Dobmeier, Wolfgang, Roemen, Barber are Huset's Speedway Hall of Fame Night winners
Print this page
July 27, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

On the night that his father, Doug, was inducted into the Huset's Speedway Hall of Fame, Robby Wolfgang of Sioux Falls, S.D., recorded his first-ever sprint car victory in USRA Championship Sprint action Sunday night, July 28, at Huset's Speedway in Brandon, S.D.

BRANDON, S.D. - On the night that his father was inducted into the Huset's Speedway Hall of Fame, Robby Wolfgang recorded his first-ever sprint car victory by outracing Brent Vonk and Jody Rosenboom in USRA Championship Sprint action Sunday night at Huset's Speedway.

Mark Dobmeier and Tommy Barber each recorded their fifth win of the season, respectively,  in USRA Outlaw Sprint and USRA Hobby Stock competition, while Greg Roemen picked up his first win of the season in USRA B-Mod action.

Clarence Rubin, Tom Savage and Doug Wolfgang were inducted into the Huset's Speedway Hall of Fame during the night's intermission.

=====================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 27, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 10.768; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 10.938; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 10.995; 4. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 11.065; 5. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.244; 6. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.258; 7. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.265; 8. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.264; 9. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.290; 10. John Miller, Plankinton, 11.302; 11. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.309; 12. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.435; 13. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.447; 14. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg, 11.457; 15. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.568; 16. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.614; 17. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 11.690; 18. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.909; 19. Miles Grein, Lennox, 12.093; 20. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, 12.264;

Heat #1: 1. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 5. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 6. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 7. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 8. Miles Grein, Lennox; 9. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 10. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 3. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 7. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. John Miller, Plankinton; 9. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 10. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 5. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 6. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 7. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 8. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 9. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 10. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 11. John Miller, Plankinton; 12. Miles Grein, Lennox; 13. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 14. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 15. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 16. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 17. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 18. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND; 19. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 20. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 3. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 5. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 6. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 7. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 3. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 4. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 7. Troy Vink, Tea; 8. Dustin Evink, Hartford.

Heat #3: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 4. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 5. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 6. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 7. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 8. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

B Feature: 1. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 2. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 3. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 4. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 5. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 6. Troy Vink, Tea; 7. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 8. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

A Feature: 1. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 2. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 5. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford; 7. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 8. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 9. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 10. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 11. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 12. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 13. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 14. Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, Iowa; 15. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison; 16. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 17. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 18. Eric McGillivray, Canton.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 6. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford.

Heat #2: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Brock Hess, Renner; 4. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 7. Brock Hess, Renner; 8. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 9. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Keegan Nordquist, Beresford; 11. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 6. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 8. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 3. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 4. Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 6. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Justin Dragstra, Edgerton, Minn.; 8. Skyler White, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 5. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 6. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 8. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 9. Denny Lottman, Canton; 10. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 11. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 12. Justin Dragstra, Edgerton, Minn.; 13. Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 14. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 15. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group