Henigan rules the roost at Southern Oklahoma Speedway
Print this page
May 6, 2017  |  by Mike Young

Twenty-five USRA Modifieds took the green flag for the Touring Outlaw Modified Series 25-lap Day Motor Sports A-Main Saturday at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Chris Henigan took off when he needed to and then held on to win. Henigan ducked inside of Kenny Gaddis on lap 20 and led to the end of the race.

The Marshall, Texas, native fended off Gaddis and Phil Dixon from Crosby, Texas, for the win.

A total of 43 entries came out for the event.

Thanks to Josh Landers and family, Nicki and John Webb, Ron Gould, Bailey Country Store & BBQ and the TOMS crew for the lunch we put on for everyone.

The Touring Outlaw Modified Series will next race on Saturday, May 20, in Mesquite, Texas, before heading back to Southern Oklahoma Speedway on May 27.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series
Touring Outlaw Modified Series (TOMS)
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Saturday, May 6, 2017

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. A1 Phil Dixon
2. 2g Kenny Gaddis
3. 55h Buddy Honaker
4. 3 Sam Cox
5. 11x Wesley Veal
6. 35 Chris Cole
7. 15c Cam Case
8. 51x Danny Florence

Heat #2:
1. 16 Chris Henigan
2. 5x Danny Veal
3. 78 Billy Jack Brutchen
4. 2 Billy Brierton
5. 7x Rory Jordan
6. 14 Travis Bragg
7. 71w Harold Winton Jr.

Heat #3:
1. 14x Josh Landers
2. 71 Phillip Houston
3. 15 Kyle Westover
4. 02 Kyle Robinson
5. 31 Shane Hartline
6. 05 Ron Gould
7. 33 Thomas Hunley

Heat #4:
1. 66x Mike Dillard
2. 20 Ronnie Welborne
3. 1 Blaine Shives
4. 4 Billy Carroll
5. 95 Shawn Johnson
6. 74 Jasen Hammond
7. 24w Manson Williams

Heat #5:
1. 25d Donnie Ship
2. 01 Colby Smith
3. 7 Sean Gaddis
4. 23 Logan Robertson
5. 24 Manual Williams
6. 9 Kevin Rutherford
7. 99 Jeff Needham

Heat #6:
1. 49 Chadd Howell
2. 34n C.A. Nix
3. 1ss Shawn Stephenson
4. D25 David Tanner
5. 24m Lil Man Williams
6. W71 Harold Winton Sr.
7. 14t Triston Dycus

B-Main #1:
1. 31 Shane Hartline
2. 11x Wesley Veal
3. 3 Sam Cox
4. 78 Billy Jack Brutchen
5. 99 Jeff Needham
6. 74 Jasen Hammond
7. 35 Chris Cole
8. 74w Harold Winton Jr.
9. 1 Blaine Shives
10. 4 Billy Carroll
11. 15c Cam Case

B-Main #2:
1. 23 Logan Robertson
2. 9 Kevin Rutherford
3. 02 Kyle Robinson
4. 7x Rory Jordan
5. 14t Triston Dycus
6. 55h Buddy Honaker
7. 7 Sean Gaddis
8. 95 Shawn Johnson
9. 14 Travis Bragg
10. 33 Thomas Nunley

B-Main #3:
1. 15 Kyle Westover
2. 1ss Shawn Stephenson
3. 2 Billy Brierton
4. D25 David Tanner
5. 51x Danny Florence
6. 05 Ron Gould
7. W71 Harold Winton Sr.
8. 24w Manson Williams
9. 24 Manual Williams
10. 24m Lil Man Williams

Day Motor Sports A-Main:
1. 16 Chris Henigan
2. 2g Kenny Gaddis
3. A1 Phil Dixon
4. 49 Chadd Howell
5. 23 Logan Robertson
6. 01 Colby Smith
7. 9 Kevin Rutherford
8. 5x Danny Veal
9. 31 Shane Hartline
10. 25d Donnie Ship
11. 1ss Shawn Stephenson
12. 20 Ronnie Wellborn
13. 02r Kyle Robinson
14. 3 Sam Cox
15. 71 Phillip Houston
16. 2 Billy Brierton
17. 15 Kyle Westover
18. 14 Travis Bragg
19. 51x Danny Florence
20. W71 Harold Winton Sr.
21. 11x Wesley Veal
22. 34n C.A. Nix
23. 66x Mike Dillard
24. 14x Josh Landers
25. 74 Jason Hammond

Lap Leaders Gaddis 1-19, Henigan 20-25.
Points Standings: Dixon 254, Houston 236, Dycus 235, Landers 205, Florence 199, Jordan 185, Taylor 176, Robertson 168, Gould 165, Hammond 162.

Contingency Awards:
Day Motor Sports - H. Winton Jr.
Smiley’s/Superior - Rutherford.
Deatherage Opticians - Howell.
MLH Racing Products - Dillard.
Precision Fabrication - Dillard.
OK Freightways - Robinson.

Sponsors: S&S Fishing & Rental, Day Motor Sports, Fritzphoto, Pulse Racing Innovation, Sunoco Racing Products, Five1Seven Design, All-Star Signs by Wesley, KR Promotions, Superior Wheels, Frozen Ropes Training Center, Milt Clark Performance Warehouse, Superior Steering Wheel, MLH Racing Products, Love Graphics, Wichita Tank, Wicked Race Cars, Precision Fabrication Race Car Bodies, Awards N More, OK Freightways, 41 Shocks, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Bailey’s Country Store & BBQ, Josh Landers & Family, Deatherage Certified Opticians.



Latest News from the USRA

June 20, 2018
Have some dirt track racing with off-road Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
Following an exciting Midseason Championships program last week, the second half of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series begins Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.read more
June 20, 2018
USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods return Friday at Lakeside Speedway
The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns this Friday, June 22, for racing on the river’s edge at Lakeside Speedway featuring USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cread more
June 20, 2018
I-35 Speedway Racin' for Rian this Saturday
This Saturday June 23, at the I-35 Speedway is an opportunity for the racing community to give back with the 7th Annual Racin' for Rian. We love our fun and our racinread more
June 20, 2018
Baker Trucking pads purse, picks up tab for Hamilton County Speedway racers this Saturday
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive returns to action this Saturday, June 23, with some free pit passes, additional take-home pay and other bonusesread more
June 18, 2018
Boone River Bayou postponed to June 26-27
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive have postponed this week’s Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships to next Tuesday and Weread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group