Masters, Lium fastest in USRA Iron Man Challenge at Fairmont
Print this page
August 31, 2017

Jake Masters won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Jake Masters and Joey Lium came out on top of the dual 18-lap main events Thursday as the USRA Iron Man Challenge invaded the Fairmont Raceway.

Masters, who hails from Graettinger, Iowa, took the lead from Luke Sathoff with two laps remaining to capture the checkers in a wild Holley USRA Stock Car feature race and collected $600 for his efforts.

Ned Kalis led the first 14 laps before relinquishing the lead to Sathoff, but regained the runner-up spot to put Sathoff third on the podium.

Todd Staley snagged the fourth spot and Derek Green came from 13th to complete the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Joey Lium of Burt, Iowa, led from start to finish to win his first Iron Man Challenge feature, holding off a charging Matthew Looft at the finish line.

Dan Hovden started on the pole but could not conjure up his fifth Iron Man victory of the season and settled for the third with Jared Boumeester and 2016 Iron Man titlist Andy Bryant finishing in the fourth and fifth spots, respectively.


Joey Lium won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The USRA Iron Man Challenge featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods joins the USMTS Modifieds for Friday’s show at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 4:30, hot laps begin at 6:30 and racing starts at 7. Adult tickets are $20, kids ages 11 & under get in for free and pit passes are $30.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Clermont, Decorah, Fairbank, Fredericksburg, Maynard, Oelwein, Ossian, Postville, Strawberry Point, Sumner, Tripoli and West Union.

The Fayette County Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.9 mile south of US 18 on SR 150, then 0.1 mile east on SR 56 (Vine St.). For more information, call (563) 422-5202 or (563) 422-5286 or visit www.fayettecountyspeedway.net online.

The series moves on to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., on Saturday before wrapping up the four-night stretch on Sunday at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/USRA Iron Man Challenge
Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Thursday, Aug. 31, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.
2. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (3) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (6) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (5) 18a Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn.
6. (7) 33 Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.
7. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
8. (4) 7n Nathan Chukuske, Welcome, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
2. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (5) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (1) 1h Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa.
5. (3) 1j Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn.
6. (6) 18b Zac Bartlett, Winnebago, Minn.
7. (7) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 18, $600.
2. (4) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn., 18, $420.
3. (1) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 18, $325.
4. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $250.
5. (13) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $200.
6. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $165.
7. (14) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., 18, $140.
8. (6) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 18, $120.
9. (9) 18a Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn., 15, $110.
10. (11) 33 Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn., 15, $100.
11. (10) 1j Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn., 10, $95.
12. (15) 7n Nathan Chukuske, Welcome, Minn., 8, $90.
13. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 8, $85.
14. (8) 1h Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa, 2, $80.
15. (12) 18b Zac Bartlett, Winnebago, Minn., 1, $75.

Lap Leaders: Kalis 1-14, Sathoff 15-16, Masters 17-18.
Total Laps Led: Kalis 14, Sathoff 2, Masters 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.406 seconds.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 23.775 seconds ( cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 15.
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 1, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 1275, Green 1248, Brown 1190, Staley 1070, Sathoff 773, Mitch Hovden 661, Kevin Donlan 559, Elijah Zevenbergen 454, Matt Jones 439, Dillon Anderson 408.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 22L Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa.
4. (6) 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford, Iowa.
5. (7) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
6. (8) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Welcome, Minn.
7. (2) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn.
8. (5) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 97 Troy Gochanour, Armstrong, Iowa.
4. (4) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.
5. (3) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
6. (7) 7L Eric Larson, Madison Lake, Minn.
7. (8) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
8. (5) 22g James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (7) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa.
3. (1) 63 Josh Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (4) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (6) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn.
6. (2) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
7. (3) 5x Jesse Pergande, Armstrong, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (2) 22L Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa, 18, $500.
2. (4) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 18, $325.
3. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $270.
4. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 18, $220.
5. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 18, $180.
6. (11) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn., 18, $150.
7. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 18, $130.
8. (17) 7L Eric Larson, Madison Lake, Minn., 18, $115.
9. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 18, $105.
10. (7) 97 Troy Gochanour, Armstrong, Iowa, 18, $95.
11. (12) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 18, $90.
12. (19) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 18, $85.
13. (18) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., 18, $80.
14. (15) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 18, $75.
15. (10) 75 Eric Kinnetz, Milford, Iowa, 18, $70.
16. (14) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn., 18, $65.
17. (23) 22g James Jenkins, Estherville, Iowa, 18, $60.
18. (16) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Welcome, Minn., 18, $55.
19. (13) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn., 17, $50.
20. (9) 63 Josh Meyer, Fairmont, Minn., 10, $50.
21. (20) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn., 0, $50.
22. (22) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 0, $50.
23. (21) 5x Jesse Pergande, Armstrong, Iowa, 0, $50.

Lap Leader: Lium 1-18.
Total Laps Led: Lium 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.847 second.
Time of Race: 14 minutes, 14.012 seconds ( cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 1, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 1219, Hovden 1112, Bryant 1038, Moudry 1026, Kyle Anderson 946, Kruse 667, Mahlstedt 623, Jared Timmerman 607, Mike Tanner 504, Brandon Hare 469.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group