Kuhnert, Deutsch, Olivier, Wolfgang, Winters winners at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
July 19, 2009  |  by Todd Hoffman

BRANDON, S.D. - Scott Winters took the lead just past the halfway point and went on to win the USRA Outlaw Sprint Car feature event Sunday night at the Huset's Speedway in Brandon, S.D.

Robby Wolfgang claimed his second win in a row in USRA Championship Sprint Car action while Gerod Oliver, Colter Deutsch and Chad Kuhnert recorded wins in USRA Next Generation Sprint Cars, USRA Karl Chevrolet B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 19, 2009

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 10.886 seconds; 2. 96-Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 10.974; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 10.993; 4. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, 11.010; 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.110; 6. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.120; 7. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.165; 8. 9N-Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D., 11.297; 9. 21K-Lou Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man., CAN, 11.335; 10. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.362; 11. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing, 11.415; 12. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.488; 13. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.500; 14. 4WA-Greg Hall, Albany, W.A., AUS, 11.599; 15. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, 11.684; 16. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, 11.685; 17. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.700; 18. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 11.904; 19. 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings, 11.970; 20. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.995; 21. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, 12.367.

Heat #1: 1. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 3. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 6. 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings; 7. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona.

Heat #2: 1. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. 96-Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 3. 4WA-Greg Hall, Albany, W.A., AUS; 4. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 6. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 7. 9N-Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.

Heat #3: 1. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. 21K-Lou Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man., CAN; 4. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 6. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg.

Feature: 1. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 2. 6-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. 16-Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 5. 21K-Lou Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man., CAN; 6. 40-Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 7. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 8. 4-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 10. 9M-Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 11. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 12. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 13. 3-Donavon Petersen, Brookings; 14. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona; 15. 4WA-Greg Hall, Albany, W.A., AUS; 16. 96-Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 17. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 18. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 19. 33-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 20. 1-Troy Meyer, Worthing; 21. 9N-Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 4. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 6. 76-Dustin Evink, Colton; 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 8. 51-Doug Martens, Ward.

Heat #2: 1. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 2. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 4. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man., CAN; 7. 26M-Brad Mandery, Sioux Falls; 8. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa.

Feature: 1. 1A-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 2. 27-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 5. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man., CAN; 7. 19-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox; 9. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 11. 51-Doug Martens, Ward; 12. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 13. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 14. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 15. 76-Dustin Evink, Colton; 16. 26M-Brad Mandery, Sioux Falls.

USRA NEXT GENERATION SPRINT CARS

Heat: 1. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 3. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 4. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg.

Feature: 1. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs; 2. 12-Troy Schreurs, Baltic; 3. 1-Dean Brown, Sanborn, Minn.; 4. Z83-Zeb Larsen, Viborg.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 2. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 5. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 7. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #2: 1. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. 33G-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 3. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 5. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 7. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. 5-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. 14-Scott Hinricher, Flandreau; 3. 17-Dustin Kruse, Brandon; 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 5. 22-Ben Van Vooren, Sioux Falls; 6. 5N-Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 7. 88W-Tom Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 8. 6-Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 9. 49-Mike Gallagher, Sioux Falls; 10. 9D-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 11. 11K-Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 12. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.; 13. 33G-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls; 14. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. 72-Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 2. 71-Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 5. 7M-Mike Powell, Canton; 6. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 7. 80-Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 8. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 9. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 4. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 6. 31W-Skyler White, Sioux Falls; 7. 2X-Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 8. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox.

Feature: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. 91-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls; 4. 72-Tim Ferguson, Lennox; 5. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 6. 71-Shawn Taylor, Sioux Falls; 7. 20-Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 8. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls; 9. 80-Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 10. 2X-Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 11. 7M-Mike Powell, Canton; 12. 0-Devon Schlumbohm, Watertown; 13. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 14. 33K-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 15. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon; 16. 17J-Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 17. 31W-Skyler White, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group