Huset's Speedway wins for Meyer, Rosenboom, Nordquist, Taylor
Print this page
July 6, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Shaun Taylor of Sioux Falls recorded his fourth win of the season Sunday at Huset's Speedway in the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

BRANDON, S.D. - Chad Meyer lead all 25 laps en route to his second Huset's Speedway USRA Outlaw Sprint win of 2008 Sunday night.

Jody Rosenboom continued his domination of the USRA Championship Sprint division by claiming his eighth win of the year.

In USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mod action, Kyle Nordquist garnered his fourth consecutive feature win and Shaun Taylor recorded his fourth win in the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

================================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 6, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 6. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 7. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 8. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 9. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 10. Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 11. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 12. Todd Wanless, Australia, ; 13. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 14. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 15. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 16. Troy Vink, Tea.

Heat #1: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 3. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 8. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 9. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 10. Brooke Tatnell;.

Heat #2: 1. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 2. Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 5. Todd Wanless, Australia, ; 6. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 8. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. Troy Vink, Tea.

A Feature: 1. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. Matt Wasmund, Jackson, Minn.; 5. Todd Wanless, Australia, ; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 10. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 11. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 12. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 13. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 14. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 15. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 16. Troy Vink, Tea; 17. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 18. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 19. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 7. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 5. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 6. Scott VanMaanen, Colman.

Heat #3: 1. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 2. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 5. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 6. Justin Zitterich, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 4. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 5. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 7. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 8. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 9. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 10. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 11. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 12. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 13. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 14. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 15. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 16. Justin Zitterich, Sioux Falls; 17. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 18. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 19. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 2. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Keaton Sweeney, Beresford; 4. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 7. Devon McMartin, Canton; 8. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Brock Hess, Renner; 2. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 3. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 4. Chris Weatherton, Beresford; 5. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 6. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 7. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 8. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 2. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 3. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Brock Hess, Renner; 7. Chris Weatherton, Beresford; 8. Devon McMartin, Canton; 9. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 11. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 12. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 13. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 14. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 15. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 16. Keaton Sweeney, Beresford.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 4. Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 6. Skyler White, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. Trent Weber, Sioux Falls; 4. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 3. Denny Lottman, Canton; 4. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Trent Weber, Sioux Falls; 8. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 9. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 10. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 11. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 12. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 13. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 14. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 15. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group