Wetzstein, Whitehurst winners in Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza opener
Print this page
September 28, 2018  |  by Matthew Grage

Ryan Wetzstein won the USRA Modified main event.

The ownership change at Chateau Speedway has been very visible around the track over the course of the 2018 season with all the changes and upgrades. Those changes have continued to show themselves during September with the return of Autumn specials after Labor Day Weekend.

In the USRA Modified feature it was Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord scoring his first career Modified feature win. Wetzstein started on the front row for the 25-lap main event and led flag to flag with Adam Hensel of Baldwin, Wis., darting inside him at every opportunity putting the pressure on.

Wetzstein drove a smooth line in bringing home the win despite running over half the race with a flat left front tire.

Josh Angst of Winona came from back in row six to get in the mix for the win but settled for third. Dustin Brown of Thornton, Iowa, and Darwyn Karau of Kasson rounded out the top five. Hensel, Keith Tourville of Janesville and Jason Cummins of New Richland grabbed heat wins.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, a front row start paid off for Nate Whitehurst of Mason City, Iowa, as he led flag to flag for his first feature win in his first visit to the Chateau Speedway  this year. He endured four restarts as cautions plagued the middle portion of the race as he held off Tyler Tesch of Lennox, S.D.


Nate Whitehurst won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

A pair of Austin drivers, Noah Grinstead and Matt Brooks, came home in third and fourth followed by Kadden Kath of Owatonna.

The field also ran a consolation event with Zach Elward of Hayfield picking up his first win in the class. Heat winners were Dustin Steinbrink of Austin, Kath, Alex Williamson of Rushford and Hunter Kennedy of St. Ansgar, Iowa.

Race time for the Saturday night show is set for 6 p.m. with drivers laying it on the line for the night's purse as well as gathering more points to go towards their two-night total to hopefully set themselves up for another nice bonus check.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 28, 2018

Showing finishing position, car number, driver and starting position in brackets.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.
4. (5) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (6) 96Z Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (7) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 111JR Keith Tourville, Janesville, Minn.
2. (1) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (6) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
4. (4) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (5) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
6. (3) 20JR David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 24M Adam Martinson, Blaine, Minn.
3. (6) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
4. (5) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (1) 472 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (2) 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
5. (9) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (10) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
8. (16) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (4) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
10. (19) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
11. (14) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
12. (17) 20JR David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.
13. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.
14. (18) 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.
15. (6) 111JR Keith Tourville, Janesville, Minn.
16. (1) 24M Adam Martinson, Blaine, Minn.
17. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
18. (15) 472 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
19. (13) 96Z Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
2. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (4) 38S Ken Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
5. (3) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (1) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 31 Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
3. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (6) 15T Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (5) 31S Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
6. (3) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (5) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
3. (2) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
4. (6) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
5. (3) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
6. (4) 83 Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
2. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (5) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
5. (6) 40 Larry Scott, Northfield, Minn.
6. (4) 0D Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (2) 31S Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
3. (3) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
4. (6) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 0D Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa
6. (5) 12B Rick Baxter, Nashua, Iowa
7. (4) 40 Larry Scott, Northfield, Minn.
8. (7) 83 Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
DNS – 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (1) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (15) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
5. (11) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (3) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (13) 38S Ken Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
9. (7) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
10. (10) 31 Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
11. (12) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
12. (14) 15T Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
13. (6) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
14. (17) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
15. (18) 31S Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
16. (20) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
17. (9) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
18. (16) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
19. (19) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
20. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group