Scott, Estes, Richards, Larson score on second night of Summit USRA Nationals
Print this page
October 13, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

The top two drivers in Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points--Ryan Gillmore (66) and Dan Hovden (16)--battle for position during their main event Friday at the Summit USRA Nationals.

Four new winners tolled into victory lane Friday at the I-35 Speedway as the second night of the 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals wrapped up the final night of preliminaries leading up to Saturday’s championship events.

In Friday night’s USRA Hobby Stock main event, Steve Larson of Decorah, Iowa, sped to a $300 win after escaping an opening-lap melee that could have wiped out a majority of the field. Larson, along with everybody but fellow Northern Iowa racer Scott Spilde, was able to continue racing.

While Larson managed to keep the lead for the entire 15-lap distance, it wasn’t without challenge. Matt White, who won Thursday’s main event, started sixth and drove into the second spot by the halfway point but could never muster the strength to pass Larson.

The 2014 Summit USRA Nationals winner, Eric Stanton, came from eighth to finish third behind White, with Scott Dobel and three-time defending USRA Hobby Stock national champ Dustin Gulbrandson rounding out the top five.

Tyler Schlumbohm, Weston Koop, Tony Fetterman, Brady Link and Steve Holthaus completed the top 10.


Steve Larson won the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Jake Richards led all 20 laps of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, but just like the USRA Hobby Stock race it was anything but easy for the fifth-ranked racer from Lansing, Kan.

After a hard-fought early-race battle with Shadren Turner, Ben Moudry emerged to challenge Richards for the top spot. Moudry raced in the leader’s tire tracks for several laps before defending Iron Man Challenge champion Andy Bryant entered the picture.

Using the high side of the semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval, Bryant quickly closed on the lead duo and snuck past Moudry with two laps to go. Bryant gave one final push to find a way around Richards but had to settle for second while Richards cashed the $500 winner’s check.

After racing from 13th to the runner-up finish on Thursday night, Springfield Raceway track champion Ryan Gillmore put on another passing clinic and advanced from 14th on the grid to fourth behind Moudry in Friday night’s contest.

Colten Stevens claimed the fifth spot with Bud Wilson, Jayden Larson, Dan Hovden, Turner and veteran Gene Claxton filling out the rest of the top 10 finishing positions.


Jake Richards won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Elijah Zevenbergen was looking to score his sixth Iron Man Challenge victory in seven starts when the Holley USRA Stock Cars took the green flag for their 20-lap main event, but it was local hero Jason Estes of Winston, Mo., that stole the spotlight.

Coming from the sixth starting spot, Estes found his way to the lead on the seventh lap the hard way--by passing track champion and 20-time feature winner Dean Wray for second and veteran Stock Car ace Steve Jackson.

Zevenbergen, who started 10th, passed Wray for second on lap 13 and nibbled away at Estes’ lead over the final seven laps but had to settle for runner-up honors as Estes crossed the finish line three car-lengths ahead to pocket the $500 top prize with his third Holley USRA Stock Car win of 2017.

Wray remained third with Jesse Brown getting by Jackson for fourth. Brett Heeter, Chad Clancy, Derek Green, Dan Jones and Mich Ross finished sixth through 10th, respectively.


Jason Estes won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

In the 20-lap USRA Modified finale, Stormy Scott was in a class by himself. Two cautions along the way wiped out straight-away-long leads for the driver from Las Cruces, N.M., but nobody was able to challenge him for the lead.

Rodney Sanders, who won Thursday’s qualifying feature, claimed runner-up honors while Ryan Middaugh, who sits fourth in USRA Modified national points, finished third ahead of I-35 Speedway track champion Dennis Elliott.

Current Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Jason Cummins held on for a fifth-place finish and bolstered his points lead as he seeks his second national crown.

Darron Fuqua came from 11th to finish sixth, Josh Angst raced from 12th to seventh, C.A. Nix advanced from 14th to eighth, Dustin Sorensen nabbed the ninth spot and the 10th driver to take the checkered flag was Jake Timm.


Stormy Scott won the USRA Modified feature.

The 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals wraps up Saturday with a full-throttle program featuring pole dashes, last-chance races and the Summit USRA Nationals championship features in all four classes.

Feature winners in the USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will earn $3,000 and the USRA Hobby Stock champ will get a $1,000 paycheck.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4 and racing begins at 6 p.m. General admission adult tickets are $25, kids ages 11 to 15 are $15 and children ages 10 and under are admitted free of charge. Pit passes are $40.

The Trackside Bar & Grill will be open for breakfast, lunch and dinner with a post-race party and fireworks show after the races.

For friends and family unable to make it to I-35 Speedway this weekend, every lap of every race will be broadcast live on RacinDirt.com.

This I-35 Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located just off of Interstate 35 at mile marker 64 (10 miles east of Cameron on SR 6). The physical address for mapping is 13141 MO-6, Winston, MO 64689.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals – Night 2 of 3
Friday, Oct. 13, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (2) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 7b Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
3. (1) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (6) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (7) 20x Carson Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (4) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa.
8. (8) 87 Anthony Persell, Cameron, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
2. (8) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 42t Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
4. (2) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa.
5. (5) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Fulda, Minn.
7. (7) 22H Tim Hoselton, Galt, Mo.
8. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (2) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 52 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (1) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 7 Tony Fetterman, Elk Point, S.D.
7. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (15 laps):
1. (2) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, $300.
2. (6) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $250.
3. (8) 7b Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, $200.
4. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, $170.
5. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $140.
6. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $120.
7. (11) 52 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, $110.
8. (17) 7 Tony Fetterman, Elk Point, S.D., $100.
9. (13) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $95.
10. (9) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $90.
11. (7) 42t Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, $85.
12. (21) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $80.
13. (14) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
14. (23) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D., $70.
15. (15) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $65.
16. (18) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Fulda, Minn., $60.
17. (1) 21M Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo., $60.
18. (22) 87 Anthony Persell, Cameron, Mo., $60.
19. (19) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa, $60.
20. (16) 20x Carson Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo., $60.
21. (12) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa, $60.
22. (20) 22H Tim Hoselton, Galt, Mo., $60.
23. (10) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, $60.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (3) 222s Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
3. (4) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.
4. (5) 222 Dustin Crist, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 33 Nicholas Carpenter, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (6) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
8. (9) 19X Joshua Munsen, Atchison, Kan.
9. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.
4. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (6) B Blake Davidson, Mokane, Mo.
6. (7) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
7. (9) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
8. (8) 44x Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
9. (5) 52M Dustin Miller, Pattonsburg, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22w Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
2. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 16P Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 120T Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (8) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
6. (9) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (2) 47x Conner Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (7) 10N Russell Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo.
9. (6) 17X Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 66x Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo.
4. (4) 17c Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
5. (5) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
6. (8) 20x Steve Starmer, New Hampton, Mo.
7. (7) 81 Jacob Blair, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (6) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
2. (1) 7c Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Exceisior Springs, Mo.
4. (5) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
5. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (8) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
7. (6) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (3) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 16P Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (6) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 120T Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (14) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
5. (7) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (4) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (2) 66x Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo.
8. (13) 44x Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
9. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
10. (12) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
11. (8) 20x Steve Starmer, New Hampton, Mo.
12. (11) 47x Conner Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo.
13. (9) 33 Nicholas Carpenter, Leavenworth, Kan.
14. (16) 17X Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
15. (10) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
16. (15) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (10) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Exceisior Springs, Mo.
3. (4) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
4. (2) 222 Dustin Crist, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (7) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
6. (12) 19X Joshua Munsen, Atchison, Kan.
7. (5) 17c Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
8. (15) 52M Dustin Miller, Pattonsburg, Mo.
9. (14) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
10. (13) 10N Russell Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo.
11. (11) 81 Jacob Blair, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (6) B Blake Davidson, Mokane, Mo.
13. (9) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
14. (3) 1 Kyle Henning, Atchison, Kan.
15. (8) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan., $500.
2. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $400.
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., $320.
4. (14) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $250.
5. (2) 222s Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., $200.
6. (7) 22w Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo., $170.
7. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $150.
8. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $140.
9. (15) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $130.
10. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo., $120.
11. (6) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., $115.
12. (19) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo., $110.
13. (13) 16P Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo., $105.
14. (18) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo., $100.
15. (17) 120T Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., $95.
16. (23) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $90.
17. (25) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $85.
18. (22) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., $80.
19. (21) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo., $80.
20. (16) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Exceisior Springs, Mo., $80.
21. (10) 7c Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls, S.D., $80.
22. (24) 19X Joshua Munsen, Atchison, Kan., $80.
23. (20) 222 Dustin Crist, St. Joseph, Mo., $80.
24. (12) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo., $80.
25. (11) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan., $80

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (4) 20x Jon Boller Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (2) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
4. (5) 45 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 33 Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.
6. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (7) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
8. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
2. (2) 17c Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
3. (8) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (4) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
5. (1) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
6. (6) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
7. (7) 11w Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
8. (5) 81 Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 22X Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
4. (6) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
5. (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
6. (7) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
7. (5) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
8. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 83A Aaron Sauter, St. Josephs, Mo.
2. (4) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
3. (1) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
4. (3) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo.
5. (7) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
6. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
7. (5) G23 Greg Gilbert, Osceola, Iowa.
8. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6K Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.
2. (1) 34x Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo.
3. (8) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
4. (3) t2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
5. (5) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (7) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
7. (6) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
8. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (7) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (2) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
4. (3) 45 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
6. (10) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
7. (13) 81 Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (11) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
9. (1) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
10. (14) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
11. (5) t2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
12. (12) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
13. (6) 33 Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.
14. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 22X Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (7) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
4. (4) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo.
5. (2) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (9) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
7. (10) 11w Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan.
8. (6) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
9. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
10. (11) G23 Greg Gilbert, Osceola, Iowa.
11. (5) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
12. (12) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
13. (14) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
14. (13) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (6) 997 Jason Estes, Winston, Mo., $500.
2. (10) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $400.
3. (2) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo., $320.
4. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $250.
5. (3) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $200.
6. (9) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $170.
7. (14) 22X Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo., $150.
8. (25) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $140.
9. (4) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $130.
10. (12) 34x Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo., $120.
11. (16) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $115.
12. (22) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $110.
13. (1) 20x Jon Boller Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., $105.
14. (24) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $100.
15. (13) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo., $95.
16. (20) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo., $90.
17. (26) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $85.
18. (15) 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $80.
19. (27) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
20. (18) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., $80.
21. (17) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo., $80.
22. (23) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo., $80.
23. (19) 45 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D., $80.
24. (8) 83A Aaron Sauter, St. Josephs, Mo., $80.
25. (7) 6K Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo., $80.
26. (11) 17c Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $80.
27. (21) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $80.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (2) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
6. (6) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
7. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
8. (5) 2H John Hanson, Stewartsville, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (6) 98A John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (8) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 9e Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers, Mo.
7. (2) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (5) 22H Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
2. (1) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (3) 34N C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
4. (7) 123 Logan Robertson, Shamrok, Texas.
5. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (6) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (4) 99J Billie Hoover, Stewartsville, Mo.
8. (5) 54 Buz Kaster, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
2. (4) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
3. (6) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
4. (5) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
5. (2) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (7) 21K Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
7. (3) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 123 Logan Robertson, Shamrok, Texas.
2. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
4. (6) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
5. (5) 9e Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers, Mo.
6. (8) 99J Billie Hoover, Stewartsville, Mo.
7. (10) 54 Buz Kaster, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (7) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (2) 98A John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
10. (9) 2H John Hanson, Stewartsville, Mo.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 34N C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
2. (2) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
3. (3) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
4. (7) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (9) 22H Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.
6. (5) 21K Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
7. (8) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
8. (6) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (4) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Cameron, Mo., $500.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., $400.
3. (2) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo., $320.
4. (4) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, $250.
5. (1) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., $200.
6. (11) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $170.
7. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., $150.
8. (14) 34N C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla., $140.
9. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., $130.
10. (15) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $120.
11. (19) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., $115.
12. (17) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., $110.
13. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., $105.
14. (7) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo., $100.
15. (9) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., $95.
16. (13) 123 Logan Robertson, Shamrok, Texas, $90.
17. (20) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo., $85.
18. (21) 9e Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers, Mo., $80.
19. (8) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, $80.
20. (24) 21K Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo., $80.
21. (23) 99J Billie Hoover, Stewartsville, Mo., $80.
22. (22) 22H Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo., $80.
23. (18) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., $80.
24. (16) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo., $80.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Ark.go Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kan.E Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Mo.nett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group