Long, Mather, Gillenwater, Shelton, Soper, Oliver win at Memphis
Print this page
June 9, 2007

MEMPHIS, Mo. -- The USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series continued Saturday, June 9, at the Pepsi Scotland County Speedway in Memphis, Mo. Taking feature wins on the night were Michael Long (USRA Modifieds), Colt Mather (USRA Stock Cars), Jim Gillenwater (USRA B-Mods), Mike Shelton (USRA Hobby Stocks), Jeff Soper (Outlaw Hobbys) and James Oliver III (Hornets).

Racing action at the Pepsi Scotland County Speedway continues next week as Racemart presents the USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks, Outlaw Hobbys and Hornets. Gates will open at 5 p.m. Hot laps will begin at 6:30 with racing to follow.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (660) 465-8948. The Pepsi Scotland County Speedway is located 1.0 mile west of Memphis on US 136 to SR 15, then east (at the Scotland County Fairgrounds).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Pepsi Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo.
Saturday, June 9, 2007

Feature race results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and points earned.

HORNETS
1. (3) 10 James Oliver III, Hamilton, Ill., 100
2. (8) 20 Andrew Hustead, Rutledge, 95
3. (5) 77Q J.D. Murphy, Cincinnati, Iowa, 91
4. (2) 66A Tony Shankle, Warsaw, Ill., 87
5. (1) 66 Lew Aikman, Hannibal, 84
6. (6) 62 Ethen Hustead, Rutledge, 81
7. (4) 6 Luke Davidson, Argyle, Iowa, 78
8. (7) 8N Cody Martin, Lancaster, 76

USRA B-MODS
1. (6) 10 Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk, Iowa, 100
2. (5) 6Y Ron York, Edina, 95
3. (1) 77 Jared Fuller, Memphis, 91
4. (9) 19 Jason Riegel, Memphis, 87
5. (13) 1 Paul Underwood, Ottumwa, Iowa, 84
6. (11) 88 Brian Clark, Canton, 81
7. (12) 55R Robby Raines, Salem, Iowa, 78
8. (15) 33S Ramo Stott, Carthage, Ill., 76
9. (10) 00 Jack Evans Jr., Keokuk, Iowa, 74
10. (2) 22 Wyatt Lantz, Bowen, Ill., 72
11. (8) 71 Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill., 70
12. (4) 12 Adam Birck, Canton, 68
13. (3) 44H Gordon Hudson, Arbela, 66
14. (7) 20 Larry Newman, Kirksville, 45
15. (14) 44 Josh Larson, Keokuk, Iowa, 0

OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (4) 43S Jeff Soper, Kahoka, 100
2. (2) 8 Brandon Symmonds, Keokuk, Iowa, 95
3. (5) 11 Jim Oliver Jr., Beardstown, Ill 91
4. (12) 2T Beau Taylor, Canton, 87
5. (7) 4L Jim Lynch, Donnellson, Iowa, 84
6. (6) 1 Rodger Dresden, Keokuk, Iowa, 81
7. (1) 47 Tim Pettibone, Moravia, Iowa, 78
8. (8) 89 Brian Howerton, Hurdland, 76
9. (9) 24J Justin Hamelton, 74
10. (10) 23 Larry Hooper, Wyaconda, 72
11. (11) 59 Jakoby Hooper, Kahoka, 70
12. (3) 8S Josh Soper, Kahoka, 45

USRA STOCK CARS
1. (1) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, 100
2. (2) 29 Matt Greiner, Washington, Iowa, 95
3. (4) 7A Troy Alexander, Memphis, 91
4. (3) 11 Mark Holt, Memphis, 87
5. (5) 44 Kale Foster, Quincy, Ill., 84
6. (6) 93 Mark White, Kirksville, 81

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (2) 18 Michael Long, Quincy, Ill 100
2. (7) 45 Tony Fraise, Donnellson, Iowa, 95
3. (6) 99 Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa, 91
4. (1) 4 Tony Dunker, Quincy, Ill., 87
5. (4) 12 Bob Dale, Gorin, 84
6. (5) Z4 Jody Wood, Donnellson, Iowa, 81
7. (8) 105 Kevin Peters, Monmouth, Ill 78
8. (9) 82M Ryan Meyer, Liberty, Ill., 76
9. (10) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, 74
10. (12) 29X Matt Greiner, Washington, Iowa, 72
11. (11) 2R Jerry Reese, Baring, 70
12. (14) 97 Jerry Asher, Kirksville, 68
13. (15) 5S David Snyder, Greentop, 66
14. (13) 9 Charles Baker, Labelle, 64
15. (16) 20/20 Chris Eggers, Lancaster, 62
16. (3) 21 Jeff Gerhardt, Niota, Ill 60

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (8) 16 Mike Shelton, Ottumwa, Iowa, 100
2. (14) 38 Bill Gibson, Knoxville, Iowa, 95
3. (2) 4J Bob Lynch, Ottumwa, Iowa, 91
4. (7) 3S Steve Allen, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 87
5. (15) 2M Mark Moore, Ottumwa, Iowa, 84
6. (6) 2K Derek Kirkland, Centerville, Iowa, 81
7. (3) 10G Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa, Iowa, 78
8. (4) 88 Mike Leffler, Ankeny, Iowa, 76
9. (5) 34F Robby Sands, Centerville, Iowa, 74
10. (10) 55 Ricky Wilson, Ottumwa, Iowa, 72
11. (9) 21X Curtis Barnes, Greentop, 70
12. (1) 30X Josh Modde, Des Moines, Iowa, 68
13. (12) 07 Ernie Bunch, Kirksville, 66
14. (11) 8UP Daniel Robbins, Greentop, 64
15. (13) 8R Clayton Robbins, Liberty, 62



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group