. Jon Sheets, Nevada; 3. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 4. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 5. Mitch Keeter, Webb City; 6. Robbie Reed, Mexico; 7. Mike Striegel, Wheatland; 8. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 9. Ryan Middaugh, Fulton; 10. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 11. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 12. Daniel Wosoba, El Dorado Springs; 13. Rex Merritt, Billings; 14. Chase Domer, Nevada; 15. Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.; 16. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 17. Clay Hale, Cameron; 18. Dylan Hoover, Vandalia; 19. Justin Moon, Sedalia; 20. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 21. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 22. Tim Setzer, Archie; 23. Trevor Dake, Springfield; 24. Aaron Marrant, Richmond.

B-Feature: 1. Chase Domer, Nevada; 2. Trevor Dake, Springfield; 3. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 4. Justin Moon, Sedalia; 5. Clay Hale, Cameron; 6. Rex Merritt, Billings; 7. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 8. Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.; 9. Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.; 10. David Ralph, Raymore; 11. Tony Fincher, Lebanon; 12. Juston Mitchell, Joplin; 13. John Rathgeber, Fulton; 14. Jack Simpson, Fordland.

Heat #1: 1. Eric Turner, Hermitage; 2. Mitch Keeter, Webb City; 3. Robbie Reed, Mexico; 4. Steve Muilenburg, Sparta; 5. Trevor Dake, Springfield; 6. Chase Domer, Nevada; 7. Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.; 8. Juston Mitchell, Joplin.

Heat #2: 1. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 2. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 3. Aaron Marrant, Richmond; 4. Ryan Middaugh, Fulton; 5. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 6. Clay Hale, Cameron; 7. Rex Merritt, Billings; 8. David Ralph, Raymore.

Heat #3: 1. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 2. Jon Sheets, Nevada; 3. Daniel Wosoba, El Dorado Springs; 4. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 5. Tony Fincher, Lebanon; 6. John Rathgeber, Fulton; 7. Jack Simpson, Fordland.

Heat #4: 1. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 2. Mike Striegel, Wheatland; 3. Tim Setzer, Archie; 4. Dylan Hoover, Vandalia; 5. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 6. Justin Moon, Sedalia; 7. Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group