Panos, Bryant collect USRA Iron Man Series hardware at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
September 3, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Lynn Panos won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Seventy USRA Iron Man Series cars and drivers invaded the Deer Creek Speedway Saturday for the 11th Annual Barclay Landscaping Labor Day Dual.

As fans of ‘The Creek’ have become accustomed to, the Holley USRA Stock Car main event was another barn-burner.

Three different drivers led during the first five laps of the race until Lynn Panos of Calmar, Iowa, claimed the top spot with six laps complete in the 20-lapper.

Although Panos was able to lead the final 14 laps and collect the $750 prize, he was never able to get comfortable with Derek Green, Mitch Hovden and Iron Man points leader Kyle Falck shadowing him.

Looking for his third straight Iron Man Series win, Green executed a “slide job” on the leader on the final lap but it was to no avail as Panos drove by to take the win while Green spun out of contention.

Hovden and Falck came home second and third while early leaders Steve Meyer and Ned Kalis completed the top five.

Shawn Peter, Andy Altenburg, Calvin Lange, 26th-starting Nathan Wood and Derek Dettmann rounded out the top 10.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod 20-lap nightcap, defending USRA national champ Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., swiped the lead from Kadden Kath on the eighth lap and then cruised to his fourth Iron Man Series win of the season.


Andy Bryant won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Ninth-starting Jon Van Minsel held off 13th-starting Cole Queensland for the runner-up honors, with Jim Chisholm finishing fourth and J.T, Wasmund in fifth.

Kath, Kaleb Lienhard, points leader Cole Denner, Alex Williamson and Andrew Bleess were sixth through tenth, respectively.

The Labor Day Weekend wraps up Sunday at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, for the 13th Annual Cresco Bowl with both the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods once again joining the USMTS Modifieds.

USRA Hobby Stocks will also be in competition with hot laps at 6 p.m. and racing at 6:30.

Tickets are $17 for adults 18 years old and up, $10 for youth ages 13-17 and admission is free for children 12 years of age and under. Pit passes are $30 per person.

Fans can get coupons good for $2 off adult general admission at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Waukon.

The Cresco Speedway is located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.
4. (6) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
6. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (2) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (7) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
9. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (6) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
6. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
7. (9) 00 Tom Schumann, Comfrey, Minn.
8. (4) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
9. (7) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
2. (1) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa.
3. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (2) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa.
7. (3) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
8. (8) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $550.
3. (12) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (3) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa, 20, $375.
5. (9) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn., 20, $300.
6. (23) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 20, $250.
7. (14) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 20, $220.
8. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 20, $190.
9. (26) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 20, $220.
10. (17) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $200.
11. (16) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $140.
12. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $150.
13. (22) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (11) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (15) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 20, $110.
16. (13) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (18) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $110.
19. (21) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $100.
20. (20) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $100.
21. (24) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa, 20, $100.
22. (19) 00 Tom Schumann, Comfrey, Minn., 20, $100.
23. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $100.
24. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 19, $100.
25. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 12, $100.
26. (25) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 8, $100.

Lap Leaders: Meyer 1, Kalis 2-3, Lange 4-5, Panos 6-20.
Total Laps Led: Panos 15, Lange 2, Kalis 2, Meyer 1.
Margin of Victory: 2.115 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 21.195 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 4, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 1384, Jackson 1285, Wood 1029, Green 856, Phil Holtz 709, Brown 702, Hovden 672, Donlan 644, Panos 502, Anderson 491.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
3. (5) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (2) 32 Taylor Skagge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
8. (4) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
9. (3) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (5) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (4) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
9. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (1) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 51W J.T, Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
4. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
5. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (2) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
7. (5) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (4) 4P Zac Pruner, Parkston, S.D.
9. (9) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
2. (5) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (6) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (1) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (7) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
7. (9) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
8. (8) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
9. (2) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (5) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (6) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (3) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (2) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.
6. (1) 44z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (8) 15m Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D.
8. (7) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (6) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (2) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
6. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (13) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (8) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., $50.
9. (10) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
10. (15) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
11. (9) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $50.
12. (14) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn., $50.
13. (11) 15m Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D., $50.
14. (7) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., $50.
15. (12) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
16. (16) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.

“B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) 32 Taylor Skagge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (14) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn.
7. (15) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $50.
8. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (8) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $50.
10. (11) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
11. (12) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
12. (10) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., $50.
13. (7) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $50.
14. (13) 4P Zac Pruner, Parkston, S.D., $50.
15. (9) 44z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
16. (16) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $600.
2. (9) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $450.
3. (13) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 20, $320.
4. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $260.
5. (10) 51W J.T, Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., 20, $220.
6. (2) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $190.
7. (1) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $160.
8. (7) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $180.
9. (14) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $120.
10. (17) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $110.
11. (16) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $105.
12. (18) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $110.
13. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $105.
14. (11) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $85.
15. (19) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 20, $95.
16. (22) 32 Taylor Skagge, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $80.
17. (23) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $85.
18. (25) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $80.
19. (26) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $80.
20. (4) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., 20, $80.
21. (15) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., 20, $80.
22. (20) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 10, $80.
23. (21) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 10, $80.
24. (8) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 10, $80.
25. (12) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn., 8, $80.
26. (24) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn., 3, $80.

Lap Leaders: Kadden Kath 1-7, Bryant 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Bryant 13, Kadden Kath 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.792 seconds.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 57.451 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Hovden, Zwanziger.
Entries: 44.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 4, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Denner 1414, Bryant 1300, Timmerman 1220, Mike Tanner 1017, Hovden 799, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655, Kruse 632, Zwanziger 628, Fecht 564, Yancy Shepard 540.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Latest News from the USRA

January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
January 12, 2018
Jegtvig posts Friday night victory at Wild Wet Shootout
Blake Jegtvig became the fourth different winner in as many USRA Modified main events Friday night during Round 4 of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootoread more
January 10, 2018
Schott scores in Wild West Shootout Wednesday night action
Lucas Schott scored the USRA Modified victory Wednesday evening during the third round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group